환경오염피해 공동체의 복원력 강화 연구 : 갈등관리를 중심으로

Keywords

환경오염, 갈등, 복원력, 사회자본, 재난, Environmental Pollution, Conflict, Resilience, Social Capital, Disaster

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 ㅇ 이 연구의 목적은 환경오염 피해 복구 과정에서 나타나는 사회 갈등의 양상을 확인하고, 갈등 관리를 중심으로 사회 차원의 복원력 강화 방안을 제안하는 데 있음 ㅇ 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 국내에서 발생한 환경오염 사고 3건의 사례연구 수행 ㅇ구체적인 연구 목적은 다음과 같음 -첫째, 사례연구를 통해 실제로 벌어지는 사회 갈등의 양상 확인 -둘째, 갈등의 원인과 갈등이 복구 과정에 끼치는 영향 확인 -셋째, 위의 연구를 바탕으로 갈등을 조정하고 협력을 촉진하는 갈등 관리 방안을 사회 차원의 복원력으로 제안 Ⅱ. 환경오염 사고의 기술 재난 특성, 사회 갈등과 복원력 ? 환경오염 사고의 기술 재난 특성 ㅇ 환경오염 사고는 ‘독성 기술 재난’이라고 할 수 있음 ㅇ 환경오염 사고는 갑작스럽고 빠르게 발생하는 ‘급성 환경오염 사고’와 장기간 누적되어 느리게 진행되는 ‘만성 환경오염 사고’로 구분해 볼 수 있음 ㅇ 독성 기술 재난인 환경오염 사고의 특징은 다음과 같음 -첫째, 피해자가 인지하지 못하는 상황에서 오염 물질에 장기간 노출 -둘째, 인간의 생명 및 건강, 경제, 사회 영역에서 광범위한 피해 발생 -셋째, 오염원과 건강, 생명 피해 사이의 인과관계 입증의 어려움 -넷째, 사고 원인과 피해 배상 및 보상을 둘러싼 법적 분쟁 발생 ? 사회 갈등과 복원력 ㅇ 환경오염 사고 이후에는 갈등 지향의 상호작용이 나타날 개연성이 높음 - 갈등과 협력을 교차하여 과 같은 4개의 이념형을 만들어 볼 수 있음 - 행위자들 사이의 협력 지향 상호작용이 갈등 지향 상호작용보다 복구 과정에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상 ㅇ 신뢰와 네트워크를 핵심으로 하는 사회자본은 복원력의 관점에서 보면, 행위자들 사이의 협력을 유발하고 촉진하는 경향 있음 - 사회자본 연구의 흐름을 크게 ‘관계적 사회자본’과 ‘제도적 사회자본’으로 구분해 볼 수 있음 ? 관계적 사회자본: 개인이 자신의 사회적 관계나 집단 소속 여부를 이용하여 가치 있는 경제적·상징적 자원을 획득하는 능력, 사회자본의 사유재 성격 주목 ? 제도적 사회자본: 집합행동의 딜레마(개인의 사적 이익과 공동체의 공적 목표의 충돌) 해결과 같은 사회자본의 공공재 성격 주목 - 신뢰는 개인에 대한 ‘개인적 신뢰’, 사회와 공동체 일반에 대한 ‘일반화된 신뢰’, 그리고 사회제도에 대한 ‘제도적 신뢰’로 구분해 볼 수 있음 - 네트워크는 집단 구성원의 경계가 명확하면서 동질적인 행위자로 연결된 ‘결속형 네트워크’와 집단 구성원의 경계가 명확하지 않으면서 이질적인 행위자들이 서로 약하게 연결된 ‘연계형 네트워크’로 구분 Ⅲ. 경험적 사례연구: 3건의 환경오염 사고 비교 ? 연구 대상 ㅇ 연구 대상으로 ‘허베이 스피리트호 기름 유출 환경오염 사고’, ‘익산 장점마을 비료공장 환경오염 사고’, ‘청주 북이면 소각산업시설 환경오염 사고’ 선정 ? 3개 환경오염 사고의 기술 재난 특성 ㅇ 다음과 같은 기술 재난 특성이 포착 ? 3개 환경오염 사고의 갈등 쟁점과 갈등 중재 ㅇ 허베이 스피리트호 기름 유출 환경오염 사고 - 행위자들 사이에서 갈등 지향의 상호작용이 지배적으로 나타난 남 - 이 사례를 보면 경제 자원(기금 운용)을 둘러싸고 벌어지는 첨예한 갈등은 당사자들 간의 조율만으로는 해결이 힘들어 보임 ? 삼성 출연금 증액 갈등은 삼성 협의체, 11개 지역별 출연금 배분 문제는 정부(해양수산부)와 대한상사중재원, 그리고 기금의 수탁 기관 및 허베이조합 운영상의 갈등은 정부에 의해 일정 부분 조율되었음 ㅇ 익산 장점마을 비료공장 환경오염 사고 - 환경부의 역학적 인정 과정 이후 복구 과정이 신속하게 진행됨 - 피해 주민과 장점마을 민관협의체 민간 위원의 의견을 적극적으로 반영하여 지방정부에서 14개 주민 지원 사업 진행 - 또 법원의 화해 권고를 수용한 피해 주민과 지방정부의 협력 지향의 상호작용은 장기간에 걸친 법적 분쟁이 불러올 수 있는 피해 복구 지연 해소 ㅇ 청주 북이면 소각산업시설 환경오염 사고 -폭넓은 의견 수렴 없이 진행된 두 건의 상생 협약, 그리고 협력으로 지원되는 기업의 발전기금은 주민 간 갈등 촉발 -청주시-소각 업체-피해 주민 사이의 법적 분쟁 발생 -환경부가 ‘소각시설과 암 발생 간 역학적 관련성 입증 불가’라고 발표한 직후 피해 주민, 지역NGO, 전문가의 문제 제기 폭발 ? 환경부 또한 이러한 문제 제기를 수용하여 추가 보완조사 결정 ? 추가 보완조사는 피해 주민과 지역NGO의 의견을 수용하여 민관 합동 조사 방식으로 진행하기로 결정하면서 환경부와 피해 주민 사이의 협력 지향 상호작용 기대 Ⅳ. 정책적 시사점 ? 사회자본의 관점에서 본 복원력 변수 ㅇ 이상의 3가지 사례를 보면, 이해관계자들 사이의 협력 지향 상호작용이 복구 과정에 긍정적 영향을 끼친 점을 확인할 수 있음 ㅇ 특히 ‘제도적 사회자본’, ‘연결형 네트워크’, ‘공적 제도에 대한 신뢰’ 등의 사회자본이 갈등 관리의 복원력 변수로 작동 ㅇ 제도적 사회자본 -민관협의체는 정부와 비정부 행위자들 간의 협력으로 문제를 해결하려는 거버넌스로, 일종의 ‘제도적 사회자본’이라고 할 수 있음 -불확실성이 높은 재난 상황에서는 자신이나 자신이 속한 집단의 이익을 우선하려는 기회주의적 재난 행동이 나타날 개연성이 높고, 이는 재난 복구 과정을 지체시키는 반면 제도적 사회자본은 행위자들 간의 이해관계가 충돌할 때 이를 조정하는 기능을 함 -허베이 스피리트호 기름 유출 환경오염 사고에서 피해민과 삼성중공업이 첨예하게 대립했던 출연 기금 또한 피해민, 삼성중공업, 전문가, 정치인 등이 참여하는 협의체에서 합의를 끌어냄 - 또 장점마을 사례에서도 장점마을 민관협의체가 환경오염과 비특이성 암 사이의 역학적 관련성을 끌어내는 데 중요한 역할을 했을 뿐만 아니라 복구 과정에서도 