지속가능한 소비를 위한 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 모니터링 및 지원방안 연구 (Ⅰ)

Keywords

지속가능한 소비, 순환경제, 폐기물 감량·재사용, 시민 수용성, 녹색전환, Sustainable Consumption, Circular Economy, Waste Reduction and Reuse (2R), Citizen Behavior, Green Transition

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background and purpose of the study ? Waste reduction/reuse behavior as sustainable consumption ㅇ Controlling waste generation requires sustainable practices in both production and consumption; specifically, sustainable consumption corresponds to the purchase and use of waste and reuse at the community level. ㅇ The Sustainable Development Goals focus on promoting resource and energy efficiency, reducing environmental pollution, and ensuring sustainable consumption and production patterns by fostering cooperation among interested parties throughout the consumption and production system. ? Reinforcement of reduction and reuse behaviors in the circular economy ㅇ The concept of circular economy subdivides and strengthens phases of 2Rs (Reduce/Reuse) among the existing 3Rs (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle). ㅇ Waste reduction/reuse behavior can reduce greenhouse gas emissions and limit environmental impacts throughout the life cycle of a product by suppressing waste generation and avoiding the production of new products. - The environmental benefits of reduction and reuse are greater than those of recycling, and policy priorities for waste reduction and reuse should be at the top of waste management policies. ? There is a need for support not only for the industry but also for the consumption sector ㅇ It has been shown that there is generally a values-behavior gap, even among environmentally conscious people (Moser, 2015; Garcia et al., 2021), and if consumer acceptance is not considered, new policies can either offset their own goals or even increase resource or energy demand, thus creating a rebound effect. ㅇ When there is a need for lifestyle changes, it is necessary to develop a policy to support the social infrastructure that induces sustainable consumption based on an actual condition analysis of the existing lifestyle. ? Purpose of the research ㅇ In the context of sustainable consumption, we aimed to identify and analyze the obstacles to practice while targeting the action group for waste reduction and reuse in sustainable consumption, and to accordingly prepare support measures. We aimed to establish the foundation for practice after strengthening environmental awareness. 2. Research content and promotion system ㅇ Korea Environment Institute and the National Youth Policy Institute in which domestic and international policy trends and the relevant literature were reviewed, and waste reduction/reuse behaviors of both adults and youth were explored. ㅇ In addition, we conducted online surveys or target group interviews through cooperation with the Green Purchase Support Center―a green consumption support organization―and referred manuscripts and related survey results on the Seoul Environmental Alliance’s zero-waste practice project to the study. Ⅱ. Waste Reduction/Reuse Policies and Research Trends 1. Cases of domestic and foreign waste reduction and reuse policies ? Overseas status ㅇ EU - The EU prepared the ‘Waste Reduction Program Evaluation Guideline’ (EU) in 2021; to identify the reduction policy means, there is a need for a quantitative and qualitative evaluation to determine how much of the waste stream is wasted and can be reduced. The final step is to communicate the evaluation results to the public. - Circular Economy Week has been held every year since 2013, and it emphasizes the importance of waste reduction and reuse under various themes while also encouraging citizen participation. ㅇ France. - Reinforcing legislative regulations through the ‘Anti-waste and the Circular Economy Law’. ㅇ Japan. - Japan established the ‘Fourth Basic Plan for Promotion of Recycling Society’ and prepared a support policy based on the results of monitoring citizens' actions for waste reduction and reuse behavior. In addition, Kyoto City and Nagoya City also promoted reduction and reuse policies. ? Waste reduction/reuse policies were implemented from the perspective of 1) making products that do not use resources, 2) living without relying on material things, and 3) using material things for a long time. - Kyoto City in Japan was strongly pushing for a reduction policy with the aim of reducing waste by half. ? Some industries had an obligation to report on implementation, and to monitor measures and changes in consumption behavior through the citizen monitoring group. - In Nagoya City, a donation corner for reusable resources was installed in a recycling collection space and reusable stores, and ‘food drives’ as an individual food donation service were expanded. ? Domestic status ㅇ Central government policy. - The central government established and implemented the ‘first Master Plans for Resources Circulation’ (2018), ‘Resource Circulation Policy Transformation Promotion Plan’ (2020), ‘Korean K-Circular Economy Implementation Plan’ (2021), ㅇ In Seoul, the ‘Zero Waste Seoul’ project has been promoted (Zero Caf?, Zero Restaurant, Zero Campus, and Zero Market). 2. Research trends in waste reduction/reuse behavior monitoring ㅇ The need for citizen participation to ensure efficient implementation of waste reduction/reuse policy has been raised. ㅇ Sharp and Wilson (2010) proposed attitude and behavior surveys, including interviews and focus groups, as one of the main methods for monitoring and evaluating waste reduction policies. ㅇ The German Environment Agency (2020) grouped citizens and researched effective communication methods for waste reduction for each group. ㅇ In 2011, a research team at Hokkaido University examined different types of lifestyles and organized lists of waste reduction and reuse behaviors. Ⅲ. Waste Reduction/Reuse Behavior Implementation Status 1. Prior case analysis ㅇ The waste problem was recognized as an important issue according to the environmental awareness survey conducted by the Korea Environment Institute (2021), Busan City (2021), and Gwangju City (2020). ㅇ Citizen surveys such as those conducted by the Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commission (2021) and Greenpeace (2019) also found that the plastic waste problem was recognized as important. ㅇ According to investigations by the KB Financial Group Management Research Institute (2021) and KT CS Research (2021), many respondents agreed with the goals of zero waste and reducing the usage of disposable products. 2. Seoul Environmental Federation’s waste reduction/reuse project case ㅇ The ‘Ze-Ve Life’ Project is a project that certifies zero-waste practice; more than 2,000 people participated in 2021 and at least 1,600 people participated in 2022. ㅇ The project was successful in helping citizens continue their zero-waste practice, and the participants’ response was high as they could obtain information on other participants by authenticating on SNS. ㅇ As for the inconvenience associated with zero-waste stores, accessibility (absence of such stores at short distances) was the most prominent. Moreover, ‘Operating a resource circulation program,’ which was cited as the main element of zero-waste stores, implied that zero-waste stores could be an educational space beyond simply selling goods. 3. Holding regional stakeholder seminars ㅇ The main topics to be discussed were the conditions for waste reduction and reuse by local residents, activities and current statuses of promotion activities, and plans for expansion. ㅇ Major stakeholders included regional green purchase support centers, regional researchers, environmental groups, and civil society. - First Seminar: Discussion of practical actions and promotion plans for citizens’ waste reduction/reuse with the support of regional green purchase support centers, supplementary contributions by zero-waste stores, etc. - Second Seminar: The participants included the Jeju local environmental organization, green purchase support center, civic groups, and others. They suggested the need to improve citizens’ awareness and reflect citizens’ voices in policies such as local governments. - Third Seminar: The participants included the Ulsan broadcasting, Ulsan Development Institute, civic groups, etc. The need for infrastructure facilitating the repair of durable goods, etc., and local government assistance was raised. 