축사시설 조성사업의 환경영향평가 개선방안 : 가축전염병의 사전예방을 위한 계획입지 구축을 중심으로

Keywords

가축사육시설, 가축전염병, 환경영향평가, 계획입지 구축, Livestock Breeding Facilities, Livestock Epidemics, Environmental Impact Assessment, Planned Site Construction

Abstract

Ⅰ. Need and purpose of Research ? Since livestock infectious diseases can spread in and out of livestock facilities during the period from virus sampling to testing and confirmation, it is important to prevent them in advance. In order to prevent the diseases, countermeasures such as upgrading livestock breeding facilities and strengthening quarantine management are necessary, but in Korea, it is difficult to implement them due to problems such as a lack of finance and professional manpower in related ministries and local governments. Thus, planning a facility in a location that can prevent livestock infectious diseases should be reviewed first, and then, the facility installation and management plan should be carried out step by step. Regarding the environmental impact assessment system, one of the legal and institutional procedures for determining the location of livestock facilities, an environmental impact assessment of livestock farming project is carried out in accordance with standards such as the area of breeding facilities and the area of manure treatment facilities. Until now, within the assessment system, the assessment and review of the location have been conducted with a focus on the odor impact on the surrounding fixed-temperature facilities and the preservation of water quality. Issues of the epidemic outbreak have not been considered. However, planned locations for epidemic prevention need to be addressed within the environmental impact assessment system since, in the event of a contagious livestock disease in livestock facilities, the possibility of contamination of water quality, air quality (odor), and soil cannot be ruled out due to carcass disposal by methods such as landfill, and a secondary epidemic may occur due to the airborne spread of the virus in the treatment facility ㅇ Accordingly, this study aims to prepare an assessment plan that can reduce the possibility of the outbreak and spread of infectious diseases by inducing the establishment of an appropriate planned site for the prevention of livestock infectious diseases in the environmental impact assessment stage. - To achieve the purpose of the task, this study includes an investigation of laws and regulations related to livestock disease location, an analysis of spatial characteristics of a (planned) location of livestock facilities, and an improvement plan for environmental impact assessment (draft). Ⅱ. Livestock breeding facility location regulations and laws ? In the case of environmental impact assessment, in order to discuss the location of livestock facilities linked to the prevention of livestock infectious diseases, there is a need to identify and investigate the current status of related laws. As a result of the investigation, the「Livestock Industry Act」 and 「Act on the Prevention of Contagious Animal Diseases」were identified as the main legal system. In the Acts, the contents of the site regulation, which address restrictions on distance from facilities and restrictions on permits, were confirmed. There were mainly matters such as distance standards