지방정부와 협력을 유지 - 반면 삼성중공업의 출연 기금 수탁 및 운용 과정에서는 상호 충돌하는 이해관계를 조정할 수 있는 거버넌스가 존재하지 않음 - 북이면 소각산업시설 환경오염 사고에서도 특별한 협의체가 존재하지 않으면서, 피해민 스스로 주민 건강영향을 조사하거나 기업과 직접 대면하면서 주민역량 소진 ㅇ 연계형 네트워크 - 집단의 경계가 명확한 ‘결속형 네트워크’보다는 이질적 행위자들이 서로 약하게 연결된 ‘연계형 네트워크’가 피해민의 부족한 자원 동원에 유리했고, 갈등 조정에도 긍정적임 - 장점마을 비료공장 피해민들은 지역 시민사회 및 전문가와 협력하면서 자신에게 부족한 정보와 지식, 정치적 자원을 동원 또 정부와 주민, 주민 간의 갈등이 발생했을 때 조정자 처지에서 갈등을 중재하고 협력을 유도하는 역할을 함 - 반면 허베이협동조합는 2,000억 원 규모 기금을 운용하는 데도 전문가 없이 지역 엘리트를 중심으로 폐쇄적으로 운영. 따라서 이들 사이에서 갈등이 발생했을 때 조정할 수 있는 완충장치가 존재하지 않아 갈등이 더 큰 갈등으로 계속해서 증폭됨 - 북이면 소각산업시설 사례에서도 초기 소수로 구성된 리더 그룹에 의존하는 활동을 진행함. 하지만 소수에게 의존하는 활동 방식은 역량의 한계가 뚜렷할 뿐만 아니라 개인이 감당할 수 없는 심리적 압박으로 인해 활동을 지속하기 힘듦. 이러한 문제의식에서 최근 피해민들도 지역 시민사회단체들과 협력을 시도하고 있음 ㅇ 공적 제도에 대한 신뢰 -‘공적 제도에 대한 신뢰’를 갈등 해결의 주요한 수단으로 활용할 수 있음 -정부와 법에 따른 통치가 확고하게 자리 잡은 한국 사회에서는 정부와 법의 판단에 의존하는 것이 갈등을 합리적으로 조정하는 중요한 수단으로 활용 -허베이 스피리트호 기름 유출 환경오염 사고의 경우를 보면, 피해민 간에 조정하기 힘든 갈등이 발생했을 때 정부 기관과 법원 판결로 문제를 해결 -또 장점마을과 북이면 사례처럼 주민 건강영향조사 결과 해석에 있어 정부를 신뢰할 수 없을 때는 한국 역학회와 같은 전문가 집단에 대한 신뢰를 활용할 수 있음 ? 협력 거버넌스와 피해의 공론장 결합모델 ㅇ 제도적 사회자본인 ‘협력 거버넌스’를 구축하는 것이 특히 중요 -여기서 말하는 협력 거버넌스는 행위자들 사이의 갈등을 조정하고 협력을 촉진하면서 상황에 유연하게 적응하는 제도적 사회자본을 의미 -협력 거버넌스의 출발조건은 피해자들의 ‘부족한 권력 자원’을 보완하는 것에부터 출발 -거버넌스를 설계하는 데 있어, 관련 행위자가 폭넓게 참여할 수 있게 ‘참여의 포괄성’을 확보하여 거버넌스와 충돌할 수 있는 외부 집단이 존재하지 않도록 해야 함 -또한 참여한 행위자들이 수용할 수 있는 ‘공정한 운영 규칙’ 그리고 의사결정은 공식적 회의를 통해서, 필요하다면 회의록 공개 등을 통해 ‘과정의 투명성’을 확보 -협력하는 과정에서 ‘작은 성공(중간 결과)’을 계속해서 만들어 서로 간의 신뢰를 쌓는 것도 중요 -끝으로 권한 있는 정책결정자 및 이해당사자와는 거리가 있는 제3의 중재자의 역할 등 ‘촉진적 리더십’ 중요 ㅇ 협력 거버넌스라 하더라도 문제점은 안고 있음 - 거버넌스는 주로 대표자로 구성됨. 대표자가 자신이 속한 집단과 원활하게 소통하고 의사를 잘 반영할 수도 있지만, 그렇지 않을 수도 있음 -또한 개인 역량의 한계로 의도하지 않았더라도 피해집단과의 소통이 원활하지 않을 수 있으며, 거버넌스 단위에서 결정하기 힘든 사안도 있음. -따라서 피해민들이 자신의 의사를 직접 표출할 수 있고 관련 논의를 할 수 있는 ‘피해의 공론장’ 필요 ? 공론장(public sphere)은 ‘공적 논쟁과 토의의 장으로 공식적·비공식적 공간’, ‘의견들의 소통을 위한 네트워크’를 의미 ? 하지만 여기서 말하는 ‘피해의 공론장’은 공간이나 의사소통의 네트워크라기보다는 다양한 시민참여형 숙의 기법 및 투표, 설문조사, 면접조사 등 사회조사를 활용하여 피해자의 의견을 조사하고 수렴하는 과정이라고 할 수 있음 ? 거버넌스와 피해의 공론장 사이의 상호작용은 복구 과정의 왜곡을 방지하고 불필요한 갈등을 사전 예방할 수 있음 ? 환경보건법의 건강영향조사 ㅇ 주민 건강영향조사를 개선하여 협력 거버넌스의 틀 안에서 운영할 필요가 있음 - 건강영향조사는 환경오염 사고 피해자의 복구 과정을 돕는 출발인 동시에 가장 중요한 단계 - 건강영향조사를 규정하는 ?환경보건법? 제11조~제20조를 살펴보면 건강영향조사의 전문성, 개인정보의 보호, 조사 결과의 활용 등에 대해서는 비교적 상세히 설계해 두었지만, 피해자의 의견을 청취하는 제도적 고민은 부족 - 특히 제15조는 건강영향의 조사·평가, 역학조사, 민감계층 활동공간에 대한 실태 조사 자료 요청, 건강영향조사반의 구성 및 운영, 조사비용의 지원 등에 대해 규정하고 있는데, 이 가운데 제4항의 ‘건강영향조사반의 구성 및 운영’과 관련하여 개선의 여지가 있음 - 건강영향조사반의 구성과 운영을 규정하는 동법 시행령 제13조의2에 따르면, 중앙 및 지역의 건강영향조사반에는 관련 업무를 담당하는 공무원, 환경보건과 역학조사 등의 전문가만 참여하게 되어 있어, 실제 오염 피해 당사자인 지역주민이 의견을 개진할 수 있는 절차적 안배가 부재 - 따라서 건강영향조사의 특성상 건강영향조사반이 공무원 및 전문가로 구성되더라도 해당 지역주민의 의견을 청취할 수 있는 제도적 장치가 필요 ㅇ 건강영향조사 대상의 지역주민이 ‘(가칭)주민대책위원회’를 결성하고 활동할 수 있도록 제도적 지원을 해주는 것이 중요 - 현재 지역주민단체는 주민 스스로 만들어 활동하고 있는데, 활동 경비도 주민이 해결해야 하고, 소수의 헌신에 의존하기 때문에 지속 불가능할 뿐만 아니라 대외적인 공신력도 약할 수밖에 없음 - 정부 입장에서 보면 공신력 있는 주민 측 대화 파트너를 특정할 수 있어 주민과의 소통을 원활하게 하는 장점도 있음 - 선례로 ?허베이 스피리트호 유류오염사고 피해 주민의 지원 및 해양환경의 복원 등에 관한 특별법?(약칭 허베이호법)을 참고할 수 있음 - ?허베이호법?은 ‘피해 주민단체’가 관련 정책 마련을 위한 각종 위원회 및 회의에 참석하여 의견을 개진할 수 있도록 제도적으로 보장함

