환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 통합환경평가모델 구축을 위한 환경지표 개발

Keywords

환경영향평가, 환경영향지수, 환경질지수, Environmental Impact Assessment, Environmental Impact Index, Environmental Quality Index

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background ?In order to evaluate the sustainability of environmental development, complex environmental information such as information on the impacts of development projects and the status of environmental quality is needed. This study proposes methods to quantitatively produce the following environmental indicators (indices) that can support policy decision-making for consultation and review of environmental impact assessment (EIA). ?Environmental Impact Index (EII): A quantified value of the accumulated environmental impact of major development projects on a regional (national) scale based on information from the environmental impact assessment reports ?Environmental Quality Index: A value of the state of environmental quality quantified with multiple parameters in different domains (e.g., air, water, and soil), taking into consideration the characteristics of each environmental medium based on national monitoring networks ?Specifically, this study introduces the statistical methods for the two indices and demonstrated them through case studies: the environmental impact index of a solar power generation project and the environmental quality index of the air quality domain are presented. Ⅱ. Environmental Impact Index (EII) ?EIA reports provide the cumulative environmental impacts of several development projects by integrating their information. Here, the EII can be suggested by a linear combination of the degree of impacts of a development project (the pollution load or environmental footprints, etc.) and the environmental status (weight of receptor characteristics) in the developed areas. ?As a case study, the EII of the industrial complex development project was calculated, which was defined as the contribution concentration (environmental impact) of air pollutants (PM10) according to emissions compared to the exposed population (weight) and derived on a national scale. ?Initially, air quality modeling with CMAQ was performed based on emissions from 270 development projects whose environmental impact assessment agreements were reached over a ten-year period (2011-2021), and the contribution of emissions from these projects to PM10 was calculated. The EII of the industrial complex development projects was calculated by creating a 1 km-grid population map based on the census data and assigning the air pollutant contribution (the CMAQ modeling result) to the grid in order to assign weights to the population distribution exposed to the contribution. ?The EII of the industrial complex development projects can be used to quantitatively compare the cumulative environmental impact in different regions. Furthermore, the research results suggest that the accumulated information of EIA reports can be useful for developing environmental policy. Ⅲ. Environmental Quality Index (EQI) ?The EQI indicates the environmental quality status for a specific period and region, which can be used to understand the degree of exposure to environmental pollution (health impact) and the cause of environmental changes. This study proposes a method of deriving the EQI for the specific environmental medium (e.g., air, water, soil) based on the environmental measurements on a regional scale such as the national air monitoring network. ?In this case study, the EQI in the soil environment, which can indicate the distribution of heavy metal concentrations, was calculated using soil monitoring network data. The EQI of soil used the soil pollution accumulation index (i.e., geoaccumulation index) and machine learning was performed to calculate the background concentration and build spatial information. ?The geoaccumulation index was calculated based on the background concentration and impact on humans of six heavy metal items (Cu, As, Pb, Zn, Ni, Cd) through classification analysis on the results of national soil measurement network analysis. Based on the land cover map and geological map, machine learning (regression analysis) was performed to predict the soil contamination accumulation index and establish national-scale spatial information for EQI. ?We also calculated the EQI in the living environment. We defined the “living environment” as an environment related to daily life and infrastructure such as environmental preservation, land use, industrial economy, culture/ landscape, transportation, and housing other than environmental pollution. The EQI of living (infrastructure) environment was calculated according to the “Urban Sustainability and Living Infrastructure Evaluation Guidelines.” We used 29 indicators in eight component in the living environment, and calculated the EQI through principal component analysis, establishing spatial information on a national scale. ?According the review, the EQI significantly reflects the environmental status of various media(air, soil, water environment, living environment, etc.) by region, and the EQI of various media will be comprehensively used in an integrated national-scale environmental assessment model.

