감염성 질병예방을 위한 질병-생태 통합평가시스템 구축 종합연구(II)

Keywords

야생동물 매개 질병, 생물다양성, 통합평가, 조류인플루엔자, 코로나19, Zoonotic Diseases, Biodiversity, Integrated Assessment, Avian Influenza, Covid-19

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구 배경 ? 야생생물을 매개로 한 감염성 질병의 국내 유입은 지속되어 왔으며, 그에 대한 국가 차원의 대응전략은 빠르게 수립되었으나, 근본적인 문제 해결을 위한 정책대안은 다소 미흡한 수준임 ? 야생생물을 매개로 하는 감염성 질병에는 크게 2가지 관점에서 접근할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 질병으로 인한 인체의 건강 훼손과 자산으로서 사육 동물에 대한 경제적 문제를 해결할 방안을 마련해야 함 ㅇ 야생생물 매개 감염성 질병에 따른 생태계 자체의 건강성을 유지하도록 정책을 전환해야 함 2. 연구 목적 ? 감염성 질병예방을 위한 질병-생태 통합평가시스템 구축을 위한 기반 마련 연구로서 조류인플루엔자 사례를 중심으로 유입-확산-대응 정책을 수립하도록 생물다양성 및 생태 기반 체계 수립에 필요한 요인을 도출하고자 수행함 ㅇ 질병의 대상이 되는 철새도래지, 가금시설 등의 공간적 정보를 활용하여 생물다양성 및 토지피복 변화 등을 바탕으로 질병 확산 전망체계 마련에 필요한 요인을 도출하고자 함 ㅇ 사전예방적 차원에서 생물다양성 및 자연생태 기반 국내 확산 대비체계를 마련하고자 생물다양성 평가체계 및 지수를 개발하고 통합평가시스템 기반 체계를 구축하고자 함 Ⅱ. 야생동물 매개 질병의 국내 유입·확산 현황: 조류인플루엔자를 중심으로 ? 고병원성 조류인플루엔자의 공중보건적 위험을 최소화하려면 가금에서 유행하는 조류인플루엔자의 역학적 특성을 알아보고 전파와 관련 위험요인을 파악하여 향후 발생 가능성이 높은 농장에 대한 예방과 관리를 철저히 하여 생산 단계 발생을 최소화하여 인체 전파를 막는 것이 최선임 ㅇ 국내에서는 아직까지 조류인플루엔자 인체감염사례가 발견되지 않았지만 높은 치명률 이외에 코로나19 발생과 같이 막대한 피해를 초래할 것으로 예상됨 ㅇ 국내 조류인플루엔자 발생은 1996년 3월 18일 H9N2 LPAI가 최초로 보고되었고, 지속적으로 발생하고 있으며, HPAI는 2003년 12월 10일 이후 2022년 4월 7일까지 총 10차례 3가지 혈청형(H5N1, H5N8, H5N6) 1,196건이 발생함 ? 가금농장에서 HPAI 발생경로는 크게 야생조류 관련, 사람 및 차량 이동, 감염된 가금 이동, 인근 전파, 생축시장 등으로 구분함(그림 1 참조) ㅇ 야생조류의 HPAI 발생은 다음과 같은 이유로 가금 발생의 주요 감염경로로 추정됨. 우선 공간적으로 야생조류에서 HPAI 항원 또는 H5 항체가 검출된 지역이 가금농장의 HPAI 발생 분포와 유사하게 주로 서남해안 지역에 위치함 ㅇ 농장 주변 감염된 야생조류에 접근하여 농장 내부로 바이러스가 유입되는 경로를 차단하는 것이 발생을 줄이는 중요한 방법임 ㅇ 국내에서는 가금농장 약 7,300개소에서 오리, 닭, 축산물(달걀 등)을 생산하며, 과도하게 밀집 연결된 가금농장 간 네트워크 구조로 인해 농장 간 HPAI 전파는 사람 및 차량에 의해서 나타날 가능성이 높은 상황임 - 최근 축산차량에 따른 전파 연구에서 HPAI 발생의 약 21%를 축산차량에 따른 전파로 추정한 바 있으며, 2014년 발생한 HPAI에 대한 공간분석연구에서 타 시도로 이동한 축산차량의 HPAI 발생 기여도가 가장 높은 것으로 파악됨 ? 국내 HPAI의 농장 간 전파의 주요 경로가 발생농장에서 감염된 가축이 이동하거나 발생농장을 출입한 축산차량이 바이러스를 운반하는 매개물(fomite)로서 출입한 타 가금농장으로 전파하는 경우로 나타나 이에 대한 문제점이 제기됨 ㅇ 국내에서는 2013년부터 ?가축전염병 예방법?에 따라 축산관계시설에 출입하는 차량 총 24개 종류에 대해서 축산차량 등록의무와 차량무선인식장치를 장착하여 출입정보를 관리 중임 ㅇ 농장 간 축산차량에 의한 HPAI 발생 위험도를 측정하면 농장별 위험도를 파악할 수 있고, 이로써 위험 정도에 따라 선별적으로 방역자원 할당 및 역학조사 등 효율적 관리의 도태를 제공하는 데 기여할 수 있음 Ⅲ. 질병 매개 생물의 국내 유입 전망체계 기반 마련 1. 조류인플루엔자 관련 월동조류의 생물계절학적 이동 패턴 분석 ? 철새 이동 연구와 예측은 생태 및 보전적 관점을 넘어 AI 등 질병 전파경로 및 예측에 활용될 수 있어 의미가 크므로 광범위한 지리적 규모에 대한 정량적인 조류 이동 모니터링과 AI 발생 가능성 예측 모니터링이 지속적으로 요구됨 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 환경부에서 제공하는 철새 추적 자료를 바탕으로 우리나라에서 월동하는 주요 종의 이동시기를 예측하고 기상요인 간의 관계를 파악함(그림 2 참조) ㅇ 청둥오리와 쇠기러기가 이동 특성에 따라 북상시기와 이를 결정하는 환경요인이 서로 다름을 확인함으로써 다양한 월동조류의 이동 양상을 파악하고자 지속적으로 월동 수조물새류의 추적 자료를 수집하고, 이를 바탕으로 북상시기와 요인의 효과에 대한 모형을 종합함으로써 더 정확한 철새이동 예측 시스템을 구축 및 개선할 필요가 있음 2. 국내 조류인플루엔자 감염증의 시공간적 경향 파악 ? 조류인플루엔자 매개 가능 종에 대해 시공간에 따른 AI 발병 경향과 주요 요인을 파악하고 지도화(mapping)함으로써 국내 AI의 전파를 모니터링하고 평가하도록 기법연구와 제도개선이 필요함 ㅇ 시간적 효과와 시공간적 효과에 따른 상대위험도를 두 집단 간에 비교해 보았을 때 가금류와 월동조류의 경향이 전혀 다르게 나타났으며, 같은 종 내에서도 시기에 따른 일정한 추세가 확인되지 않음 ㅇ 본 결과에서는 가금류와 월동조류에서 AI 발병 간의 시공간적 중첩이 확인되지 않았으며 환경요인 또한 다름을 확인하였는데, 이는 가금류와 월동조류의 AI 발생은 서로 다른 AI 발병 메커니즘에 영향을 받는 것으로 사료됨 ? 국내에서는 야생조류에 대한 AI 모니터링 및 감시가 겨울철에만 집중되어 있어, 향후 거시적으로 국내 AI 발병의 시공간적 효과를 신뢰성 있게 해석하고 예측하려면 다른 계절을 포함한 시계열적 AI 발병 자료를 지속적으로 수집해야 함 Ⅳ. 생물다양성 및 자연생태 기반 국내 확산 대비체계 기반 마련 1. 토지이용 변화와 생물다양성 변화, 인수공통감염병의 관계 ? 