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇ This study aims to identify aspects of social conflict in the process of recovering damage from environmental pollution, and to propose measures to strengthen resilience at the social level while focusing on conflict management. ㅇ To achieve the purpose, this research conducted three case studies of environmental pollution accidents in the Republic of Korea. ㅇ The specific purposes of the study are as follows: - First, the aspects of social conflicts that actually occur will be identified through case studies. -Second, the causes of the conflict, and its impact on the recovery process will be confirmed. -Third, based on the above, this study will propose a conflict management plan that not only mediates conflicts but also promotes cooperation among interested parties from the perspective of social resilience. Ⅱ. Technological Disaster Characteristics of Environmental Pollution Accident, Social Conflict, and Resilience ? Technological disaster characteristics of environmental pollution accident ㅇ Environmental pollution accidents can be considered ‘toxic technological disasters’. ㅇEnvironmental pollution accidents can be divided into ‘acute environmental pollution accidents’ that occur suddenly and quickly, and ‘chronic environmental pollution accidents’ that occur slowly after a long period of accumulation. ㅇEnvironmental pollution accidents, the toxic technological disaster, have the following features: -First, long-term exposure of victims to pollutants without being aware of it -Second, the extensive damage to human life and health, economy, and society -Third, the difficulty of proving the causal relationship between pollution sources and damage to health and life -Fourth, legal disputes regarding causes of accidents and damage compensation ? Social conflict and resilience ㅇConflict-oriented interactions are highly likely to occur after environmental pollution accidents. -By intersecting conflict and cooperation, it is possible to create the four ideal types. -Cooperation-oriented interactions between actors are expected to have more positive effect on the recovery process than conflict-oriented interactions. ㅇSocial capital based on trust and networks tends to induce and promote cooperation among actors from the perspective of resilience. -Social capital research can be largely divided into ‘relational social capital’ research and ‘institutional social capital research. ?Relational social capital: The ability of individuals to acquire valuable economic and symbolic resources by using their social relationships or affiliation to a certain group; the focus on the nature of private property of social capital ?Institutional social capital: Focus on the nature of public goods of social capital, such as resolving the dilemma of collective actions (e.g., a conflict between individual interests and public goals of the community) -Trust can be divided into ‘individual trust’ in individuals, ‘generalized trust’ in society and communities in general, and ‘institutional trust’ in social systems. -Networks can be divided into ‘linking networks’ in which