4. A case study on youth waste reduction and reuse practice behavior ㅇ To this point, a list of waste reduction/reuse behaviors for the youth has not been developed, although some research has examined youth awareness or education programs in relation to recycling in terms of environmental education. ㅇ The content of education is mainly about recycling with a specific focus on separate disposal, and the educational method mainly involves watching videos rather than experiential learning. ㅇ In the study by Kim Heejin et al. (2015), it was found that the reason why students do not practice separate discharge is not a lack of interest or information, but because of a lack of conditions in which it is easy to practice. ㅇ The Ministry of Education has been operating the ‘Carbon Neutral Focus School’ since 2021, which included resource circulation activities such as handing down school uniforms or reuse, flea markets, purchasing school uniforms using recycled fibers, reducing leftovers, and not using disposable products. Ⅳ. Exploration and Analysis of Waste Reduction/Reuse Behavior and Obstacles 1. Overview of Focus Group Interview (FGI) Surveys ㅇ FGI is a method of collecting data by using certain criteria to select six to 12 people, then having discussions related to the purpose of the survey facilitated by the interviewer’s conduct. - Unlike the quantitative research method that collects quantified data, FGI is a qualitative research method that uses discussions to identify the psychological state of consumers, and the insights gained from these discussions are used in an exploratory survey. ㅇ In this study, FGI was designed and investigated by dividing it into adults and youth. ㅇ The survey target is determined as citizens interested in waste reduction and reuse, and the difference between citizens’ intention and behavior. 2. Adults group ? Investigation method ㅇ Target area. - Based on the current status of the infrastructure for zero waste practice and data on waste generation per person, a metropolitan area (Seoul, Gyeonggi-do) with a relatively large infrastructure and a non- metropolitan area (Sejong, Chungcheongbuk-do) with a large amount of waste generation are both selected. ㅇ Online preliminary survey for selecting interviewer. - This survey was administered for about two weeks from June 13 to 24, 2022. In total, 278 people responded: 33 men and 245 women participated. - The questionnaire can be divided into items about refraining from using disposable items, packaging in multiple containers, using non- packaging products, using products with reduced packaging materials, repairing broken products, using used goods, and sharing/selling /donating goods. - Intentions to participate in interviews were investigated and used for selection. ㅇ Target group interview plan. - In total, 39 people were divided into seven groups by considering age and gender after dividing the groups by region, occupation, age, household characteristics, etc. - Content includes practical experience, emotion, information acquisition, obstacles and support measures, cases of diffusion, etc. ? Exploration of behavior list and obstacles ㅇ Refrain from using disposable products: The frequency of use varied depending on the product, suggesting that different policies are needed for each product. Considering the actions of citizens, the frequency of use was also examined based on 30%, which is assumed to be less than 50% for ordinary citizens. - Plastic disposable cups, paper cups, disposable straws, disposable spoons /chopsticks, disposable plates/bowl items: More than half of the respondents answered that the average frequency of use was 30% or less, so a regulatory policy would be effective. - Plastic bag items: The frequency of use is less than 30% and it was necessary to provide alternative materials. - Vinyl items such as plastic wraps and zipper bags, wet wipes, water /drinks in plastic, etc.: The frequency of use was 30% or more. Reduction in usage seemed difficult. Material replacement measures, etc. were needed. ㅇ Reusable container packaging: More than half of the respondents had experience with such packaging. There were many opinions about handling inconveniences such as washing reusable containers. ㅇ Use of unpackaged products: More than half of the respondents had experience using such products. As for the place of purchase, local stores in the Seoul metropolitan area and traditional markets in the non-metropolitan area both had high responses. The largest proportion of difficulties related to the use of unpacked products was the lack of places to purchase the unpacked products. ㅇ Use of less-packaging products: More than 60% of respondents had purchase experience. There was a high opinion that there is a shortage of places from which to purchase products with reduced packaging materials. ㅇ Repair broken products: The majority of respondents (approximately 80% or more) had experience with this. Most respondents were willing to repair products, but the lack of related infrastructure was cited as a difficulty. ㅇ Rent/Share: More than half of respondents had no experience with this. A lack of rental/sharing infrastructure was investigated as the biggest difficulty. ㅇ Used goods: Many respondents (about 70% or more) had experience using them. Reliability issues for used goods such as performance and failure are considered as causes that make them difficult to use. ㅇ Sharing/selling/donating behavior of usable items: More than 80% of respondents had experience. The response of a lack of infrastructure related to the sharing/selling/donating of usable items was high. ? Other responses ㅇ Motivation for practicing zero waste included the influence of the press /media, education, experience, future generations and children, etc. ㅇ Incentives with environmental benefits are needed. - Incentives not only provided economic benefits, but they also made it easier to obtain the consent of the general public by citing reasons other than ‘environmental beliefs’ for those who practice eco-friendly behavior. ㅇ Demand for improving the actual use of incentives (points, etc.) (reward product quality, linkage with local currency). ㅇ The persistence of practical behaviors was increased when they are linked to religious or social activities. ㅇ Demand for effective promotion plan. 3. Youth group ? Target ㅇ An FGI survey was conducted that targeted youth of the upper elementary and middle and high school age groups (11-18 years old). ㅇ Youth who had experience reducing waste, such as zero-waste activities, were sampled in schools or community institutions, etc. ㅇ In total, there are four groups, the first group consists of six middle school students who were participating in carbon neutral practice at school through student self-governing activities, the second group was one elementary school student and two high school students who had experience in zero-waste activities in a local cooperative, and the third group was one middle school student and two high school students attending an unlicensed alternative educational facility that advocates ecology. Lastly, the fourth group consisted of three middle school students and five high school students participating in the activities of the Chungcheongnam-do Youth Carbon Neutrality Policy Group operated by the Youth Center. ? Exploring practice behavior and obstacles ㅇ Although the use of tumblers was spreading (use of tumblers is accelerating as drinking fountains are stopped due to the COVID-19 situation), paper cups were the most commonly used disposable products in the eyes of teenagers. ㅇ Stationery and disposable items used for educational purposes. ㅇ Mention of packaging waste, such as vinyl and plastic used to package bread and snacks bought at stores, and beverage cans sold in vending machines. ㅇ Beverage PET bottles and plastic packaging containers were mentioned a lot as disposable items that are used at home. - However, the use of disposable products reflected the influence of domestic consumption because teenagers did not actually buy much by themselves. ㅇ There were few cases of experience and a lack of information with regard to multi-use container packaging, the use of shared cups, non-packaged products or goods with reduced packaging materials, etc. ㅇ There was a positive perception regarding the long-term use of goods through repair, and some teenagers do repair their clothes, but most of them do not have many actual experiences. ㅇ There was little experience in sharing or rental services, and rental experience or ideas for clothing were proposed. ㅇ Used items were recognized relatively naturally (e.g., wearing used school uniforms, clothes, etc.); sharing and sales were also experienced in the sharing market in the school, but they did not have any experience with donations. Ⅴ. Support Plan of Waste Reduction and Reuse Behavior 1. Support plan for adult ? Waste reduction-basis society ㅇ Policies for reducing disposable products facilitate the establishment of a society in which actions to reduce waste generation are encouraged. - Considering the adaptability of stores or consumers, it is necessary to review whether there are prohibited items that are essential items, and whether the environmental benefits of alternative items are clear. - Since it is not possible to regulate consumers bringing disposable products to the store that do not provide them, it is necessary to ensure that consumers understand the purpose of implementing these policies and participate in them as well. ㅇ It is necessary to expand policies to deal with issues related to food, clothing, and durable goods. ㅇ Finding solutions to reflect on costs: type of tax, penalties such as increase of waste charges, and introduction of tax deductions for eco-friendly products and services. ? Expand the ‘Courage Shop’ campaign store ㅇ Expansion of the ‘Courage Shop’ campaign. - This is a program that welcomes customers who bring their own bowls and empathize with the purpose of the Courage Campaign, and the local government promotes the stores who offer bonuses or discounts. ㅇ Expanding incentives through support for “courageous” stores. ? Expansion of distribution stores that do not use packaging materials (linked to local food/traditional market) ㅇ To allow consumer to purchase more packaging-free products, stores with new forms of distribution/sales are required. ㅇ To avoid increasing packaging due to long-distance transportation within the food supply chain, it is necessary to minimize packaging along with short-distance movement, which is linked to the existing concept of ‘local food.’ ㅇ Instead of considering zero-waste stores solely as commercial stores, they should be used as a space for education and communication on various waste reduction and reuse activities. ? Establishment of a village-level circulation system in connection with social capital ㅇ It is easy to promote reduction and reuse behavior based on acquaintances or communities. ㅇ It is necessary to come up with citizen-led projects for reducing and reusing waste. ? Providing extension of product life and repair service ㅇ It is necessary to first encourage manufacturers to consider extending the design life at the time of manufacturing, and then to support repair activities to extend product life cycle. - In particular, repair services should be provided for small home appliances and household items. ? Supporting the positive assessment of waste reduction and reuse practices ㅇ The younger the age, the higher the frequency of feeling ‘fun’, and relatively the higher the age, the higher the frequency of feeling ‘a sense of solidarity’. ㅇ What accounted for high proportions among negative emotions was hesitation and discomfort about the effect. In particular, the older the age, the greater the hesitation about the effectiveness. - The effectiveness verification of eco-friendly behavior is essential because the effects of the product's material and usage are too complicated to act intuitively. ? Expanding zero-waste activities of households to promote the purchase of green products ㅇ Consumers’ consumption activities not only cause domestic waste, but they also cause industrial waste, and there is a need for education to strengthen consumer connection with such waste. - Recognizing that purchasing green products is also one of the zero-waste activities is needed. 2. Support plan for youth ? Support plan for action at school ㅇ Need to develop educational programs for 2R behavior beyond separate disposal. ㅇ It is necessary to consider the characteristics of each school when developing educational programs. - Educational activities that students can directly experience, such as making zero-waste products and selling second-hand items in elementary school. - In middle school, as a more autonomous method, the understanding of self-governing activities should be fostered by making school rules and regulations for the use of disposable products. - In the case of high schools, there are many limitations due to the curriculum oriented toward the university entrance exam, but project activities that can help students recognize problems and find solutions themselves (e.g., student clubs and volunteer activities) may be considered. ㅇ Zero-waste products should be considered for installation in schools to induce youth’s interest in and awareness of 2R behavior practice. ㅇ It is necessary to focus on preparing social alternatives to support individual practice. - To improve the youth's sense of lethargy and negative perception of waste problems, there is a need for educational activities to experience practical efficacy and decision-making initiative. ? Support plan of Office of Education ㅇ Need to prepare a school-level waste management plan. - Establishing rules or exploring alternatives with which to investigate and reduce waste generation. ㅇ Establishing guidelines to use eco-friendly products when purchasing school supplies. ㅇ Supporting the management of school cooperatives so that schools can sell zero-waste products on their own or manage eco-friendly canteens. ? Support plan for Ministry of Education and Ministry of Environment ㅇ The Ministry of Education specified the resource circulation sector in the climate and environmental education support plan and prepared a school waste management plan, and it established the basis for its administrative and financial support. ㅇ The Ministry of Education presents specific guidelines for the resource circulation sector for carbon reduction activities in schools. - Content related to 2R behavior needs to be supplemented in the diagnostic index of carbon-neutral schools. ㅇ The resource circulation area needs to be additionally reflected in the Carbon-neutral Living Practice Guide (school edition) published by the Ministry of Environment. - Additional items with regard to the establishment of the school’s waste management plan, such as implementation/evaluation, reduction of disposable items, and use of eco-friendly products are suggested. 3. Support plan for linking adult and youth ? Development of education programs for waste reduction and reuse in connection with households and regions ㅇ It is necessary to develop educational programs to increase the effectiveness of youth's behavior and education. - Among adult FGI, many responded that their efforts to change their children's behavior had limitations and were dismissed as ‘nagging.’ - Since school education has limited effectiveness if it is not linked to daily life, it is necessary to plan a program targeting the youth as a form of home-linked education, and in this process, it is possible to link it to adult parental education. ㅇ Proposal for the development of a youth education program linked with home and region. - A total of 11 sessions of themes that vary from week to week. - Consider using weekends for education related to experiences. If it is difficult to target all students, it is possible to consider implementing it first for interested students. Ⅵ. Conclusions and Policy Recommendations 1. Conclusion ? Prior to emphasizing individual practice, it is necessary to first check the practice environment and establish a system so that related groups (stores, restaurants, cafes, etc.) can participate ㅇ In the case of emphasizing only citizen and individual practices without any environment, it can be isolated or withdrawn without any help from the store and the people. ? Emotions of practicing citizens are more positive than negative ? Research shows that waste reduction behavior is more difficult than reuse behavior ㅇ It should be accompanied by a distribution environment wherein products can be purchased without alternative goods or packaging materials, and there is a need for stores that can accept multiple containers. ? In essence, the action of extending the service life of durable goods is further promoted when the design life of the product is guaranteed ? Commodity sharing needs to be configured based on local communities beyond the online environment ? In particular, there is a need for incentives for waste reduction behavior ㅇ Whether or not there is an incentive is more important than the amount of incentive: Citizens who want to practice can more easily obtain consent from neighbors for zero-waste behavior. 2. Policy suggestions ? Implementation of a waste reduction and reuse behavior monitoring project ㅇ Surveys on awareness, reduction behavior, and reuse behavior are conducted to discover items to be supported and analyze regional differences. ? Provision of information on the performance of waste reduction products in businesses ㅇ Active promotion through public relations and offering information to make citizens are aware of a company's efforts. ㅇ It is necessary to use the ‘Resource Circulation Practice Platform’ as a platform that connects the government’s reduction/reuse policy, the role and performance of companies, and citizens’ practices. ㅇ To link corporate efforts with consumer purchases, labels should be displayed so that consumers can know when products are produced in such a way that promotes reduction or reuse. ? Establishing Circular Economy Civic Cooperation Support Division ㅇ The transition to a circular economy requires cooperation from various stakeholders and a persuasion process to convert citizens' daily lives into those suited to the implementation of the circular economy. ㅇ The role of citizens related to circular economy activities should be gradually expanded.

