지역균형발전과 탄소중립을 고려한 메가시티별 순환도시 확산전략(Ⅰ)

Keywords

지역균형발전, 지역쇠퇴, 메가시티, 순환도시, 탄소중립, Balanced Development, Regioanl Decline, Megacity, Circular City, Carbon Neutrality

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 최근 탄소중립과 지역균형발전을 실천할 방안으로 메가시티 전략이 활발히 논의되고 있으며, 지속가능한 발전을 위해서는 순환성을 확보한 순환도시를 구축해야 함 ㅇ 메가시티 전략이란 중앙의존적 지역발전과 수도권 규제모델을 탈피하는 전략이자 지방의 규모를 키워 수도권에 대항하는 접근을 말함 - 메가시티 전략은 수도권 집중, 지역쇠퇴 등 국토 불균형을 해소하고 기후변화 등 행정구역의 경계를 넘어 발생하는 도시문제를 해결할 방안으로 논의됨 ㅇ 순환도시란 순환경제 개념을 도시에 적용하여 폐기물 발생을 억제하고, 도시로 투입된 제품과 물질은 최대한 가치를 유지하여 지속적으로 사용하며, 자연생태시스템으로 재생산하는 도시를 말함 - 도시에 순환경제를 적용하면 온실가스 배출 감소, 일자리 증가 등 탄소중립과 균형발전에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타남 - 본 연구에서는 순환성 개념 중 에너지 및 자원순환을 중심으로 다룸 ? 본 연구의 목적은 순환도시 전략의 메가시티별 차별화 방향 및 추진방향을 모색하는 것이며 3개년 과제(’22~’24년)로 수행할 예정임 ㅇ 1차 연도에는 지역균형발전과 탄소중립을 고려한 특징을 분석해 대표 메가시티의 순환도시 추진방향을 제시하고자 함 ㅇ 2차 연도에는 대표 메가시티의 공간구조 개편방안과 에너지 및 자원순환을 고려한 순환도시 추진전략을 마련하고자 함 ㅇ 3차 연도에는 순환도시 운영체계를 마련하고 순환도시 추진에 따른 온실가스 감축 효과 및 비용을 분석하고자 함 Ⅱ. 국내외 메가시티 추진현황과 정책적 시사점 ? 국외 메가시티의 경우 법적 기반과 재정구조 등 체계적인 추진 기반을 보유하고 있으며, 탄소중립뿐만 아니라 순환도시 전략을 고려한 프레임워크 및 도시계획을 수립하고 있음 ㅇ 외국 메가시티 사례로는 영국 맨체스터 광역권, 독일 슈투트가르트 지역연합, 프랑스 그랑파리 메트로폴, 중국 웨강아오 대만구 프로젝트, 일본 간사이 광역연합을 다룸 ㅇ 순환도시 사례로는 네덜란드 암스테르담과 스페인 시에라 칼데로나의 전략 계획을 다룸 ? 국내 메가시티의 경우 초광역협력으로 지역균형발전을 달성하고자 하나 탄소중립 및 순환도시 전략과 관련한 부분은 미흡한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 국내 메가시티는 경제 활성화와 광역 인프라의 입지에 초점이 맞추어져 있고 상대적으로 환경·사회·경제 간 연계 방안이 미흡함 ? 에너지 및 자원순환과 관련한 국내 정책은 국가 단위에 초점이 맞추어져 있어 지역적 연계 방안이 요구됨 ㅇ 메가시티 전략의 순환성을 확보하려면 지역특성을 반영하여 국가 에너지 및 자원순환 정책을 메가시티와 연계해야 함 Ⅲ. 국토환경 관리권역별 일반현황 분석 ? 지역균형발전을 고려하여 도시·사회, 경제·산업, 기후·환경 분야에 대한 권역별 특성 분석을 위해 지표를 제시함 ㅇ 초광역협력 추진현황과 ??제5차 국가환경종합계획(2020-2040)??을 고려하여 6개 권역을 설정함 - 향후 탄소중립 및 메가시티 전략이 확산될 경우 국가계획에서 설정한 권역이 메가시티로 발전할 가능성이 높음 ? 권역별 특성 분석에 따르면, 지역은 서로 다른 균형발전 기반을 갖추고 있으므로 차별적인 순환도시 방향을 설정해야 함을 시사함 Ⅳ. 에너지 및 자원순환에 기초한 메가시티 순환도시 추진방향 ? 순환도시로 발전가능성, 메가시티 전략과 연계성, 순환도시 추진에 따른 효과성 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 4개 메가시티에 대한 에너지 및 자원순환 특징을 분석하고자 함 ㅇ 부울경(부산·울산·경남), 충청권(대전·세종·충북·충남), 대구·경북, 광주·전남 메가시티를 대상으로 에너지 및 자원순환 분석 지표 및 프레임워크를 설정함 ? 4개 메가시티 중 부울경과 충청권을 대상으로 에너지 및 자원순환 관련 세부 분석을 수행한 후 순환도시 추진방향을 제시함 ㅇ 균형발전과 탄소중립을 고려하여 에너지 및 자원순환을 중심으로 순환 특징을 도출하고 순환도시 추진방향을 제시함 ㅇ 대표 메가시티의 순환도시를 추진하려면 에너지와 자원순환이 연계되어야 함 ? 메가시티 기반 순환성을 강화하려면 이를 지원하는 정책이 뒷받침되어야 함을 시사함 ㅇ 순환성을 확보하려면 법제도 개선과 규제 완화, 메가시티 공간 설정, 물리적·사회적 기반 구축, 정부의 역할 설정 등을 고민해야 함 Ⅴ. 결론 ? 본 연구에서는 탄소중립과 균형발전을 위해 대표 메가시티의 순환도시 추진방향을 제시하고 다섯 가지 주요 결론을 도출함 ㅇ 국외 메가시티에 비해 국내 메가시티 전략에서는 탄소중립과 순환도시에 관한 고려가 미흡한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 각 메가시티는 차별적 특징을 지니고 있으므로 장소 기반적인 전략이 요구됨 ㅇ 메가시티에서 순환도시 전략을 추진하려면 정책적 기반이 뒷받침되어야 함 ㅇ 본 연구가 메가시티의 순환도시 전략 수립과 2050년 탄소중립 및 지역균형발전 달성에 기여할 것으로 기대됨

