환경 빅데이터 분석 및 서비스 개발(Ⅵ)

Keywords

빅데이터, 기계학습, 데이터베이스, 뉴스레터, Big Data, Machine Learning, Database, Newsletter

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ?Study purpose: Set up environmental policy monitoring system (tentative name) ㅇPurpose is periodic repetition of understanding the demand for environmental policy, evaluating timeliness of policy, and evaluating effectiveness of policy ㅇConsists of integrated environmental pollution prediction algorithm, real-time environmental text analysis algorithm, and query-based database ?Study objectives for 2022: Improve the environmental policy monitoring system components (tentative name) ㅇ Pollution degree prediction - Improve explainability of air and water pollution degree prediction ㅇ Query-based database -Set up an issue board for the Korea Sustainable Development Goals (K-SDGs) ㅇ Real-time environmental text analysis algorithm - Output of environmental big data platform Ⅱ.Explainable artificial intelligence-based new fine dust prediction module development ? Study purpose ㅇStudy purpose: Introduce artificial intelligence technique to explain the fine dust prediction - Assure artificial intelligence prediction model transparency and reliability ? Study method ㅇ Collect data from Air Korea and Korea Meteorological Administration ㅇ Preprocess data for missing values using spatial interpolation ㅇ Derive attention score and shapely value using Vision Transformer (ViT) ?Set up explainable artificial intelligence prediction model while maintaining high short-term prediction performance ㅇ Combine ViT to Interpolated Convolutional Neural Network (ICNN) ㅇ Derive the impact of a specific patch on the results through attention score ㅇ Understand the importance of variable through shapely value ㅇProvide transparent and reliable explainability of artificial intelligence-based fine dust prediction Ⅲ.Calculating eutrophication index concentration of fresh water system using explainable deep learning model ? Study purpose ㅇ Calculation of deep learning model-based eutrophication index concentration ㅇComparative analysis of factors impacting water quality on eutrophication index using explainable deep learning algorithm ? Study method ㅇSelection of national river water quality extreme area (Nakdong River Dalseong Weir, Geum River Baekje Weir water quality monitoring network branch) ㅇ Input and output data selection -Independent variable: water temperature, SS, TN, NO2, NO3, NH4, DO, PO4, BOD, pH, electrical conductivity, precipitation, flow rate -Dependent variable: Chlorophyll a, COD, TP ㅇSet up of 1-D CNN prediction model and explainable artificial intelligence prediction model using CBAM (Convolutional Block Attention Module) ? Prediction results and usage ㅇCheck possibility of simulating seasonality of eutrophication index prediction model ㅇUnderstand the major water quality factors of eutrophication using explainable artificial intelligence technique ㅇPossible to use as basic data for water quality management policy using eutrophication index and water quality analysis information