for local roads, livestock-related facilities (e.g., feed factories, breeding stock farms, etc.) and existing livestock facilities, as well as intensive quarantine management districts designated for 3 consecutive years. It was found that a significant portion was organized with a focus on poultry facilities. On the other hand, there was no information on the location of the bird simultaneous census zone, which is the main cause of the AI epidemic, and thus, there is a need to consider whether to include it as a regulated area through future research ㅇ Furthermore, in order to establish the location of livestock facilities and systematic spatial management of facilities in relation to the prevention of livestock infectious diseases, identifying the status of ordinances of each local government and deriving improvement points are important. As a result of verification, ordinances such as prevention of contagious livestock diseases and support for affected livestock farms have been enacted, but the contents on location were found to be lacking since the number of local governments subject to the ordinance was small, and the related contents consisted of the installation of disinfection facilities and compliance with the livestock numbers. On the other hand, regarding the livestock breeding restricted area ordinance under the「Act on the Management and Use of Livestock Excreta」, there are many local governments enacting ordinances, and many local governments categorize locations into all-partially restricted areas and quantitatively include the distances for each livestock type. Accordingly, there is a big difference from the epidemic-related ordinances. Considering this, it is necessary to prepare and distribute recommendations for location ordinances through joint research services between the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs such that many local governments can enact and improve the status of epidemic prevention- related ordinances. Ⅲ. (Planned) location analysis of livestock breeding facilities ? The research target area, target livestock species, and infectious disease types were selected through an investigation on the current status of feedlot projects by region and livestock species, which were submitted for a small-scale environmental impact assessment for the past three years, and the current status of outbreaks of livestock infectious diseases in livestock farms nationwide. As a result of the investigation, in the case of new expansion projects that have been submitted for evaluation over the past three years, the number of target cases was highest in the order of Jeollanam-do > Chungcheongnam-do > Gangwon-do > Jeollabuk-do. In the case of including the legalization of unauthorized barns, it was confirmed to be in the order of Jeollanam-do > Chungcheongnam-do > Jeollabuk-do > Gangwon-do. AI was confirmed to be dominant in the occurrence of livestock diseases over the past 3 years, and it is mainly distributed around the west coast. Thus, considering the frequency of outbreaks of livestock infectious diseases and the current status of damage, AI infectious diseases were selected as a research subject, and Jeollanam-do and Jeollabuk-do, which have a high number of poultry facility plans related to the disease, were selected as the