뉴노멀 사회의 기후탄력 물 순환이용 도시 구축방안 연구(Ⅰ)

Keywords

도시 물관리, 바이오가스화, 병합소화, 물순환, 물 재이용, 하수찌꺼기, Anaerobic Co-digestion, Biogas, Sewage Sludge, Urban Water Management, Water Circulation, Water Reuse

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구 배경 ? 홍수, 가뭄, 수질오염 등 지금의 도시 물관리 문제는 기후변화, 인프라 노후화, 감염병 확산과 겹쳐 앞으로 더 큰 위기로 비화할 수 있음 ㅇ 중앙집중형 방식의 도시 물관리 시설은 급증하는 물 수요를 맞추기에는 효과적이었지만, 수자원의 외부 의존도를 높이고 도시 하류에 더 많은 환경적 부담을 가하고 있음 ? 도시 내·외부의 변화 요인에 탄력적으로 대응하기 위해서는 도시 물관리 체계가 지속가능하고 회복탄력성이 높은 쪽으로 바뀌어야 함 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 도시에서 물과 에너지가 순환되며 하수처리수와 같은 비전통적 수자원을 지금보다 더 많이 이용하는 ‘물 순환이용 도시’를 대안으로 제시하였음 2. 연구 목적 및 방법 ? 본 연구의 목적은 도시의 대내외적인 위협 요인에 물관리 시스템이 탄력적으로 대응할 수 있는 ‘물 순환이용 도시’의 개념을 정립하고 그 구축방안을 제시하는 것임 ㅇ 세부적으로 물 순환이용 체계를 구축하고, 하수에 포함된 유기성 자원을 이용하여 재생에너지를 생산하는 방안을 모색함 ? 연구 과정에서 문헌 연구 및 각종 통계 자료를 분석하여 현재 도시 물관리의 문제점을 확인하고 개선 대안을 도출함 Ⅱ. 물 순환이용 도시 개념 정립 1. 도시 물관리의 쟁점 ? 도시화로 불투수면이 증가한 결과, 강우유출수의 발생량이 증가하고 홍수가 발생할 위험이 커지며 건기에 하천이 건천화되는 문제도 심해짐 ? 코로나19 대유행은 물 수요 변화와 같은 즉각적인 변화 외에도 상수원, 물 공급, 물 이용, 하수처리 등 도시 물순환 과정 전반에 변화를 가져왔음 ㅇ 여러 도시에서 코로나19 기간에 상업용수와 공업용수의 수요는 전보다 많이 감소했지만, 가정용수 수요는 뚜렷하게 증가하였음 - 상하수도시설 운영인력 부족, 변기에 버려지는 이물질(마스크 등) 증가, 하수의 의약물질 잔류농도 증가 등의 사례가 보고되었음 ? 전 지구적으로 에너지의 60~80%가 도시에서 소비되므로 도시의 저탄소화는 탄소중립에 필수 조건임 2. 도시 물관리 관련 논의 ? 도시 물순환, 지속가능발전, 저영향개발, 생태수문학 등 최근의 물관리 담론은 수자원 보전에 바탕을 두고 지표수, 지하수, 강우유출수 및 하·폐수의 통합적 관리를 도모 ㅇ 통합관리의 대상을 하수처리수 재이용, 해수담수화, 단지 차원의 물순환까지 확장한 ‘하나의 물(One Water)’ 개념까지 등장 ? 기후변화 대응 도시계획 개념으로 탄소중립 도시가 대두되었으며, 환경보전과 삶의 질 향상이 탄소중립 도시를 구성하는 핵심 내용임 ? 물은 지구 대기권 내에서 지속적으로 순환하는 재생가능한 자원이지만 그동안 순환경제 논의에서 관심을 받지 못했음 ㅇ 순환경제 개념을 물관리에 적용함으로써 물의 자연적 순환 복원, 물이용 효율 제고, 경제 성장과 물 사용량 및 수질오염의 증가를 탈동조화 등의 효과를 기대할 수 있음 ? ICT 기술에 방점이 찍혀 있던 스마트 도시에 기후변화, 지속가능성, 회복탄력성과 같은 ‘그린’ 요소를 결합한 ‘스마트 그린도시’ 개념도 등장함 3. 