토지이용 변화는 국지적 규모부터 지역적 규모까지 다양한 메커니즘에 따라 작동하며, 인수공통감염병에 대한 환경 스트레스 요인을 유발함으로써 감염(infect)-배출(shed) -유출(spill)-확산(spread) 단계를 유도하고 궁극적으로 인간 감염 및 추가 확산으로 이어질 수 있음 ㅇ 감염병의 결과는 희석 또는 증폭 효과와 같이 단순하거나 일관된 반응이 아니므로 동일한 조건이라 하더라도 생물다양성의 변화는 감염병을 증가 또는 저감시킬 수 있다는 것이 최근 연구들의 주요 핵심임 ㅇ 우리가 숙주-병원체 시스템 전반에 걸쳐 일반화할 수 있는 결과를 예측하려면 생물다양성이 감염확률과 개별 메커니즘에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지에 초점을 맞출 필요가 있음 2. 도시생태계의 특징과 감염위험 저감을 위한 생태학적 접근 ? 인수공통전염병 위험의 강도는 HUC(Highly Urbanized City)에서 강력한 공간적 이질성을 나타내며, 이러한 위험을 효과적으로 평가하고 관리하려면 도시경관(landscape)이 환경과 상호작용할 때 숙주, 매개체 및 관련 병원체의 개체군에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 파악해야 함 ㅇ 도시화가 인간의 인수공통전염병 위험과 도시의 파급 가능성의 근간이 되는 생태학적 과정을 어떻게 변화시키는지 이해해야 함 ? 많은 감염성 질병은 기후 조건에 민감하며 온도와 강우량 및 습도는 병원체 및 매개체의 복제, 성숙 및 생존 가능성, 저장소 또는 중간 동물 종의 범위 및 풍부함에 다양한 영향을 줄 수 있으므로 새로운 접근이 필요함 ㅇ 지속적인 온난화의 영향으로 식품 매개 및 수인성 감염 범위와 발병률이 증가할 것으로 예상됨 ㅇ 일부 매개체 매개 감염은 최근 지역 온난화 및 계절 변화와 관련하여 지리적 범위가 증가한 것으로 보임 Ⅴ. 질병-생태 통합평가를 위한 생물다양성 평가체계 구축 ? 조류인플루엔자 관련하여 영향을 초래한다고 보고되던 월동조류의 중요 서식지라 할 수 있는 철새도래지로서 겨울철 조류동시센서스 지역과 조류가 많이 분포하는 계통적 다양성이 높은 지역 등에서 소위 질병의 피해대상 중 하나인 사육조류의 가금시설이 많이 분포하고 있어 질병에 취약한 입지임을 확인함(그림 3 참조) ㅇ 야생조류가 가금시설로 이동하여 질병의 확산가능성을 높일 수 있다는 점을 고려한 지금까지의 대응정책에 새로운 시각으로 접근해야 함을 시사함 ㅇ 신규시설 입지를 조류다양성이 낮은 지역으로 유도해야 하고, 기존 시설에 대해서도 되도록 조류다양성이 낮은 지역으로 이동하도록 정책적 기반을 마련해야 함 ? 유전자 정보를 이용하여 국내 어류 1,333종 중 1,092종(81.9%), 국내 파충류 32종 중 31종(96.9%), 국내 양서류 27종 중 23종(85.2%)에 대한 유전체 서열을 확보 및 베이지안 추론 기반 계통수를 작성함 ㅇ 계통적 다양성 평가결과에 대한 지도는 ‘국가 생물다양성 지도 작성(안)’에 따라 어류, 양서류 및 파충류의 계통적 다양도 지도 작성 - 어류에 대한 계통적 다양도와 종 다양도 결과는 경기북부, 경기동부, 충남, 전북, 전남, 경북 등의 순으로 유사하게 높았으며, 하천수계에 따른 다양성의 연결성은 계통적 다양성이 다소 명확하게 나타남(그림 4 참조) - 양서류에 대한 계통적 다양도와 종 다양도 결과는 강원서부, 충남, 전남, 경북 등의 순으로 높았고, 서로 유사한 패턴으로 나타남(그림 5 참조) - 파충류에 대한 계통적 다양도와 종 다양도 결과는 강원도 동해, 경기도 평택, 울산, 광주 등을 중심으로 높았으나 특정 도엽 중심으로 높고, 광역적 측면에서의 경향성은 나타나지 않음(그림 6 참조) Ⅵ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 전 지구적인 기후변화, 생태계 파괴 등으로 생물다양성이 축소된다면, 야생조류에서 조류인플루엔자 발생은 증가할 것이고, 이는 가축 및 사람에서 감염을 증가하는 결과를 초래할 것이므로 가금농장 주변의 생물다양성과 HPAI 발생 간의 연관성 연구가 선행되어야 함 ㅇ 가금농장과 야생조류에서 지속적인 감염 및 확산 그리고 야생조류와 가축 간의 접촉 증가에 따른 재순환 그리고 재확산이 가장 큰 원인으로 파악됨 ㅇ 기후변화 및 공간적 환경의 변화(Change in Landscape)에 따른 야생조류의 이동 패턴 변화, 그리고 이로 인한 바이러스 유입 위험성 변화에 대한 예측 연구가 필요함 ? 효과적으로 차단방역을 연구하려면 조류인플루엔자에만 효과가 뛰어난 방역사항을 찾는 것보다는 가금농장에서 많이 발생하는 상재성 질병(예를 들어 전염성 기관지염, 전염성 F낭병, 살모넬라증, 대장균증 등)에 대한 차단 정도를 측정하는 방식으로 국내 상황에 맞게 변형해야 함 ? 국내에서 유행했던 조류인플루엔자 바이러스가 인체에 감염 가능한 strain이었고, 국외 사례를 보았을 때 언제든지 인체감염이 될 수 있어 보이므로 조류인플루엔자 인체감염 시 나타날 취약한 지역 연구 및 발생 후 대응전략, 가금산업의 피해를 다각적으로 연구해야 함 ㅇ 향후 나타날 수 있는 신종 변이에 대비 및 대응하려면 원헬스적인 통합 관점에서 접근해야 하며, 지속적인 예찰 시스템을 운영해야 함 ㅇ 예찰 시스템은 단순히 많은 물량으로 운영하기보다는 과학적인 위험분석을 거쳐 인체감염 가능성이 높은 전통시장과 조기 감염 및 확산 가능성이 높은 위험지역 등에 대한 위험도 기반 예찰시스템을 구축해야 함 ? 향후 30년 이상을 바라보는 지속가능하고 중장기적인 연구와 정책 수립에 좀 더 많은 투자와 노력을 기울임으로써 다른 전염병 대응 정책을 대비하도록 개선해야 함 ㅇ 위험지역의 농장은 차별적인 방역정책 시행과 발생 가능성을 고려한 대응 조치, 즉 추가 농장 간 확산 방지에 중점을 두는 정책 시행이 바람직하며, 근본적으로 고위험지역 농장에 현재 적용 중인 휴지기 확대 실시 등을 고려해야 함 ㅇ 현재까지 국내에서 발생한 고병원성 AI가 천문학적 규모로 경제적 피해를 발생시킨 점을 고려할 때, 주요 장거리 매개체인 야생조류의 생태적 이동 특성과 경로에 관한 연구를 통한 예방적 조치의 필요성이 부각되며, 국가 간 이동 경로 파악 및 해외 조류인플루엔자의 국내 유입 가능성을 역학적으로 분석해야 함