target of investigation ㅇ The study was conducted by partially supplementing and changing the analysis method of similar research cases to analyze the current status of the planned location. As a result of analysis, in the case of new expansion projects subject to environmental impact assessment, the absolute risk zone and risk zone ratio were lower than those of the legalization projects in terms of “residential area”, “road”, “distance between barns”, and “river/reservoir”. In the element of “bird simultaneous census survey area”, the ratio of new expansion projects in the region was higher than that of legalization projects. When confined to the new extension evaluation projects, the ratio of safe zones for residential and road elements was high, and the ratio of safe zones for the distance between barns and river and reservoir elements was low. ? To analyze the probability of AI occurrence in poultry housing facilities, a location spatial analysis was performed targeting the locations of livestock facilities where AI was actually confirmed. As a result of confirming the accumulation of the evaluation factors of the absolute danger zone + danger zone conditions, AI occurrence frequency was found to be high within a radius of 3km from bird simultaneous census survey area, 200m from water systems, 500m from livestock facilities, and in farmland condition. In relation to settlements, the frequency of occurrence tended to be low. In particular, the separation distance between livestock facilities was found to be an important factor because the frequency of AI occurrence was very high in conditions within 100 m from livestock facilities. When comprehensively analyzing the location characteristics of barns by accumulating evaluation indicators for each element, bird simultaneous census survey area and aquatic spatial elements are interpreted as direct causes of AI occurrence, followed by barn and farmland. Moreover, as a result of confirming the weighted result by scoring each of the six location evaluation factors, about 46.4% of livestock facilities scored 3 points or more out of a total score of 6, and thus, it was expected that infectious disease outbreaks are aggravated by complex factors rather than single factors. However, only the location was evaluated due to the nature of this study, and thus, there is a need to consider the modernization and deterioration of each livestock facility, and the level of quarantine measures in order to diagnose more specific causes in the future Ⅳ. Environmental impact assessment improvement plan for livestock breeding facilities (environmental impact assessment report preparation and review manual improvement (draft)) ? In order to reflect the above-mentioned research contents in the environmental impact assessment, the items and contents of the environmental impact assessment report and consultation opinions were investigated. Feasibility of location, land use, flora and fauna were suggested as evaluation items that can be linked to livestock epidemic prevention. In the case of the feasibility of the location, the location regulations in terms of preventing infectious diseases presented in the「Livestock Industry Act」and「Act on the Prevention of Contagious Animal Diseases」and other habitats for migratory birds were suggested