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구배경 및 목적 ? 지속가능한 소비로서 폐기물 감량·재사용 확대의 중요성 ㅇ 폐기물의 감량은 지속가능한 생산과 소비에서 모두 가능한데, 특히 지속가능한 소비단계에서는 제품의 구매와 사용, 그리고 재사용 활동들이 포함됨 ㅇ 지속가능발전목표 12번 지속가능한 생산과 소비 보장에서는 자원의 효율적인 소비를 통해 폐기물 발생 및 소각·매립 등 처분을 회피하고, 환경영향을 줄이고자 함 ? 순환경제에서의 감량·재사용 행동 강화 ㅇ 순환경제 개념에서는 기존의 3R(Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) 중에서 감량 및 재사용 (Reduce/Reuse, 2R) 단계를 촘촘히 세분화하여 강화하고 있음 ㅇ 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동은 폐기물 발생을 억제하여 새로운 제품의 생산을 회피함으로써 제품 전 과정에서의 온실가스 감축 및 환경영향을 회피할 수 있음 - 재활용보다 감량·재사용의 환경적 편익이 더 크며, 폐기물 관리 우선순위에서도 폐기물 감량·재사용에 대한 정책 우선순위가 가장 상위에 존재함 ㅇ 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동에서는 시민이나 소비자의 행동이 중요하지만 이에 대한 정책적 지원은 미흡한 상황임 ? 생산영역의 효율성 증진에 대한 지원뿐 아니라 소비영역에 대한 지원도 필요 ㅇ 환경의식이 있는 사람들에게도 의식과 행동 간 격차가 있음이 밝혀졌고(Moser, 2015; Garcia et al., 2021), 의식개선뿐 아니라 행동지원이 필요 ㅇ 소비자 수용이 고려되지 않으면 자원소비를 줄이려는 새로운 정책들이 그 목표를 상쇄하거나 도리어 자원이나 에너지 수요를 증가시키는 반동효과(rebound effect)를 생성할 수 있음이 지적됨 ㅇ 새로운 생활양식으로의 변화를 요구할 때는 기존 생활양식의 실태분석을 바탕으로 지속가능한 소비를 유도하는 사회적 인프라가 같이 뒷받침되도록 정책 개발이 필요함 ? 본 연구의 목적 ㅇ 지속가능한 소비 중 폐기물 감량 및 재사용에 대해 실천 집단을 대상으로 실천현황을 파악하고 실천할 때의 장애요인을 분석하여 지원방안을 마련하고자 함 - 이를 통해 인식과 행동 간 격차를 발굴하고 해소함으로써 향후 교육을 통해 강화되는 환경인식이 보다 쉽게 실천으로 이어질 수 있도록 기반을 마련하고자 함 2. 연구내용 및 추진체계 ㅇ 한국환경연구원과 한국청소년정책연구원의 협동연구로 국내외 정책 동향과 문헌 조사 등을 수행하고 성인층과 청소년층을 아우르는 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동을 탐색하고자 함 ㅇ 또한 이와 관련하여 녹색소비지원기관인 녹색구매지원센터와의 협력을 통해 온라인 조사나 표적집단면접 대상자를 모집하였으며, 서울환경연합의 제로웨이스트 실천 프로젝트 및 관련 설문 결과에 대한 원고를 받아 연구에 참고함 Ⅱ. 폐기물 감량·재사용 정책 및 연구 동향 1. 국내외 폐기물 감량·재사용 정책 사례 ? 국외 사례 ㅇ EU는 2021년에 ‘폐기물 감량 프로그램 평가 지침서’를 마련하였는데, 감량정책 수립의 처음과 끝은 시민과 함께해야 함을 강조 - 감량 정책을 마련하기 위해서는 가장 먼저 폐기물의 흐름 중 어디까지가 낭비이고 줄일 수 있는지 시민들 대상으로 한 정성적 평가가 필요하며, 또한 가장 마지막 단계로 감량 정책성과 및 평가 결과에 대해 대중과 소통하는 것을 제시함 ㅇ EU는 2013년부터 순환경제 주간을 매년 개최하며, 다양한 주제로 폐기물 감량·재사용의 중요성을 강조하며 시민참여를 독려하고 있음 ㅇ 프랑스는 ?폐기물 방지 및 순환경제법? 제정을 통해 입법규제를 강화하고 있음 ㅇ 일본은 ??제4차 순환형 사회형성추진 기본계획?? 수립 시 감량·재사용 행동에 대한 시민행동 모니터링 결과를 기반으로 지원정책을 마련하고 있으며, 교토시·나고야시에서도 감량·재사용 정책을 추진 중임 - 폐기물 감량·재사용 정책은 1) 자원을 사용하지 않는 제품 만들기, 2) 물건에 의존하지 않는 생활, 3) 물건을 오래 사용하는 행동 등의 관점으로 시행함 - 일본 교토에서는 폐기물 절반 감축을 목표로 감량 정책을 강하게 추진하고 있음 ? 일부 업종에는 이행보고 의무를 두고 있으며, 시민 모니터단을 통해 조치사항 모니터링 및 소비행동 변화에 대한 모니터링을 실시함 - 일본 나고야에서는 재활용품 수집공간에 재사용 가능 자원의 기부 코너 설치, 재사용 점포 및 개인 식품 기부인 ‘푸드 드라이브’를 확대함 ? 국내 사례 ㅇ 중앙부처에서는 ??제1차 자원순환 기본계획(2018)??, ??자원순환 정책 대전환 추진계획 (2020)??, ??한국형 K-순환경제 이행계획(2021)?? 