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background ? The inflow of infectious diseases via wildlife has continued in Korea, and though the national response strategy has been rapidly established, policy options for fundamental problem-solving are somewhat insufficient ? For wildlife-borne infectious diseases, it is necessary to approach them from two main perspectives: ㅇ Preparation of measures to mitigate risks to human health due to disease and the associated economic impact of disease in domesticated animals ㅇ Policy changes are also required to maintain the health of the ecosystem itself because of wildlife-mediated infectious diseases 2. Purpose of the research ? As a foundation study for the establishment of an integrated disease- ecological evaluation system for the prevention of infectious diseases. It was conducted to derive factors for establishing biodiversity and ecological infrastructure in developing an inflow-proliferation-response policy focusing on cases of avian influenza ㅇ Using spatial information, such as migratory bird shelters and poultry facilities subject to disease, factors necessary for establishing a prediction system for disease spread through changes in biodiversity and land cover ㅇ Development of a biodiversity evaluation system and index, and the establishment of an integrated evaluation system to prepare a system for tracking domestic spread based on biodiversity and natural ecology as a precautionary measure Ⅱ. Status of inflow and spread of wild animal-borne diseases in Korea: Focusing on avian influenza ? To minimize the public health risk of highly pathogenic avian influenza, it is necessary to identify its epidemiological characteristics in poultry, identify risk factors related to transmission, and manage at-risk farms to minimize the occurrence of outbreaks ㅇ No human cases of avian influenza have yet been found in Korea, but the potential damage is expected to be enormous, comparable with the COVID-19 pandemic, including a high fatality rate ㅇ H9N2 LPAI was first reported on March 18, 1996, and the occurrence of HPAI was continuously reported. A total of three serotypes (H5N1, H5N8, H5N6) were isolated across 10 outbreaks, totaling 1,196 cases from December 10, 2003, to April 7, 2022 ? The HPAI outbreak routes in poultry farms are largely classified into wild bird-related, human and vehicle movement, infected poultry movement, nearby transmission, and raw livestock markets (Figure 1) ㅇ The occurrence of HPAI in wild birds is estimated to be a major infection route in poultry for several reasons. First, the area where HPAI antigens or H5 antibodies are detected spatially in wild birds is mainly located in the southwest coastal area, like the distribution of HPAI outbreaks in poultry farms ㅇ Accessing infected wild birds around the farm and blocking the route of the virus entering the farm is an effective way to reduce outbreaks ㅇ Duck, chicken, and livestock products (e.g., eggs) are produced at about 7,300 poultry farms in Korea, and HPAI transmission between farms is likely to be caused by humans and vehicles due to the highly interconnected network of poultry farms - In a recent study on propagation via livestock vehicles, they were estimated to be responsible for approximately 21% of HPAI occurrence, and in a spatial analysis study on HPAI in 2014, livestock vehicles moved to other cities had the highest contribution to HPAI occurrence Source: Prepared by the authors. Path of avian influenza transmission between wildlife and humans ? One of the main routes of HPAI transmission between farms in Korea is the movement of infected livestock from the outbreak farm and livestock vehicles entering and leaving the outbreak farm to other poultry farms as a vehicle for viral transmission ㅇ Since 2013, Korea has been managing access information by