Ⅰ. 환경지표의 개발 ?본 연구는 국토의 지속가능한 개발을 도모하기 위한 환경지표 개발의 필요성을 제안하면서 두 가지 지수인 환경영향지수(EII) 및 환경질지수(EQI)의 개념을 설정하고 사례연구를 제안함 ㅇ환경영향지수(Environmental Impact Index): 환경영향평가서의 누적된 정보를 토대로 전국 규모에서 주요 개발사업의 누적된 환경영향을 정량화한 값 ㅇ환경질지수(Environmental Quality Index): 국가 측정망 및 공공기반 정보를 토대로 매체별 특성을 고려하여 전국 단위로 환경질현황을 단일 변수로 정량화한 값 -산업단지 개발사업의 환경영향지수와 토양환경 및 생활환경 분야의 환경질지수를 구축하는 방안을 마련하고 사례연구를 수행함. 연구 성과는 지역환경정보시스템에서 제공할 예정임 Ⅱ. 환경영향지수의 개발 ?환경영향평가 대상 사업의 현황은 시공간적으로 누적되기 때문에 단위사업을 종합하면 국토개발의 누적 영향에 대한 정보를 제공함. 본 연구에서는 환경영향평가 평가서 정보(환경현황 및 환경영향)를 취합하여 부문별 개발사업의 누적 환경영향을 지시하는 환경영향지수(EII)를 제안함 ?사례연구로 산업단지 개발사업의 환경영향지수를 산출하였으며, 이는 노출 인구현황(가중치) 대비 배출량에 따른 대기오염물질(PM10) 기여 농도(환경영향)로 정의하여 전국 규모에서 도출함 ㅇ산업단지 개발사업의 환경영향지수 산출을 위해 10년(2011~2021년) 동안 협의가 이루어진 270건의 사업별 배출량을 토대로 모델링을 수행하고 대기오염물질(PM10) 기여 농도를 산출함(1세부 과제와 연계) ㅇ기여 농도에 노출된 인구분포를 가중치로 부여하기 위해 인구조사자료를 토대로 1km 격자의 인구지도를 작성하고 해당 격자에 대기오염물질 기여 농도를 부여함으로써 산업단지 개발사업의 환경영향지수를 정량화함 ?산업단지 개발사업은 경제 요인에 따라 결정되므로 수도권 등 인구밀집 지역에 영향을 유발하고 있음. 따라서 대기오염물질 배출에 따른 누적된 환경영향 개발계획에 함께 반영하고 완화할 수 있는 의사결정이 요구됨(환경영향평가의 누적 정보가 환경정책에 유용한 환경지표들을 생산할 수 있음을 시사) Ⅲ. 환경질지수의 개발 ?환경질의 저하에 따른 인간 및 생태계 건강에 대한 영향을 파악하기 위해 매체별 환경질 현황을 평가해야 하므로 환경질의 공간적 변화를 설명하기 위한 매체별 환경질지수를 제안함 ?금회 사례연구에서는 토양측정망 자료를 활용하여 중금속 농도 오염분포를 지시할 수 있는 토양환경 분야 환경질지수를 산출함. 환경질지수는 토양오염 축적지수를 활용하였고 배경농도 산출 및 공간정보 구축을 위해 기계학습을 수행함 ㅇ전국 토양측정망 분석결과에 대해 분류분석을 실시하여 6개 중금속 항목(Cu, As, Pb, Zn, Ni, Cd)의 배경농도 및 인간영향을 분류하고 이를 토대로 토양오염 축적지수를 산정함. 토지피복도 및 지질도를 토대로 기계학습(회귀분석)을 실시하여 토양오염 축적지수를 예측하고 전국 규모의 환경질지수 공간정보를 구축 ?생활환경을 환경오염도 이외의 환경보전, 토지이용, 산업경제, 문화?경관, 교통, 주택 등 일상생활 및 인프라와 관계되는 환경으로 정의함. ‘도시의 지속가능성 및 생활 인프라 평가지침’에 따라 생활환경(인프라) 환경질지수를 산정함 ㅇ생활환경 8대 분야 29개 지표를 구축하고 주성분 분석을 통해 환경질지수를 산정하고 기초자치단체별 인구 규모에 따라 표준화함으로써 전국 규모의 공간정보를 구축 ?환경질지수는 지역별, 매체별 환경현황을 유의하게 반영하는 것으로 검토되었으며, 여러 가지 매체(대기, 토양, 수환경, 생활환경 등)의 환경질지수를 종합함으로써 국가 규모의 통합환경평가모델에 활용할 예정임