등을 수립하고 추진함 - 플라스틱 및 일회용품 중심의 감량정책이 마련되고 있으며, 내구재의 재사용 강화를 포괄한 정책 심화 필요 ㅇ 서울시에서는 제로카페, 제로식당, 제로캠퍼스, 제로마켓 등 제로웨이스트 서울 프로젝트 사업을 추진함 - 서울시 사례와 같이 지역 내 폐기물 감량을 위한 정책과 인프라 지원이 동시다발적으로 필요 - 또한 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 전반에 걸친 정책 틀 구성 필요 2. 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 모니터링 연구 동향 ? 폐기물 감량·재사용의 효율적인 정책을 위한 시민참여 필요 제기 ㅇ Sharp and Wilson(2010)은 폐기물 감량 정책의 모니터링과 평가를 위한 주요 방법 중 하나로 표적집단(Focus Group)에 대한 태도 및 행동 설문조사를 제시함 ㅇ 독일 환경청(2020)은 폐기물 감량을 위한 효율적인 소통을 위해 시민을 그룹화하여 그룹별 효율적인 소통 방안을 연구함 ㅇ 일본 홋카이도 대학 연구팀은 2011년 연구에서 생활양식에 대한 연구를 진행하였으며, 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동에 대한 목록을 구성함 Ⅲ. 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 실천 현황 1. 선행사례 분석 ? 폐기물 감량·재사용에 대한 시민인식·행동 조사 ㅇ 기존에 진행된 조사결과에 따르면, 시민들은 폐기물 문제를 중요하게 인식하고, 특히 코로나19 상황 속에서 플라스틱 쓰레기에 대한 문제의식이 두드러지면서, 이를 해결하기 위한 활동에 공감하고 있음 - 한국환경연구원(2021)의 국민환경의식조사, 부산시(2021)와 광주시(2020) 등에서 추진한 환경의식조사에 따르면 현재 시민들은 다양한 환경 문제 중에서도 폐기물 문제를 중요하게 인식하고 있음 - 국민권익위원회(2021), 그린피스(2019) 등의 시민조사에서 시민들은 특히, 플라스틱 쓰레기 문제를 중요하게 인식하고 있음 - KB 금융지주 경영연구소(2021), KT CS 리서치(2021) 등의 조사에 따르면 다수의 응답자들은 제로웨이스트와 일회용품 저감에 공감하고 있음 ㅇ 하지만 실제 행동에 있어서는 인식과 차이가 있었음. 자원순환연대-한국피앤지(2020) 조사에서는 시민들의 인식과 실천행동을 같이 질문했는데, 인식에 비해 실천 정도가 낮게 나타남 2. 서울환경연합 폐기물 감량·재사용 프로젝트 사례 ? 폐기물 감량·재사용 프로젝트의 시민참여 사례 ㅇ 제비의 삶 프로젝트는 제로웨이스트 실천에 시민들이 참여하고 인증하는 프로젝트로 2021년에는 2,000여 명이, 2022년에는 1,600여 명이 참여하면서 많은 관심을 받음 ㅇ 해당 프로젝트를 통해 시민이 실천을 지속하는 데 성과가 있었고, SNS에 인증함으로써 서로 다른 참여자의 사례를 공유하면서 정보를 얻을 수 있다는 부분에서 호응이 높았음 ㅇ 리필스테이션 사용 등을 위한 제로웨이스트 상점과 관련된 불편함 중에서는 접근성(근거리에 부재)이 가장 두드러졌으며, 제로웨이스트 상점의 주요 요소로 ‘자원순환 프로그램을 운영하는 것’을 들고 있어 단순히 물품을 판매하는 기능을 넘어 교육공간으로 활용될 수 있음을 시사하고 있음 3. 지역별 실천여건 세미나 개최 ? 지역별 폐기물 감량·재사용 실천 현황 및 실천 여건 ㅇ 주요 논의 사항은 지역주민의 폐기물 감량·재사용 여건, 실천 촉진활동과 현황, 확대방안 등임 ㅇ 주요 이해관계자에는 지역 녹색구매지원센터, 지역연구원, 환경단체, 시민사회 등이 포함됨 - 제1차 세미나: 지역별 녹색구매지원센터와 함께 시민들의 폐기물 감량·재사용에 대한 실천행동과 촉진방안, 제로웨이스트 상점 보완점 등을 논의함 - 제2차 세미나: 제주지역 환경단체, 녹색구매지원센터, 시민단체 등 참여. 시민들의 인식 개선 및 지자체 정책에 시민의견 반영 필요성 등을 논의함 - 제3차 세미나: 울산지역 지역방송, 울산연구원, 시민단체 등 참여. 지자체의 관심과 지원, 그리고 내구재의 수리/수선 등을 위한 인프라 제공 필요성을 논의함 4. 청소년 폐기물 감량·재사용 실천행동 사례 ? 청소년 폐기물 감량·재사용 실천 현황 ㅇ 현재까지 청소년층을 위한 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동목록이 개발되거나 조사된 적 없으며, 환경교육 차원에서 재활용 관련 청소년들의 인식이나 교육 프로그램에 대한 연구가 일부 수행됨 ㅇ 교육의 내용은 주로 분리배출과 관련된 재활용에 대한 내용이며, 교육방식도 체험학습 비중보다 주로 동영상 시청이 많음 ㅇ 김희진 외(2015) 연구에서는 학생들이 분리배출 실천을 하지 않는 게 관심이나 정보가 부족해서가 아니며 실천이 용이한 여건 마련이 중요함을 시사함 ㅇ 교육부는 2021년부터 ‘탄소중립중점학교’를 운영하고 있으며, 이 중 자원순환활동으로 교복 물려주기나 벼룩시장 등 재사용, 투명 페트병 재활용 섬유 활용 교복 구매 등 재활용 촉진, 잔반 줄이기나 일회용품 안 쓰기 등의 내용을 포함함 Ⅳ. 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 탐색 및 장애요인 분석 1. 