the boundaries of group members are clearly defined and homogeneous actors are connected, and ‘linking networks’ in which heterogeneous actors are weakly connected with each other with unclear boundaries among group members. Ⅲ. Empirical Case Study: Comparison of Three Environmental Pollution Accident Cases ? Research targets ㅇHebei Spirit oil spill-related environmental pollution accident, a hazardous chemical spill accident at a fertilizer factory in Iksan Jangjeom Village, a hazardous chemical leak accident at the incineration facility in Cheongju Buki-myeon were selected as research targets. ? Technological disaster characteristics of three ㅇ The following characteristics were confirmed. ? Conflict issues and mediation of three environmental pollution accidents ㅇ Hebei Spirit oil spill accident - Conflict-oriented interactions were dominant among the actors. -As for this case, the sharp conflict over economic resources (fund management) seemed difficult to be resolved only with coordination between the stakeholders. ? Conflicts over the contributions from Samsung were handled by the Samsung Consultative Body; the issue of distributing contributions to 11 regions was handled by the government (Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries) and Korean Commercial Arbitration Board; and operational conflicts between the fund trustees and Hebei Cooperative were partially coordinated by the government. ㅇ Iksan Jangjeom Village hazardous chem ical spill accident -The recovery process proceeded quickly after the Ministry of Environment acknowledged the epidemiological causality -After proactively reflecting the opinions of the affected residents and private members of the Jangjeom Village public-private council, the local government carried out 14 resident support projects. -Furthermore, the cooperation-oriented interactions between the victims and the local government, which accepted the court’s recommendation for reconciliation, resolved the delay in restoration of damage that can be caused by long-term legal disputes. ㅇCheongju Buki-myeon hazardous chemical leak from incineration facilities -Two win-win agreements which were carried out without a broad consensus, and the corporate development fund supported by cooperation sparked conflicts among residents. -Legal dispute between Cheongju city, incineration firms, and affected residents -Shortly after the Ministry of Environment announced that ‘an epidemiological linkage between incineration facilities and cancer occurrence cannot be proven,’ victims, local NGOs, and experts raised a point. ?The Ministry of Environment also accepted these issues seriously, and decided to conduct additional investigations. ?It was decided that additional investigations should be carried out as public-private joint investigations, by accepting the opinions of the affected residents and local NGOs, and cooperation-oriented interactions between the Ministry of Environment and the affected residents were expected. Ⅳ. Policy Implications ? Resilience variables from the perspective of social