[별책부록]미세먼지 통합관리 전략 수립 연구 : 미세먼지 통합관리를 위한 정책지원 자료 구축

Keywords

미세먼지, 정책지원, 비용-효과 분석, 국민 인식 조사, Particulate Matter, Policy Support, Cost-effectiveness Analysis, Public Perception Survey

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 본 연구는 전체적 과업의 성격에 따라 다양한 부문을 아우르는 ‘통합적’ 관점에서 정부 정책 발전에 필요한 기초자료를 구축할 필요성에 의해 수행됨 ㅇ본 보고서는 ‘미세먼지 통합관리 전략 수립 연구(2022)’의 별책부록으로서 미세먼지 주요 정책에 대한 비용 효과 분석, 미세먼지 정책 국민 인식 조사를 포함함 ㅇ종합적 미세먼지 관리대책의 개선을 위한 기초자료를 수집하고, 이를 통해 정책 제언을 위한 기반을 구축하였다는 데 의의 2. 조사 및 자료의 주요 내용 ?본 사업은 국내 미세먼지 정책지원을 위해 다음의 조사 결과를 포함함 ㅇ 미세먼지 주요 정책에 대한 비용 효과 분석(계상이 가능한 선별적 정책에 한정) ㅇ 미세먼지에 대한 포스트 코로나 시대의 국민 인식 조사 및 초점집단면접 Ⅱ. 미세먼지 정책에 대한 비용 효과 분석 1. 조사 개요 ?미세먼지의 단위 과제 중 비용 계상이 가능한 정책에 대한 비용-효과 평가 수행 ㅇ본 연구는 미세먼지 저감 대책의 경제성 평가를 수행하기 위한 방법론에 대한 기초조사를 거쳐, 미세먼지 관련 정책에 대한 비용-효과 평가를 수행함 ㅇ본 연구에서는 정책의 비용 산정이 가능한 범위에서 총 43개의 세부 정책 중 19개의 정책이 분석되었으며, 부문별 분석 결과를 배출원별로 제시함 2. 분석 결과 ? 수송부문의 초미세먼지 저감의 비용 대비 효과가 상대적으로 큰 것으로 나타남 ㅇ초미세먼지 ‘배출량 저감’ 측면의 정책의 비용-효과 순위: 건설장비 배출저감 정책(비도로) > 도로청소차량 확대 > 노후 석탄화력발전소 봄철 가동중단 ㅇ초미세먼지 ‘농도 저감’ 측면의 정책의 비용-효과 순위 Ⅲ. 미세먼지 국민 인식 조사 및 초점집단면접 1. 개요 ? 2019년 이후 포스트 코로나 시대의 미세먼지 인식 변화를 파악하고자 함 ㅇ 전국 17개 시도 거주 만 19세 이상 성인남녀 1,021명을 대상으로 설문조사를 수행함 ㅇ 미세먼지 농도 변화에 대한 국민 인식, 배출원, 문제 해결의 책임, 정부 정책 및 정책목표에 대한 의견, 미세먼지 대책 우선순위 등에 대한 문항으로 설문함 ㅇ 일부 문항은 동 연속과제에서 2019년 수행한 국민 인식 조사와 동일하게 구성하여 시점 간 국민 인식 변화를 추적 관찰하고자 하였음 2. 설문조사 결과 ?일반 국민들은 미세먼지가 코로나 이전에 비해 최근 개선되고 있는 것으로 인식하고 있으나 장기(10년)적으로는 악화되고 있다고 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타남 ㅇ코로나19 이전에 비해서는 미세먼지 농도가 감소했다는 응답이 높게 나타났으나, 10년 전보다는 악화되었다고 느끼고 있는 것으로 조사됨 ㅇ 실제로는 연평균 미세먼지 농도가 개선되는 추세이므로 국민 인식에 부정적 편향이 존재한다고 할 수 있으나, 2019년 동일문항 응답결과와 비교하면 부정적 편향의 정도가 소폭 줄어들었음 ? 미세먼지 추가 개선에 대한 최근 정부 정책 및 목표에 대해 대체로 긍정적으로 답변한 반면 향후 미세먼지가 개선되지 못할 것으로 우려하고 있는 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 10년 후 미세먼지 농도에 대해 ‘나빠질 것’이라는 비관적 응답이 높게 나타남 ㅇ 초점집단면접(FGI) 결과, 국민들은 고농도 시기에 대한 기억이 강한 것으로 나타나 계절관리제의 지속적 추진을 고려할 필요가 있는 것으로 판단됨

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background and aims of research ?This study was conducted on the needs to establish basic data for the development of government policies from an “integrated” perspective encompassing various sectors ㅇThe main focus was the establishment and analysis of basic data for improvement in policy and reliability of information on particulate matter-related air pollution emissions and communication/governance development for policy implementation. 2. Key content of surveys and data ?This project includes the following various surveys and data to support domestic particulate matter management policies ㅇCost-effectiveness analysis of the main government policies for particulate matter management (limited to the selective policies of which costs and effectiveness are calculable). ㅇA public awareness survey and a focus group interview on particulate matter management policies in post-COVID-19 era. Ⅱ. Cost-effectiveness Analysis of the Particulate Matter Policy 1. Overview ?Cost-effectiveness evaluation for unit policies of which costs and effects are calculable ㅇThis study conducted a cost-effectiveness analysis on particulate matter-related policies after conducting a basic investigation on the methodology for economic evaluation of particulate matter reduction measures. ㅇIn this study, 19 policies out of a total of 43 detailed policies were analyzed to the extent that the cost of the policy could be calculated, and the results of sectoral analysis were presented by emission source. 2. Analysis Results ?The cost-effectiveness of reducing particulate matter in the transport sector is relatively high ㅇOrder of cost-effectiveness of policies in terms of particulate matter emission reduction : Construction equipment emission reduction policy > Expansion of road cleaning vehicles > Suspension of operation of old coal-fired power plants in spring. ㅇOrder of cost-effectiveness of policies in terms of concentration reduction of particulate matter. Ⅲ.Public Perception Survey and Focus Group Interview on Particulate Matter 1. Overview ?To understand changes in the perception of particulate matter in the post-COVID-19 era after 2019 ㅇThe survey was conducted on 1,021 adult men and women aged 19 or older residing in 17 cities and provinces nationwide. ㅇQuestions were asked about the public’s perception of changes in particulate matter concentration, emission sources, responsibility for solving problems, opinions on government policies and policy goals, and priorities for particulate matter countermeasures. ㅇSome questions were configured the same as the public perception survey conducted in 2019 in the same series of tasks, so that the changes in public perception between time points was tracked and observed. 2. Survey Results ?The general public recognizes that particulate matter has recently improved compared to before COVID-19, but it appears to perceive that it is getting worse in the long term (10 years) ㅇCompared to before COVID-19, there was a high response that the concentration of particulate matter had decreased, but it was investigated that they felt it was worsened than 10 years ago. ㅇIt can be said that there is a negative bias in public perception as the annual average particulate matter concentration, in fact, is on the trend of improvement. ?Most of the respondents responded positively to the recent government policies and goals for further improvement of particulate matter, but it appeared that they were concerned that fine dust would not be improved in the future ㅇThere was a high level of pessimistic responses about the concentration of particulate matter after 10 years, saying that it would get worse. ㅇAs a result of an focus group interview (FGI), it was found that the public had a strong memory for the period of high concentration, so it implements that the continuous promotion of the seasonal management system needs to be considered.