Ⅳ.Query-based responsive dashboard application to check environmental sector K-SDG implementation ? Study purpose ㅇExamine the implications and possibilities of the responsive dashboard in terms of information disclosure paradigm ㅇDerive indicators and link statistical data to check implementation by detailed objectives ㅇDevelop responsive dashboard based on SAS Viya Visual Analytics to check environmental sector K-SDG implementation ? Set up of query-based responsive dashboard ㅇDerive indicators and link statistical data to check implementation by detailed objectives of the environmental sector K-SDGs ㅇModularize time series analysis process for statistical data related to SDGs ㅇAnalyze connectivity between objectives and similarity between countries on SDG implementation level ? Implication ㅇResponsive dashboards can help resolve social issues and reduce digital divide by enabling practical use of information ㅇRealize real value beyond contribution to procedural values such as information disclosure by providing users with the experience of collecting and processing information to find answers to queries Ⅴ. Environmental big data platform newsletter development ? Study purpose ㅇResearcher interprets the information generated by the environmental big data platform and sends it in the form of a newsletter ㅇNewsletter consists of the ‘regeneration’ part that transfers the generated information and the ‘interpretation’ part that interprets the information ㅇCreate in a way that analyzes information in a short period and sends it periodically using big data analysis periodicity ? Study content ㅇSelection of content to be included in newsletter and template preparation (R Markdown) ㅇBased on the algorithm completeness, three subjects to be sent, ‘environmental text analysis algorithm’, ‘algal bloom prediction algorithm’, and ‘query-based fine dust database’, are selected and template is selected ㅇPreparation of cover letter that summarizes the content of each newsletter and provides link to each newsletter ? Future plans ㅇRegularize sending newsletter after trial transmission and examining user response Ⅵ. Conclusion and academic achievements ?Expand and deepen environmental policy monitoring system (tentative name) components ㅇEnhance explainability of artificial intelligence algorithms for fine dust and algal bloom prediction of ‘Environmental Pollution Integrated Prediction Algorithm‘ ㅇExpand the subjects of the issue dashboard of ‘Query-based Database’ to K-SDGs ㅇSelect template to send the environmental big data platform output as a newsletter ? Academic achievement ㅇProvide prediction algorithm transparency and reliability by enhancing explainability, while maintaining high predictability of fine dust and algal bloom prediction ㅇPromote organic connection of query, methodology, and data for policy evaluation and analysis for the environmental sector K-SDGs, development of time series analysis automation program module, and additional provision of information on comparison between countries and connectivity between objectives ㅇDevelop environmental big data platform output as a newsletter to provide timely information to environmental policy users and providers