표적집단면접(FGI) 조사 개요 ? FGI 개요 및 설계 ㅇ FGI는 일정한 기준에 따라 6~12명을 선발하여 한 장소에 모이게 한 후 면접자의 진행 아래 조사목적과 관련된 토론을 함으로써 자료를 수집하는 방법임 - 수치화된 자료를 수집하는 정량적 조사방법과 달리 토론을 통해 소비자의 심리상태를 파악하는 정성적 조사방법이며, 탐색조사로 활용함 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 성인층과 청소년층으로 나누어 각각 FGI를 설계하고 실시함 ㅇ 조사대상은 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동에 관심이 있는 시민으로 정하여 실천 시민의 의도-행동 간 격차를 파악함 2. 성인층 행동 탐색 및 장애요인 ? 조사방법 ㅇ 대상 지역 - 제로웨이스트 실천을 위한 인프라 구축 현황과 1인당 폐기물 발생 현황 자료를 바탕으로 인프라가 상대적으로 많고 폐기물 발생이 적은 수도권 지역(서울시, 경기도)과 인프라가 상대적으로 부족하고 폐기물 발생이 많은 비수도권 지역(세종시, 충청북도)을 대상으로 선정함 ㅇ 면접자 선정을 위한 온라인 사전조사 - 2022년 6월 13일부터 24일까지 약 2주간 진행하여 총 278명이 응답하였으며, 이 중 남성은 33명, 여성은 245명 참여함 - 설문 문항은 일회용품 사용 자제, 다회용기 포장, 무포장 제품 사용, 포장재 감량 제품 사용, 고장난 제품 수리/수선, 중고품 사용, 사용가능 물품의 나눔/판매/기부 행동으로 나누어 실천에 대한 경험과 어려움, 실천 의향 등으로 구성됨 - 표적집단면접 참여 의향을 조사하여 선발에 활용함 ㅇ 표적집단면접 설계 - 지역과 직업, 연령, 가구특성 등으로 집단을 나눈 후 연령과 성별을 고려해 7개 그룹을 구성하였으며, 총 39명을 대상으로 진행함 - 면접의 주요 내용은 실천 경험 사례, 실천 시 느끼는 감정, 정보취득, 장애요인 및 지원방안, 확산 사례 등임 ? 행동목록 탐색 및 장애요인 ㅇ 일회용품 사용 자제: 제품에 따라 사용빈도가 다르게 나타나며, 이는 제품별로 다른 정책이 필요함을 시사함. 실천 시민임을 감안하여 사용빈도 30%를 기준으로 살펴보았음. - 플라스틱 일회용컵, 종이컵, 일회용 빨대, 일회용 수저/젓가락, 일회용 접시/그릇 품목: 사용빈도에 대하여 0 의 응답이 상대적으로 높고 평균 사용빈도가 30% 이하라고 응답한 비율이 절반을 넘는 경우 규제정책이 효과가 있을 것으로 사료됨 - 비닐봉지 품목: 사용빈도 30% 이하이며 대체재 등의 제공이 필요함 - 비닐랩·지퍼백과 같은 비닐류, 물티슈, 플라스틱에 담긴 물/음료 등: 사용빈도가 30% 이상. 사용량 감소는 어려울 것으로 보이며, 소재 개선방안 등 필요함 ㅇ 다회용기 포장: 응답자의 과반수이상 경험 있음. 다회용기 소지·세척 등 관리의 불편함에 대한 응답이 높음 ㅇ 일회용품 사용 자제 및 다회용기 포장 관련 행동은 다른 행동과 비교할 때, 특히 매장이나 지인들이 동조해주지 않는 사회적 요인이 두드러져, 시민 개인 혼자 실천할 때 심리적 부담감이 큰 것을 알 수 있음 ㅇ 무포장 제품 사용: 응답자의 과반수이상 경험 있음. 구입처는 수도권은 동네 가게, 비수도권은 재래시장의 응답 비율이 높음. 무포장 제품의 이용과 관련한 어려움으로는 무포장 제품을 구매할 곳이 부족하다는 응답이 가장 높음 ㅇ 포장재 감량 제품 사용: 응답자의 60% 이상은 구매 경험이 있음. 포장재 감량 제품을 구매할 곳이 부족함이 어렵다는 응답이 높음 ㅇ 고장난 제품 수리/수선: 응답자의 다수(약 80% 이상)는 이용 경험이 있음. 대부분 응답자는 수리/수선 의향이 있으나, 관련 인프라 부족이 어려운 점으로 꼽힘 ㅇ 대여/공유: 응답자의 과반수 이상이 이용 경험이 없음. 대여/공유 인프라 부족이 가장 큰 어려움으로 조사됨 ㅇ 중고품 사용: 응답자의 다수(약 70% 이상)는 사용 경험이 있음. 중고품의 성능 및 고장 여부 등 물품에 대한 신뢰도 문제가 사용의 어려운 점으로 꼽힘 ㅇ 사용가능 물품의 나눔/판매/기부 행동: 응답자의 80% 이상은 경험이 있음. 어려운 점으로는 사용가능한 물품의 나눔/판매/기부 관련 인프라 부족의 응답 비율이 높음 3. 청소년층 행동 탐색 및 장애요인 ? 대상 ㅇ 초등 고학년 및 중·고등학생 연령대(만 11~18세) 청소년들을 대상으로 FGI 조사를 실시함 - 성인층의 경우 지역 내 인프라 및 환경, 정책의 영향을 받지만, 청소년의 경우 학교 내 환경 및 정책의 영향을 받기 때문에 대상지역을 정하기보다는 학교 특성 및 연령에 따라 그룹을 구성하여 실시함 ㅇ 학교 또는 지역사회 기관 등에서 제로웨이스트 활동 등 폐기물 저감과 관련된 활동 경험이 있는 청소년들을 표집함 ㅇ 총 네 집단으로, 첫 번째 집단은 학생 자치활동으로 학교에서 탄소중립 실천에 참여하고 있는 중학생 6명, 두 번째 집단은 지역 협동조합에서 제로웨이스트 활동 경험이 있는 초등학생 1명과 고등학생 2명, 세 번째 집단은 생태주의를 표방하는 미인가 대안교육시설에 재학 중인 중학생 1명과 고등학생 2명, 네 번째 집단은 청소년센터에서 운영하는 충청남도 청소년 탄소중립 정책단 활동에 참여 중인 중학생 3명과 고등학생 5명으로 구성됨 ? 