instituting the obligation to register livestock vehicles and vehicle radio transponders for a total of 24 types of vehicles under the Livestock Infectious Disease Prevention Act ㅇ Measuring the risk of HPAI by livestock vehicles between farms can help identify the risk for each farm, which can contribute to providing efficient quarantine resource management and epidemiological investigation according to the risk level Ⅲ. Establishing a foundation for a prediction system for the inflow of disease-mediating organisms into Korea 1. Analysis of biological seasonal movement patterns of winter birds related to avian influenza ? Because research on migratory birds can be used for mapping and prediction of disease transmission paths, including AI beyond ecological and conservative perspectives, the need for quantitative surveillance of bird movements on a wide geographic scale and monitoring to predict the possibility of AI occurrence are continuously required ㅇ Based on the migratory bird tracking data provided by the Ministry of Environment, this study predicts the movement times of major wintering species in Korea and identifies the relationship between weather factors (Figure 2) ㅇ It is necessary to establish and improve a more accurate migratory bird movement prediction system by continuously collecting tracking data of winter birds and modeling the effects of wintertime and factors to understand various winter tide movement patterns Source: Prepared by the authors. Estimation of the domestic northward dates and the domestic arrival dates of mallards and wild geese 2. Understanding the temporal and spatial trends of avian influenza infections in Korea ? It is necessary to study the techniques and improve the system for monitoring and evaluation of the spread of AI in Korea by identifying and mapping the trends and major factors of AI outbreaks according to time and space for avian influenza-mediated species ㅇ Comparing the relative risk of temporal and spatiotemporal effects between the two groups, the tendency of poultry and wintering birds was completely different, and even within the same species, a constant trend over time was not confirmed ㅇ In this study, it was confirmed that the spatio-temporal overlap between AI outbreaks in poultry and wintering birds was not identified, and the environmental factors were also different, which are believed to be affected by different AI development mechanisms ? Since AI surveillance and monitoring of wild birds are concentrated only in winter in Korea, it is necessary to continuously collect time-series AI outbreak data across other seasons to reliably interpret and predict the spatio-temporal effects of future domestic AI outbreaks Ⅳ. Biodiversity and natural ecology-based systems for domestic spreading 1. The relationship between land use changes and biodiversity changes and common infectious diseases ? Changes in land use operate through mechanisms ranging from local to regional and can lead to stages of infection-seed-spill-spread and ultimately to human infection and further spread by causing environmental stressors for common infectious diseases ㅇ The key point of recent studies is that changes in biodiversity, even under the same conditions, can increase or decrease infectious diseases, because the outcome of infectious diseases is not a simple or consistent response, such as dilution or amplification