capital ㅇLooking at the above three cases, it can be confirmed that cooperation- oriented interactions among stakeholders had a positive effect on the recovery process. ㅇIn particular, such social capital as ‘institutional social capital,’ ‘bonding network,’ and ‘trust in public institutions’ functioned as resilience variables for conflict management. ㅇInstitutional social capital -The public-private consultative body is a type of governance that seeks to solve problems through cooperation between the government and non-governmental actors, and can be regarded as a kind of ‘institutional social capital.’ -In a disaster situation with high uncertainty, there is a high probability that opportunistic disaster behaviors that prioritize the interests of oneself or the group to which one belongs will appear, which delays the disaster recovery process. On the other hand, institutional social capital functions as a mediator in the case of a conflict of interest among actors. -In the case of the Hubei Spirit oil spill accident, the victims and Samsung Heavy Industries were in sharp conflict with the contribution fund, and an agreement was reached by a consultative body in which the victims, Samsung Heavy Industries, experts, and politicians were involved. -Furthermore, in the case of Jangjeom Village, the public-private consultative body of Jangjeom Village not only played an important role in deriving the epidemiological linkage between environmental pollution and non-specific cancer, but also maintained cooperation with the local government in the recovery process. -On the other hand, there is no governance that can coordinate conflicting interests in the process of entrusting and operating Samsung Heavy Industries’ contribution fund. -In the case of the accident at the incineration facility in Buki-myeon, there was no special consultative body, and residents’ capacity was exhausted as they had to carry out investigations by themselves (e.g., the impact on residents’ health) or meet directly with the companies. ㅇ Linking network -Rather than the ‘ bonding networks’ with clear group boundaries, ‘linking networks’ in which heterogeneous actors are weakly connected with each other were more advantageous in mobilizing insufficient resources for the victims, and proved more positive in mediating conflicts. -By cooperating with local civil society and experts, the victims of the Jangjeom Village fertilizer factory mobilized information, knowledge, and political resources that were insufficient for them, and mediated conflicts and induced cooperation as mediators when conflicts between the government and residents occurred. -On the other hand, the Hebei Cooperative exclusively operated a fund worth KRW 200 billion without experts, but with local elites. Therefore, in the case of conflicts among them, there was no buffer that can mediate conflicts, and the conflict continuously escalated into a bigger conflict. -As for the incineration facilities in Buki-myeon, there were activities that relied on a small group of leaders at the beginning. However, such