to be included in the priority review. As for the land use evaluation items, six evaluation factors were suggested to be comprehensively considered in establishing a planned location. In this respect, a method of inducing optimal site selection was presented. In the section on flora and fauna, it was suggested to establish an installation plan and management plan for reinforced livestock facilities to prevent the inflow and spread of contagious livestock diseases. For the above three evaluation items, a report (draft) was prepared to supplement the environmental impact assessment report preparation and review manual Ⅴ. Conclusion and policy suggestions ? In this study, issues related to livestock infectious diseases that have not been considered in the environmental impact assessment system, were addressed. For the prevention of livestock infectious diseases in livestock facilities, the location-spatial characteristics of poultry housing facilities were investigated and analyzed with an emphasis. An improvement plan was proposed to prepare an environmental impact assessment report and review manual supplementation (draft) such that the contents of related research results can be appropriately reflected in the environmental impact assessment report. This is thought to be an effective method in terms of establishing a planned site for preventing livestock infectious diseases during the environmental impact assessment of the livestock facility construction project ? Furthermore, for the planned creation and reorganization of regional spatial unit livestock facilities within a narrow national territory, there is a need to prepare recommendations for location establishment under the supervision of the relevant ministries. It is necessary to induce this such that it can be reflected in the ordinance improvement of each local government. In particular, it is necessary to consider the situation where there are limitations in quarantine management as the current focus distribution area of poultry facilities corresponds to the migration route of migratory birds with a high probability of AI occurrence. In addition, the implementation of the livestock facility modernization project guideline system for the prevention of livestock infectious diseases was confirmed to be difficult due to reasons such as securing a site and financial difficulties, and thus, considering the reality of the past, joint efforts with local governments and ministries are more necessary than individual farms alone

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 가축전염병은 바이러스 검체 채취-검사-확진까지의 시간 동안 축사시설 내외로 확산할 수 있으므로 사전 예방이 중요하다. 가축전염병을 예방하려면 가축 사육시설 고도화 및 방역관리 강화 등의 대책이 필요하나, 국내에서는 관련 부처·지자체의 재정 및 전문인력 부족 등의 문제로 이행하기 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 가축전염병을 예방할 수 있는 입지에 축사를 계획하는 방안을 우선적으로 검토하여야 하며, 이후에 시설설치 및 관리계획을 단계적으로 실행하는 것이 바람직하다. 축사시설의 입지를 결정하는 법제도적 절차 중 하나인 환경영향평가제도는 사육시설 면적과 분뇨 처리시설 면적 등 기준에 따라 축사사업의 환경영향평가를 진행한다. 그동안 평가제도 안에서는 주변의 정온시설에 미치는 악취영향과 수질보전을 중심으로 입지를 평가·검토해 왔으며, 전염병 발생 이슈는 고려되지 않았다. 하지만 축사시설에서 가축전염병이 발생할 경우 매립 등 방법에 따른 폐사체 처리로 수질, 대기질(악취) 및 토양 오염의 개연성을 배제할 수 없고, 처리시설 내 바이러스가 공기 중에 확산해 2차 전염병이 발생할 수 있으므로, 전염병 예방을 위한 계획입지도 환경영향평가제도 안에서 다룰 필요가 있다. ㅇ 따라서 본 연구에서는 환경영향평가 단계에서 가축전염병 예방을 위한 적절한 계획입지 구축을 유도하여, 전염병 발생 및 확산 가능성을 감소시킬 수 있는 평가방안을 마련하고자 한다. ㅇ 본 연구는 과업의 목적달성을 위해 가축질병 입지 관련 법제도 조사, 축사시설의 (계획)입지 공간특성 분석과 환경영향평가 개선방안(안)을 포함한다. Ⅱ. 