ㅇ For us to make generalized predictions across the host-pathogen system, we need to focus on how biodiversity affects infection probabilities and individual mechanisms 2. Characteristics of urban ecosystems and ecological approach to reducing the risk of infection ? The risk intensity of a common factor epidemic represents a strong spatial heterogeneity in the High Urbanized City (HUC), and effective assessment and management of these risks requires an understanding of how the landscape affects the population of hosts, mediators, and associated pathogens when interacting within the environment ㅇ It is necessary to understand how urbanization changes the ecological processes underlying the risk of human transmission and the potential for urban ripple ? Many infectious diseases are sensitive to climate conditions and require new approaches because temperature, rainfall, and humidity can have varying effects on the replication, maturity, and viability of pathogens and mediators as well as the range and abundance of the reservoir or intermediate animal species ㅇ Continuous warming is expected to increase the range and incidence of foodborne and waterborne infections ㅇ Some mediated infections appear to have increased geographical scope in relation to recent regional warming and seasonal changes Ⅴ. Establishment of a biodiversity evaluation system for integrated evaluation of disease ecology ? It was confirmed that many poultry facilities for birds, one of the victims of the disease, are distributed in the winter avian flu-related habitat of migratory birds and areas with high systematic diversity (Figure 3) ㅇ This suggests that the response policy should be approached from a new perspective, considering that wild birds can move to poultry facilities and increase the possibility of spreading diseases ㅇ It is necessary to guide the location of new facilities to areas with low bird diversity, and to establish a policy basis for existing facilities to move, where possible, to areas with low bird diversity Source: Prepared by the authors based on data from the NIBR EcoBank, “National Ecosystem Survey,” accessed: April 15, 2022; A Global Phylogeny of Birds, “Phylogeney subsets,” accessed: April 1, 2022; EIAGIS, “Winterbirds,” accessed: April 15, 2022; Supplementary materials in Ahmad et al.(2022). Distribution of bird fluency survey areas and poultry facility locations in winter ? Genetic information on Korean species, including 1,092 (81.9%) of 1,333 species of fish, 31 (96.9%) of 32 species of reptiles, and 23 (85.2%) of 27 species of amphibians were secured, and Bayesian inference-based phylogenetic trees were prepared ㅇ A map of the results of the systematic diversity evaluation was prepared according to the "National Biodiversity Map Preparation (Draft)" and a systematic diversity map of fish, amphibians, and reptiles - The results of systematic diversity and species diversity for fish were found to be similarly high in northern Gyeonggi, eastern Gyeonggi, Chungnam, Jeonbuk, Jeonnam, and Gyeongbuk, and the relation of diversity to the river water system was somewhat clear (Figure 4) - The results of systematic diversity and species diversity for amphibians were high in western Gangwon, Chungnam, Jeonnam, and Gyeongbuk, and appeared in similar patterns (Figure 5) - The systematic diversity and species diversity for reptiles were high in