물 순환이용 도시 모델 ? 국내외 논의를 토대로 물 순환이용 도시의 개념을 과 같이 제시하였음 ㅇ 물 순환이용 도시 모델은 ‘물의 순환 및 이용’과 ‘에너지의 회수 및 이용’의 두 축으로 구성됨 - 도시에서 발생·이용하는 여러 수자원을 통합적으로 관리하여 사용한 물의 재이용 또는 재활용을 확대 - 물순환의 단계별로 물관리에 투입되는 에너지를 줄이고 물, 특히 하수에 담긴 에너지와 자원을 회수 ? 물 순환이용 도시 개념이 새로운 것은 아니지만, 물순환 복원 및 물 재이용을 촉진하고 물관리의 저탄소화 또는 탈탄소화를 이행하는 데 도움이 될 수 있음 ㅇ 자연적인 기능을 이용해 도시의 물순환을 촉진하고 물 재이용을 확대할수록 기후변화로 높아지는 홍수·가뭄 위험에 더 탄력적으로 대응할 수 있음 ㅇ 하수와 유기성 폐기물에서 에너지와 자원을 회수하여 물관리 과정의 온실가스 배출을 줄이고 에너지 위기 상황에서도 물관리 시설을 중단없이 운영할 수 있음 Ⅲ. 도시 물순환 회복 가능성 분석 1. 물순환 관련 정책 현황 ? 물순환 관련 법령은 크게 물 재이용과 빗물 관리로 구분되며, 그중 빗물 관리에 관해서 재해예방, 비점오염관리, 물순환·LID 등을 규정하는 여러 법률이 존재함 ㅇ 재해예방 관점에서는 ?자연재해대책법?과 ?하수도법?이, 비점오염 관리 측면에서는 ?물환경보전법?이 중요한 역할을 함 ㅇ 대부분 지방자치단체에서 빗물관리와 물 재이용에 관한 조례를 따로 제정하여 시행하지만, 서울, 광주, 대전, 울산 등에서는 이 둘을 통합한 물순환 조례를 제정하여 운용 ? 물순환 관리를 위해 물순환목표제, 저영향개발 사전협의제 등 새로운 제도가 마련됨 ㅇ 그러나 물순환목표제의 이행체계가 취약하고 일부 지자체에서만 저영향개발 사전협의체가 시행되는 한계가 있음 ㅇ 한편, 생태면적률제는 근거 법률인 ?자연환경보전법?에는 이행 규정이 없지만, 환경영향평가 제도를 통해 각종 개발계획과 사업에 실질적으로 적용되는 특징이 있음 ? 물순환 사업은 LID의 적용 가능성을 검토하던 수준에서 정부와 지자체가 협력하는 도시 물순환 회복 프로젝트 형태로 확대·발전하였음 ㅇ 최근에는 개발사업 추진 시 빗물 침투·저류방안을 의무 또는 권고하는 내용을 담은 빗물 분산관리 조례를 제정하도록 함 2. 물순환 관련 기술 개발 및 적용 여건 ? ‘건전한 도시물순환 인프라의 저영향개발(LID) 및 구축·운영기술 연구단’ 등 중장기 R&D 사업을 통해 물순환 요소기술의 개발이 진행됨 ㅇ LID 적용 실증단지를 구축하여 기술의 효율성을 검증·평가하고, LID 모니터링 및 운영 기술을 개발하는 등의 성과를 보였음 ? 성능을 담보할 수 있는 LID 기술이 적용될 수 있도록 비점오염저감시설의 성능을 확인하는 성능검사제도가 2020년부터 시행 중임 ㅇ 비점오염저감시설의 선정, 설치 및 유지관리 등에 관한 사항을 구체적으로 기술한 기준과 가이드라인도 발간되었음 3. 물순환 관련 정책의 성과와 한계 ? 도시 물순환 측면에서 저영향개발, 그린 인프라, 자연기반해법 등 자연적인 물순환을 복원하려는 정책이 활발하게 추진되고 있음 ㅇ 물순환목표제 도입, 물순환 선도도시 조성사업 등 성과가 있었지만, 새로 도입된 제도의 법적 기반과 이행체계가 미흡한 문제의 개선이 필요함 ? 