실천행동 탐색 및 장애요인 ㅇ 텀블러 사용이 확산되고 있는 추세이지만(코로나 상황에 의해 식수대가 중단됨으로써 텀블러 사용 가속), 청소년들이 보기에 학교에서 가장 많이 쓰는 일회용품은 종이컵임 ㅇ 교육 목적으로 활용되는 문구류와 물품 가운데 쓰이는 일회용품임 ㅇ 매점에서 구입하는 빵·과자류를 포장하는 데 사용되는 비닐과 플라스틱, 자판기 음료수의 캔 등 포장재에 대한 폐기물을 언급함 ㅇ 가정에서 사용하는 일회용품 역시 음료 페트병과 플라스틱 포장용기가 많이 언급됨 - 하지만 가정에서는 청소년이 실제 구매하는 행위는 많이 일어나지 않으므로 일회용품 사용은 가정 내 소비에 영향을 받음 ㅇ 다회용기 포장이나 공유컵의 사용, 무포장 제품이나 포장재 감량 제품 등에 대한 정보가 취약하며 경험해본 사례도 거의 없음 ㅇ 수리나 수선을 통해 물품을 오래 쓰는 행위에 대해서는 긍정적인 인식을 가지고 있으며 일부 옷을 수선하여 입는 청소년이 있으나, 대부분 실제 경험 사례는 많지 않음 ㅇ 공유나 대여 서비스에 대한 경험이 거의 없으며, 의류에 대한 대여 경험이나 아이디어를 제시함 ㅇ 중고품에 대해서는 비교적 자연스러움(교복 물려 입기, 옷 물려 입기 등), 나눔이나 판매 등 학교 내 나눔 장터 경험은 있었으나 기부에 대한 경험은 없음 Ⅴ. 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 지원방안 1. 성인층 지원방안 ? 폐기물 감량이 기본이 되는 사회 ㅇ 일회용품 줄이기에 대한 정책 등은 폐기물 발생을 줄이기 위한 행위가 기본이 되는 사회를 구축하는 데 용이함 - 본 연구결과에서 보듯이, 품목마다 줄일 수 있는 수용성에 차이가 있을 수 있기 때문에 이를 고려하여 정책의 강도 및 우선순위 선정 필요 ㅇ 식품이나 의류, 내구재 등 다양한 주제로도 정책 시행을 확산해 나가는 것이 필요함 ㅇ 비용에 반영하는 방안 모색: 세금의 형태, 폐기물 부담금 증액 등의 패널티, 친환경적 제품과 서비스에 대해서는 세금공제 도입 ? ‘용기내 캠페인’뿐 아니라 ‘용기낸 가게’ 캠페인 확대 ㅇ 시민 개인의 실천을 강조하는 ‘용기내 캠페인’ 뿐 아니라 매장 참여를 독려할 수 있는 ‘용기낸 가게’ 캠페인을 확대함으로써 시민과 지역 내 매장이 함께 하는 사회분위기 형성 ㅇ ‘용기낸 가게’ 캠페인이란? - ‘용기내 캠페인’의 취지에 공감하고 용기를 가져온 손님을 환대해 주며, 일부는 덤이나 할인을 제공하면 지자체 차원에서 홍보를 해주는 프로그램 ㅇ 참여 매장에 대한 지원 확대 필요 ? 포장재 없는 유통매장의 확대(로컬푸드/재래시장 연계) ㅇ 포장재 없는 제품을 구매하기 위해서는 새로운 형태의 유통/판매 형태를 가진 매장이 필요함 ㅇ 식품 공급망의 장거리 이동에 따른 포장 확대를 지양하기 위해서는 단거리 이동에 의한 포장 최소화가 필요하며, 이는 기존의 ‘로컬푸드’와 연계 필요 ㅇ 제로웨이스트 상점을 상업적인 매장으로만 볼 것이 아니라 다양한 폐기물 감량·재사용 활동에 대한 교육 및 소통의 공간으로 활용하는 방안 등 공적 영역 활용 필요 ? 사회적 자본과 연계한 마을단위 순환체계 구축 ㅇ 지인이나 커뮤니티 기반으로 하는 경우 감량·재사용의 행동 촉진이 용이함 ㅇ 지역 내 시민주도형 폐기물 감량·재사용 사업 발굴이 필요함 ? 제품의 설계수명 연장 및 수리·수선 서비스 확대 제공 ㅇ 제품을 생산할 때부터 설계수명을 연장하도록 유도하는 것이 먼저 이루어질 때 소비자들에게서도 수리나 중고제품 사용 등 사용수명을 연장하는 행동이 유도됨 ㅇ 그 후, 수리나 수선 활동 지원 필요 - 특히 소형가전이나 생활용품의 수리·수선 서비스 수요가 언급됨 ? 폐기물 감량·재사용 실천의 긍정 감정을 지속하도록 지원 ㅇ 상대적으로 연령이 낮을수록 ‘재미’를 느끼는 빈도가, 연령이 높은 경우에는 ‘연대감’을 느끼는 빈도가 높게 나타남 ㅇ 부정적인 감정에서 수치가 높았던 것은 효과에 대한 망설임과 불편함이었음. 특히 연령이 높을수록, 그리고 남성일수록 효과성에 대한 망설임이 큼 - 제품의 소재와 사용형태 등으로 인한 복잡성으로 직관적으로 효과가 있다고 느끼고 행동하기에 어려움. 효능감 증진 방안 필요 ? 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동의 환경적 편익 등 효과성 평가 ㅇ 실천 시민들은 다양한 활동영역에서 가능한 쓰레기가 나오지 않도록 하기 위해 많은 노력을 기울이고 있으나 모든 것을 실천할 수는 없기 때문에, 실천행동에 대한 효과성 검증을 통해 우선순위 제공이 필요함 ㅇ 효능감뿐 아니라 선택권의 제공 가능 ? 제로웨이스트-녹색제품-재사용 제품 연계를 통한 녹색소비제품 통합 ㅇ 생활폐기물뿐 아니라 사업장 폐기물 또한 소비자의 소비활동에 기인한 것으로, 이의 연계성을 강화하는 교육이 필요함 - 녹색제품 구매활동 또한 제로웨이스트 활동의 하나로 인식하는 것이 필요함 ㅇ 제품을 모든 매장에서 판매 가능하도록 연계하여 소비자와의 접점을 확대함 2. 청소년층 지원방안 ? 