가축사육시설 입지규제 법제도 ? 환경영향평가 시 가축전염병의 예방과 연계된 축사시설 입지를 논의하기 위해서는 관련 법제도의 현황 파악 조사가 필요하다. 조사 결과, 주요 법제도는 ?축산법?과 ?가축전염병 예방법?으로 확인되며, 해당 법에서는 시설물과의 거리제한과 허가제한 사항을 다루는 입지규제 내용이 확인되었다. 주로 지방도 도로, 축산 관련 시설(예: 사료공장, 종축장 등) 및 기존 축사시설과의 이격거리 기준과 3년 연속 지정된 중점방역관리지구 등의 사항이 있으며, 상당 부분이 가금류 시설을 중심으로 정비되어 있었다. 한편 AI 전염병 발생의 주요 원인인 조류동시센서스 지역의 입지에 대한 내용은 부재하여, 추후 연구를 통해 규제 대상지역 포함 여부를 고민할 필요가 있다고 판단된다. ? 또한 가축전염병 예방과 관련하여 축사시설 입지 구축 및 시설공간을 체계적으로 관리하려면 각 지자체의 조례 현황을 파악하고 개선점을 도출하는 것이 중요하다. 확인 결과, 가축전염병 예방 및 피해 축산농가 지원 등의 조례가 제정되어 있으나, 조례 대상 지자체 수가 적고, 관련 내용이 소독설비 설치, 사육두수 준수 등으로 구성되어 입지에 대한 내용은 부재하였다. 반면 ?가축분뇨법?에 의한 가축사육 제한구역 조례는 조례제정 지자체 수가 많으며, 상당수 지자체에서는 전부-일부 제한구역으로 입지 구분과 동시에 축종별 이격거리에 대한 사항을 정량적으로 포함하고 있어 전염병 관련 조례와는 차이가 큰 것으로 보인다. 따라서 이를 고려할 때 다수의 지자체에서 전염병 예방 관련 조례 현황을 제정 및 개선하도록 환경부-농림축산식품부의 합동 연구용역을 통한 입지조례 권고안을 마련하여 배포하는 등의 방안을 수립해야 할 것이다. Ⅲ. 가축사육시설의 (계획)입지현황 분석 ? 근래 3년 동안 소규모환경영향평가서로 접수된 축사사업의 지역 및 축종별 현황과 전국 축사 내 가축전염병 발생현황 조사를 바탕으로 연구 대상지역, 대상 축종 및 전염병 유형을 선정하였다. 조사 결과, 근래 3년 동안 평가서로 접수된 신증설 사업의 경우 전라남도>충청남도>강원도>전라북도 순으로 대상 건수가 많았으며, 무허가 축사의 양성화사업을 포함할 경우 전라남도>충청남도>전라북도>강원도 순으로 확인되었다. 최근 3년간 가축질병 발생은 AI가 우세하며, 주로 서해안을 중심으로 분포하였다. 따라서 가축전염병 발생 빈도수 및 피해 현황 등을 고려하여 AI 전염병을 연구대상으로 선정하고, 해당 질병과 연계된 가금류 시설의 계획 건수가 높은 전라남도 및 전라북도를 조사대상지로 정하였다. ? 연구는 계획입지 현황분석을 위해 유사연구 사례의 분석방법을 일부 보완 및 변경하여 수행하였다. 분석 결과, 환경영향평가 대상 신증축사업의 경우 ‘주거지’, ‘도로’, ‘축사 간 거리’, ‘하천·저수지’ 요소에서 양성화사업보다 절대적 위험지대 및 위험지대 비율이 낮아지는 경향이 확인되었으며, ‘조류동시센서스 조사지역’ 요소에서는 지역 내 신증축사업의 비율이 양성화사업보다 높았다. 신증축 평가사업에 국한하여 보면 주거지 및 도로 요소의 안전지대 비율이 높고, 축사 간 거리, 하천·저수지 요소의 안전지대 비율은 낮았다. ? 가금류 축사시설의 AI 발생 원인에 대한 개연성을 분석하고자, 실제 AI가 확진된 축사시설의 위치를 대상으로 입지공간 분석을 수행하였다. 절대적 위험지대 + 위험지대 조건의 평가요소를 누적하여 확인한 결과, 조류동시센서스 지역 반경 3㎞ 이내, 수계 200m 이내, 축사시설 500m 이내 및 농경지 조건에서 AI 발생빈도가 높았으며, 취락지와의 관계에서는 발생 빈도수가 낮은 경향을 보였다. 특히 축사시설 100m 이내 조건에서는 AI 발생빈도가 매우 커 축사 간 이격거리가 중요 요소임을 알 수 있었다. 요소별 평가지표를 누적하여 축사의 입지 특성을 종합적으로 분석해보면 조류동시센서스 조사지역과 수계 공간 요소는 AI 발생의 직접적인 원인으로 해석되며, 축사와 농경지가 그다음 순으로 확인된다. 또한 각 6개 입지평가 요소를 점수화하여 가중치로 확인한 결과, 총점 6점 중 3점 이상인 축사시설이 약 46.4%를 차지하여 전염병 발생은 단일요소가 아닌 복합적인 요소에 의해 가중되는 것으로 예상되었다. 단, 본 연구의 특성상 입지에 대한 사항만 평가된 것이므로, 향후 더 구체적인 원인을 진단하려면 각 축사시설의 현대화 및 노후화 정도, 방역대책 수준 등을 고려해야 할 것이다. Ⅳ. 가축사육시설의 환경영향평가 개선방안(환경영향평가서 작성 및 검토 매뉴얼 보완(안)) ? 앞서 전술한 연구 내용을 환경영향평가에 반영하고자 환경영향평가서 작성항목 및 내용과 협의의견 등을 조사하였으며, 가축전염병 예방과 연계할 수 있는 평가항목으로 입지의 타당성, 토지이용, 동식물상을 제안하였다. 입지의 타당성의 경우 ?가축전염병 예방법? 및 ?축산법?에서 제시된 전염병 예방 측면의 입지규제 사항과 기타 철새도래지를 중점검토 사항에 포함하고, 토지이용 평가항목에서는 계획입지 구축에 있어 6가지 평가요소를 종합적으로 고려하여 최적의 입지선정을 유도하는 방안을 제안하였다. 동식물상 항목에서는 가축전염병의 유입 감염 및 확산 방지를 위한 강화된 축사시설의 설치계획과 관리계획 수립을 제시하였다. 위의 3가지 평가항목에 대해서는 환경영향평가서 작성 및 검토 매뉴얼에 보완할 수 있도록 보완(안)을 마련하였다. Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 본 연구에서는 그동안 환경영향평가제도 안에서 고려되지 않은 가축전염병에 대한 이슈를 다루었다. 축사시설 내 가축전염병을 사전에 예방하고자 가금류 축사시설의 입지-공간적 특성을 중점적으로 조사·분석하였으며, 관련 연구 결과 내용이 환경영향평가서에 적절히 반영되도록 환경영향평가서 작성 및 검토 매뉴얼 보완(안)을 마련하는 개선방안을 제안하였다. 이는 축사시설 조성사업의 환경영향평가 시 가축전염병 예방을 위한 계획입지 구축 측면에서 실효적인 방안이 될 것이다. ? 나아가 협소한 국토 내 지역공간 단위 축사시설의 계획적 조성 및 개편을 위해서는 관련 부처의 주관하에 입지 구축에 관한 권고안을 마련하고, 이를 각 지자체의 조례 개선에 반영되도록 유도할 필요가 있다. 특히, 현재 가금류 시설의 중점 분포지역이 AI 발생 가능성이 높은 철새 이동경로에 해당하여 방역관리 한계성이 나타나는 상황을 고려해야 한다. 아울러 가축전염병 예방을 위한 축사시설 현대화사업 지침 제도는 부지확보 및 재정상 어려움 등을 사유로 이행이 쉽지 않으므로, 이전의 현실성을 고려한다면 개별 농가 단독이 아닌 지자체와 부처의 공동 노력이 더욱 필요하다.