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Recently, “Megacities” are being the subject of active discussions as a means to achieve carbon neutrality and balanced regional development. It is necessary to build a circular city with circularity for sustainable development. ㅇ The Megacity Strategy is based on an approach that seeks to break away from the center-dependent development and the model of metropolitan area regulation, and equip the provinces to compete against the metropolitan area by increasing their size. - The Megacity Strategy is discussed as a plan to resolve national territorial imbalances such as the concentration in the Seoul Metropolitan Area and regional decline, and to solve urban problems that occur beyond the boundaries of administrative districts such as climate change. ㅇ A circular city refers to a city to which the concept of circular economy is applied; it suppresses waste generation, maintains the maximum value of products and materials that entered the city, promotes the sustainable use of them, and reproduces them within a natural ecological system. - It was found that when a circular economy is applied to a city, it has a positive effect on achieving carbon neutrality and balanced development, such as reducing greenhouse gas emissions and increasing jobs. - This study focuses on energy and resource circulation among the concepts of circularity. ? The purpose of this study is to find the direction for differentiating and implementing the circular city strategy for each Megacity, which will be carried out for three years (2022-2024). ㅇ In the first year, the direction for transforming representative Megacities into circular cities will be presented by analyzing characteristics related to balanced regional development and carbon neutrality implementation.. ㅇ In the second year, plans to reorganize the spatial structure of representative Megacities and strategies for transforming them into circular cities in consideration of energy and resource circulation will be prepared. ㅇ In the third year, a circular city-operating system will be established and the greenhouse gas reduction effect and cost of transformation will be analyzed. Ⅱ.Current Status of Domestic and International Megacities and Policy Implications ? Overseas Megacities have a systematic basis for promotion, such as legal and financial structures, and are establishing frameworks and urban plans that consider not only carbon neutrality but also circular city strategies. ㅇ Examples of overseas Megacities include ‘Greater Manchester’ in the UK, ‘Verbands Region Stuttgart’ in Germany, ‘M?tropole du Grand Paris’ in France, ‘Yuegangao Greater Bay Area Project’ in China, and ‘the Union of Kansai Governments’ in Japan. ㅇ Examples of circular cities include Amsterdam in the Netherlands and Sierra Calderona Strategic Plan (SCSP) in Spain. ? Domestic Megacities also try to achieve balanced regional development through pan-regional cooperation, but the parts related to carbon neutrality and circular city strategies are found to be insufficient. ㅇ Domestic Megacities are focused on revitalizing the economy and the location of wide-area infrastructure, and there are relatively few measures to connect the environment, society, and economy. ? Domestic policies related to energy and resource circulation are focused on the national level, so regional linkages are required. ㅇ In order to secure circularity in Megacity strategies, it is necessary to link national energy and resource circulation policies with Megacities by reflecting regional characteristics. Ⅲ.Analysis of General Status by Land Environment Management Area ? In consideration of balanced regional development, indicators were presented to analyze the characteristics of each region in the areas of city/society, economy/industry, and climate/environment. ㅇ Six areas were established in consideration of the current status of pan-regional cooperation and the Fifth Comprehensive Plan for National Environment (2020-2040). ? According to the analysis of the characteristics of each area, it is suggested that a differentiated circular city direction should be set because each region has a different basis for balanced development. Ⅳ.Direction Transforming Megacities into Circular Cities Based on Energy and Resource Circulation ? The energy and resource circulation characteristics of four Megacities are analyzed by comprehensively considering the potential of each city to become a circular city, the connection with the Megacity Strategy, and the effectiveness of the circular city. ㅇ Energy and resource circulation analysis indicators and frameworks were set for Busan, Ulsan, and Gyeongnam, Chungcheong (Daejeon, Sejong, Chungbuk, and Chungnam), Daegu and Gyeongbuk, and Gwangju and Jeonnam Megacities. ? After carrying out a detailed analysis on energy and resource circulation in Busan, Ulsan, and Gyeongnam and Chungcheong areas among the four Megacities, the direction for promoting a circular city was presented. ㅇ Considering balanced development and carbon neutrality, the characteristics of circulation centered on energy and resource circulation were identified, and the direction for promoting a circular city was presented. ㅇ In order to transform representative Megacities into circular cities, energy and resource circulation must be connected. ? It suggests that support policies should be developed in order to strengthen the Megacity-based circularity. ㅇ In order to secure circularity, it is necessary to review improving the legal system and deregulation, designating areas to build into Megacities, establishing a physical and social foundation, and setting the role of the government. Ⅴ. Conclusion ? This study presented the direction for transforming representative Megacities into circular cities for achieving carbon neutrality and balanced development and drew five main conclusions. ㅇCompared to overseas strategies, domestic Megacity strategies showed insufficient consideration for carbon neutrality and circular cities. ㅇSince each Megacity has distinctive characteristics, a region-based strategy is required. ㅇIn order to promote a circular city strategy in a Megacity, the policy basis must be established. ㅇThis study is expected to contribute to the establishment of a circular city strategy for Megacities and the achievement of carbon neutrality by 2050 and balanced regional development.