학교에서의 실천 지원방안 ㅇ 분리배출을 넘어선 2R 행동에 대한 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요함 ㅇ 교육 프로그램 개발 시 학교급별 특성 고려가 필요함 - 초등학교에서는 제로웨이스트 제품 만들기, 중고물품 장터 등, 학생들이 직접 체험할 수 있는 교육활동 등이 필요함 - 중학교에서는 보다 자율적인 방식으로서 일회용품 사용에 대한 학교 규칙 또는 학급 규칙을 스스로 만들어보는 자치활동으로 접근이 필요함 - 고등학교의 경우 입시 위주의 교육과정 운영으로 인해 한계가 많음에도 학생 자율 동아리와 봉사활동 등, 학생들이 스스로 문제를 인식하고 나아가 해결방안을 모색하는 프로젝트 활동방식을 고려하는 것이 필요함 ㅇ 2R 행동 실천에 대한 청소년들의 관심과 인식 제고를 유도하기 위해 제로웨이스트 제품을 학교에 비치하는 방안을 고려함 ㅇ 개인 실천이 가능하도록 사회적인 대안을 마련하는 데 초점을 둘 필요가 있음 - 폐기물 문제에 대해 청소년들이 느끼는 무력감과 부정적인 인식을 개선하기 위해서는 실천 효능감과 의사결정 주도권을 경험할 수 있는 교육활동이 필요함 ? 교육청 지원방안 ㅇ 학교 단위 폐기물 관리 계획 마련이 필요함 - 폐기물 발생량을 조사하고 줄이도록 규칙을 정하거나 대안을 조사함 ㅇ 학교 물품 구매 시 친환경 제품을 활용할 수 있도록 지침을 마련함 ㅇ 학교 협동조합 운영을 지원하여 학교 자체적으로 제로웨이스트 상품을 판매하거나 친환경적 매점 운영방법을 실천할 수 있도록 함 ? 교육부·환경부 지원방안 ㅇ 교육부는 학교 기후·환경교육 지원계획에 자원순환 실천 부문을 구체화하여 학교에서의 폐기물 관리계획 마련, 교육청의 행·재정 지원의 근거를 마련함 ㅇ 교육부는 학교 내 탄소량 감축활동에 자원순환 부문에 대한 구체적인 가이드라인을 제시함 - 탄소중립 중점학교 진단지표에 2R 행동 중심 내용 보완이 필요함 ㅇ 환경부에서 제작한 탄소중립 생활실천 안내서(학교편)에 자원순환 영역이 추가 반영될 필요가 있음 - 학교의 폐기물 관리계획 수립과 이행·평가, 일회용품 줄이기, 친환경 제품 사용하기 등의 항목을 추가로 제시함 3. 성인층-청소년층 연계 지원방안 ? 가정 및 지역과 연계한 폐기물 감량·재사용 교육 프로그램 개발 ㅇ 청소년의 행동 변화와 교육의 효과성을 높이기 위한 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요함 - FGI 중 자녀의 행동을 변화하고자 하는 노력에 한계가 있고 ‘잔소리’로 치부된다는 응답이 다수 나타남 - 학교 교육은 실생활과 연계되지 않으면 효과에 한계가 있으므로 가정 연계 교육의 한 형태로 청소년층을 대상으로 하는 프로그램의 기획이 필요하며, 이 과정에서 성인층 학부모 교육까지 연계가 가능함 ㅇ 가정과 지역 연계 청소년 교육 프로그램 개발(안) 제안 - 매주 달라지는 주제로 총 11차시에 걸쳐 구성함 - 체험과 연계되는 교육은 주말 등을 활용하거나 전체 학생을 대상으로 하기 어려운 경우는 관심 있는 학생을 대상으로 먼저 시행하는 방안도 고려할 수 있음 Ⅵ. 결론 및 정책 제언 1. 결론 ? 개인의 실천을 강조하기에 앞서 반드시 실천 환경을 점검하고 관련 집단(판매점, 음식점, 카페 등)도 동참할 수 있도록 체계를 구축하는 것을 먼저 해나가야 함 ㅇ 제반 환경 없이 시민, 개인의 실천만을 강조하는 경우 매장이나 주위 사람들의 동조를 받지 못하고 고립되고 위축될 수 있음 ? 실천 시민들이 실천할 때 느끼는 감정 중에는 부정적인 것보다 긍정적인 면이 많음 ? 재사용 행동에 비해 감량 행동이 더욱 어렵게 느껴지는 것으로 조사됨 ㅇ 대체용품이나 혹은 포장재 없이 구매할 수 있는 유통환경이 동반되어야 하고, 다회용기를 받아줄 수 있는 매장이 필요함 ? 내구재의 사용수명 연장 행동은 기본적으로 제품의 설계수명이 보장될 때 더욱 촉진됨 ? 물품 공유는 온라인 환경을 넘어 지역 커뮤니티 기반으로 구성하는 것이 필요함 ? 특히 폐기물 감량 행동에 대한 인센티브가 필요함 ㅇ 인센티브의 양보다는 실행 여부가 중요: 실천하고자 하는 시민들이 보다 쉽게 주변인들의 동의를 구할 수 있는 방법이기도 함 2. 정책 제언 ? 폐기물 감량·재사용 행동 모니터링 사업 실시 ㅇ 인식, 감량 행동, 재사용 행동에 관한 설문조사를 실시하고 모니터링하여 그 추이를 보고 지원해야 할 항목을 발굴하거나 지역별 차이를 분석하는 것이 필요 - 전국 단위의 정책보다는 지역 단위의 정책 발굴 필요 ? 기업에서의 폐기물 감량 제품의 성과에 대한 정보 제공 ㅇ 기업에서 하고 있는 노력의 일부를 시민들이 알 수 있도록 적극적으로 홍보하고 정보공개를 추진함 ㅇ ‘자원순환 실천 플랫폼’을 정부의 감량·재사용 정책과 기업의 역할 및 성과, 그리고 시민의 실천을 상호 연계한 플랫폼으로 활용이 필요함 ㅇ 기업의 노력과 소비자의 구매가 연결되기 위해서는 기업이 감량이나 재사용 촉진을 위한 제품을 생산했을 때 이를 소비자가 알 수 있도록 라벨로 표시하는 것이 필요함 ? 순환경제 시민협력 지원과 설치 ㅇ 순환경제 사회로의 전환을 위해서는 다양한 이해관계자의 협력이 필요하며, 시민의 일상생활을 순환경제 구현에 맞게 전환하기 위한 설득 과정이 필요함 ㅇ 순환경제 활동과 관련된 시민의 역할을 점차 확대할 필요가 있음