a method that relies on a small number of people not only has clear limits on their capabilities, but it is difficult to continue the activity due to psychological pressure that individuals cannot handle. Along with the problem recognition, recent victims are attempting to cooperate with local civil society groups. ㅇTrust in public institutions -‘Trust in public institutions’ can be used as a major means of resolving conflicts. -In the Korean society where the government and rule by law are firmly established, relying on the judgment of the government and the law is an important means of rationally mediating conflicts. -In the case of the Hebei Spirit oil spill accident, when conflicts that were difficult to adjust occurred between the victims, the problem was resolved by government agencies and court rulings. -In addition, trust in expert groups such as the Korea Epidemiology Society can be used when the government cannot be trusted in interpreting the results of the resident health impact survey, as in the cases of Jangjeom Village and Buki-myeon. ? Combined model of collaborative governance and public sphere on damage ㅇIt is particularly important to establish ‘cooperative governance,’ which is institutional social capital. -Collaborative governance here refers to institutional social capital that flexibly adapts to situations while mediating conflicts among actors and promoting cooperation. -The basic condition for cooperative governance is supplementing the victims’ ‘insufficient power resources.’ -In designing governance, ‘inclusiveness of participation’ must be ensured so that relevant actors can widely participate, and there should be no external groups that can collide with governance. -In addition, ‘fair operation rules’ that are acceptable to the participating actors and ‘transparency of the process’ should be secured through official meetings for decision-making and, if necessary, the disclosure of meeting minutes. -In the process of cooperation, it is also important to continuously create ‘small successes (intermediate results)’ to build mutual trust. -Lastly, ‘facilitative leadership’ is important, such as the role of a third mediator who is far from authoritative policymakers and interested parties. ㅇEven cooperative governance has problems. -Governance consists mainly of representatives. Representatives may communicate well with their groups and reflect their opinions well, but it may not always be true. -Furthermore, communication with victim groups may not be smooth due to limitations in individual capabilities (unintentionally), and there are issues difficult to deal with at the governance level. -Therefore, there is a need for a ‘public sphere on damage’ where victims can directly express their opinions and have related discussions. ?Public sphere means ‘a formal and/or informal space for public debate and discussion’ and a ‘network for the communication of opinions.’ ?However, the ‘public sphere on damage’ can be considered a process of investigation and collecting victims’ opinions, by utilizing social surveys, such as various citizen participation-type deliberation techniques, voting, surveys, and interviews, rather than a network of space and communication. ?The interaction between governance and the public sphere on damage can prevent the distortion of the recovery process and unnecessary conflicts in advance. ? Health impact survey under the Environmental Health Act ㅇIt is necessary to improve resident health impact survey and operate it within the framework of cooperative governance. -The health impact survey is the starting point and the most important step in helping victims of environmental pollution accidents recover. -Articles 11 to 20 of the Environmental Health Act which stipulates the health impact survey contain relatively detailed descriptions regarding the expertise in health impact survey, the protection of personal information, and the utilization of survey results, but institutional considerations about collecting the opinions of victims are still insufficient. -In particular, Article 15 stipulates the health impact survey and evaluation, epidemiological investigation, request for status data regarding sensitive classes’ activity spaces, organization and operation of the health impact survey team, and support for survey costs; paragraph 4 (‘organization and operation of the health impact survey team’) has room for improvement. -According to Article 13-2 of the Enforcement Decree of the same Act, which stipulates the organization and operation of the health impact survey team, only public officials in charge of related tasks, and experts in environmental health and epidemiological research can participate in central and regional health impact survey teams. Considering that, there is an absence of procedural arrangements for local residents who have been affected by pollution to express their opinions. -Therefore, due to the nature of the health impact survey, even if the health impact survey team consists of public officials and experts, an institutional tool is needed to hear the opinions of the local residents. ㅇSubject to the health impact survey can form and operate the ‘Resident Countermeasure Committee’ (tentative name). -Currently, local resident groups are created and operated by the residents themselves, but they are unsustainable because the expenses of the activities are covered by residents, and as the groups rely on the contribution/dedication of a small number of people, public confidence is weak. -From the government’s perspective, since it is possible to identify a conversation partner with public confidence among residents, it has the advantage of facilitating communication with residents. -As a precedent, it is possible to refer to the Special Act on Support for Victims of Hebei Spirit Oil Spill-related Pollution Accident and Restoration of Marine Environment (hereinafter the Hebei Special Act). -The Hebei Special Act institutionally guarantees that ‘groups of affected residents’ can express their opinions by participating in various committees and meetings to help prepare related policies.