Donghae, Gangwon-do, Gyeonggi-do, Ulsan, and Gwangju, but there was no trend in terms of a wide area, which is high around a specific map (Figure 6) Source: Prepared by the authors based on data from the NIBR EcoBank, “National Ecosystem Survey,” accessed April 15, 2022; the Fish Tree of Life, accessed May 15, 2022. Assessment of biodiversity in fish Source: Prepared by the authors based on data from the NIBR EcoBank, “National Ecosystem Survey,” accessed April 15, 2022. Assessment of biodiversity in amphibians Source: Prepared by the authors based on data from the NIBR EcoBank, “National Ecosystem Survey,” accessed April 15, 2022. Evaluation of the biodiversity of reptiles Ⅵ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? If biodiversity is reduced due to global climate change and ecosystem destruction, avian influenza outbreaks in wild birds will increase, leading to increased infections in livestock and humans, therefore research on the link between biodiversity and HPAI outbreaks around poultry farms needs to take preceded ㅇ Continuous infection and spread in poultry farms and wild birds, and recirculation and re-proliferation due to increased contact between wild birds and livestock are the biggest causes ㅇ A predictive study is needed on changes in the movement patterns of wild birds and the resulting changes in the virus inflow risk due to climate change and spatial environment change ? Effective quarantine research should be transformed to suit the domestic situation by measuring the effectiveness of blocking against common diseases (e.g., infectious bronchitis, infectious F cyst, salmonella, and E. coli) that occur frequently on poultry farms rather than limitig effective quarantine measures to avian influenza alone ? The avian influenza virus, which was prevalent in Korea, was a strain that could infect the humans, and it seems that human infection is possible at any time, so it is necessary to study vulnerable areas during avian influenza human outbreaks, post-occurrence response strategies, and various studies on damage to the poultry industry ㅇ It is necessary to operate an urgent and continuous forecasting system to prepare for and respond to new mutations that may arise in the future from a one-health integrated perspective ㅇ Rather than simply operating en-masse, it is necessary to establish a risk-based forecast system for traditional markets with high potential for human infection and areas with a high risk of early infection and transmission through scientific risk analysis ? The view over the next 30 years needs to be improved to prepare for other infectious disease response policies through greater investment and effort in sustainable, mid- to long-term research and policymaking ㅇ It is desirable for farms in dangerous areas to implement discriminatory quarantine policies and countermeasures considering the possibility of occurrence, that is, to focus on preventing the spread to additional farms, and it is necessary to consider expanding the currently applied rest area for farms in high-risk areas ㅇ Considering the astronomical economic damage caused by highly pathogenic AI in Korea so far, the need for preventive measures through research on the ecological mobility characteristics and routes of wild birds, which are major long-distance carriers, and epidemiological analysis of the possibility of avian influenza in Korea is required