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구 목적: (가칭) 환경정책 모니터링 시스템 구축 ㅇ 환경정책 수요 파악, 정책 시의성 평가, 정책 유효성 평가의 주기적 반복 목적 ㅇ환경오염 통합 예측 알고리즘, 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석 알고리즘, 질문중심 데이터 베이스로 구성 ? 2022년 연구목표: (가칭) 환경정책 모니터링 시스템의 구성요소 강화 ㅇ 오염도 예측 - 대기 및 수질 오염도 예측에 설명 가능성 강화 ㅇ 질문중심 데이터베이스 - 국가 지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs)에 대한 이슈 상황판 구성 ㅇ 실시간 환경 텍스트 분석 알고리즘 - 환경 빅데이터 플랫폼 산출물 Ⅱ. 설명 가능한 인공지능 기반 새로운 미세먼지 예측 모듈 개발 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 연구 목적: 미세먼지 예측에 설명 가능한 인공지능 기법 도입 - 인공지능 예측 모형에 대한 투명성 및 신뢰성 확보 ? 연구 방법 ㅇ 에어코리아, 기상청으로부터 데이터 수집 ㅇ 결측치공간보간으로 데이터 전처리 ㅇ Vision Transformer(ViT)를 이용한 attention score 및 shapely value 도출 ? 높은 단기 예측 성능을 유지한 상태에서 설명 가능한 인공지능 예측 모형 구축 ㅇ Interpolated Convolutional Neural Network(ICNN)에 ViT를 결합 ㅇ attention score를 통해 특정 patch가 결과에 어느 정도 영향을 미쳤는지 추론 가능 ㅇ shapely value를 통한 변수 중요도 파악 ㅇ 인공지능 기반 미세먼지 예측에 대한 투명성 및 신뢰 가능한 설명력 제공 Ⅲ. 설명 가능한 딥러닝 모델을 활용한 담수 수계 부영양화 지수농도 산정 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 딥러닝 기반 모델 부영양화 지수농도 산정 ㅇ 설명 가능한 딥러닝 알고리즘을 활용한 부영양화 지표에 대한 수질 영향인자 비교분석 ? 연구 방법 ㅇ 국가 하천수질 우심지역 선정(낙동강 달성보, 금강 백제보 수질 측정망 지점) ㅇ 입·출력자료 선정 - 독립변수:수온, SS, TN, NO2, NO3, NH4, DO, PO4, BOD, pH, 전기전도도, 강수량, 유량 - 종속변수: 클로로필a, COD, TP ㅇ1-D CNN 예측 모형 구축 및 CBAM(Convolutional Block Attention Module)을 통한 설명 가능한 인공지능 예측 모형 구축 ? 예측결과 및 활용 ㅇ 부영양화 지표 예측 모형의 계절적 주기성 모사 가능 확인 ㅇ 설명 가능한 인공지능 기법을 통한 부영양화 현상의 주요 수질인자 파악 ㅇ부영양화 지표 및 수질인자 분석정보를 활용한 수질관리 정책의 기초자료로 활용 가능 Ⅳ. K-SDGs 환경 분야 이행점검을 위한 질문중심 반응형 대시보드의 활용 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 정보공개 패러다임 측면에서 반응형 대시보드의 의미와 가능성 검토 ㅇ 세부목표별 이행점검을 위한 지표 도출 및 통계자료 연계 ㅇK-SDGs 환경 분야 이행점검을 위한 SAS Viya Visual Analytics 기반 반응형 대시보드 개발 ? 질문중심 반응형 대시보드 구축 ㅇ K-SDGs 환경 분야의 세부목표별 이행점검을 위한 지표 도출 및 통계자료 연계 ㅇ SDGs 관련 통계자료에 대한 시계열 분석 절차 모듈화 ㅇ SDGs 이행 수준에 대한 목표 간 연계성 및 국가 간 유사성 분석 ? 시사점 ㅇ반응형 대시보드는 정보의 실질적 활용을 가능하게 하여 디지털 격차를 줄이는 데 기여하고 사회문제 해결에 도움을 줄 수 있음 ㅇ사용자가 정보를 수집, 가공하여 질문에 답을 찾아가는 경험을 제공함으로써 정보공개와 같은 절차적 가치에 대한 기여를 넘어 실질적 가치를 구현 Ⅴ. 환경 빅데이터 플랫폼 뉴스레터 개발 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 환경 빅데이터 플랫폼이 생성하는 정보를 연구자가 해석하여 뉴스레터 형태로 발신 ㅇ뉴스레터는 생산된 정보를 전달하는 ‘재생’ 부분과 정보를 해석하는 ‘해석’ 부분으로 구성 ㅇ빅데이터 분석의 주기성을 활용하여 단기간에 정보를 해석하고 주기적으로 발신하는 방식으로 작성 ? 연구 내용 ㅇ 뉴스레터에 포함될 내용 선정 및 양식 작성(R Markdown) ㅇ알고리즘 완성도를 기준으로 ‘환경 텍스트 분석 알고리즘’, ‘녹조 예측 알고리즘’, ‘미세먼지 질문중심 데이터베이스’의 3개의 발신 대상 선정 및 발신 양식 선정 ㅇ 개별 뉴스레터 양식 내용을 요약하고 개별 뉴스레터 링크를 제공하는 cover letter를 작성 ? 향후 계획 ㅇ 뉴스레터의 시험적인 발신과 수요자 반응을 파악하여 뉴스레터 발신을 상시화 Ⅵ. 결론 및 학술적 성과 ? 환경정책 모니터링 시스템(가칭) 구성요소 확대 및 심화 ㅇ‘환경오염 통합 예측 알고리즘’의 미세먼지 예측 및 녹조 예측 인공지능 알고리즘의 설명 가능성 강화 ㅇ‘질문중심 데이터베이스’의 이슈 상황판 대상을 국가 지속가능발전목표(K-SDGs)로 확장 ㅇ 환경 빅데이터 플랫폼의 산출물을 뉴스레터 형태로 발신하기 위한 양식 선정 ? 학술적 성과 ㅇ미세먼지 예측 및 녹조 예측에서 높은 예측 성능을 유지하면서도 설명 가능성을 강화하여 예측 알고리즘에 대한 투명성 및 신뢰도 확보 ㅇK-SDGs 환경 분야를 대상으로 정책평가 및 분석수행을 위한 질문, 방법론, 데이터의 유기적 연계를 도모하고 시계열 분석 자동화 프로그램 모듈 개발. 추가로, 국가 간 비교 및 목표 간 연계성 정보 추가 제공 ㅇ환경정책 수요자 및 공급자에게 시의성 있는 정보전달을 위한 뉴스레터 형태의 환경 빅데이터 플랫폼의 산출물 개발