물순환과 관련된 사업들이 침수나 수질오염 등 사안에 따라 산발적으로 추진되며, 도시 물순환이라는 큰 틀에서 고려가 부족하였음 ㅇ 도시기본계획이나 도시관리계획을 수립하는 단계에서 물순환을 고려하도록 관련 지침을 개정하는 등 물순환과 도시계획의 연계를 강화해야 함 ? 새로운 유형의 LID 시설이나 둘 이상의 요소기술을 조합하는 기법·시설의 도입을 확대하는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 중장기적으로는 각 시설의 성능검사 및 인증을 넘어 편익을 산출하려는 노력과 물순환 개선 정책 및 사업에 대한 성과평가 체계를 구축해야 함 Ⅳ. 도시하수의 에너지화 잠재력 분석 1. 도시하수 에너지화 방향 ? 하수처리 공정의 효율화 및 자체 에너지 생산을 통해 외부에서 에너지를 공급받지 않고 하수도시설을 운영할 수 있음 ㅇ 하수의 열에너지 잠재량이 화학적 에너지 잠재량을 크게 상회하므로 하수열 회수에 관심이 높으며 국내에서도 지역난방과 연계하여 하수열 시범사업이 추진 중임 - 그러나 하수열의 발생원과 열에너지의 수요처가 시공간적으로 일치하지 않으며, 하수열을 이용한 냉난방 수요가 여름철과 겨울철에 집중되는 근본적 한계가 존재 ㅇ 하수의 유기물을 이용한 바이오가스 생산은 생산된 바이오가스를 열에너지나 전력으로 전환하여 처리시설에서 직접 이용하거나 도시에 공급할 수 있는 장점을 가짐 - 음식물쓰레기 등 다른 유기성 폐기물과 병합소화하여 바이오가스 생산량을 높일 수 있으며, 간헐성이 있는 신재생에너지의 보조 용도로 사용할 수 있음 2. 도시하수 에너지화 쟁점 ? 1990년대부터 하수찌꺼기 안정화를 위해 중·대형 하수처리시설에 혐기성 소화조를 설치하였지만, 유지관리 어려움, 시설 노후화 등으로 소화조의 효율이 낮은 상황임 ㅇ 반류수의 질소·인으로 인해 방류수수질기준이 초과하는 문제가 발생하지 않도록 보수적으로 혐기성 소화 공정을 운영하는 예도 존재 ㅇ 바이오가스 생산보다는 하수찌꺼기 감량화를 목적으로 혐기성 소화 시설이 설계 및 운영되기도 함 ? 국내 하수처리시설에서는 소화조에 투입되는 유기물 부하 수준이 낮아 혐기성 소화 공정의 바이오가스 생산 효율이 낮음 ㅇ 단순 시설 개량으로는 바이오가스 생산 효율을 높일 수 없으며 다른 유기성 폐기물과 하수찌꺼기를 함께 이용하는 병합소화(co-digestion)를 확대해야 함 ㅇ 음식물쓰레기는 도시에서 많이 발생하며 메탄 잠재량이 크기 때문에 도시 하수처리시설에서 병합소화의 원물로 사용하기에 유리함 - 가정에 디스포저를 설치하여 음식물쓰레기를 하수관로로 직접 배출한다면, 하수의 유기물 함량을 높이면서도 음식물쓰레기 분리배출의 불편함을 줄일 수 있음 3. 도시하수 에너지화 타당성 검토 ? 전과정평가(LCA) 선행연구 검토 결과, 음식물쓰레기와 하수찌꺼기의 병합소화는 기존 음식물쓰레기 자원화 대안보다 온실가스 감소 및 화석연료 대체 효과가 컸음 ㅇ Edwards et al.(2018)의 호주 사례연구에서 음식물쓰레기 퇴비화에 비해 혐기성 소화가 온실가스 배출 측면에서 우수한 것으로 분석됨 ㅇ Morelli et al.(2020)의 미국 사례연구에서 하수찌꺼기 단독소화보다 음식물쓰레기와 병합소화 시 환경 영향이 적은 것으로 분석됨 ? 바이오가스 생산의 경제성을 평가한 선행연구는 시설 확충비 및 자본비, 운영비, 에너지 소비, 온실가스 배출 및 그 외 환경 요소를 포함하여 비용과 편익을 추정함 ㅇ 병합소화 공정의 시설비는 규모가 커질수록 단가가 낮아지며, 음식물쓰레기 전처리시설의 설치 비용이 많이 듦 ㅇ 고정비(인건비와 관리비)보다 변동비(약품비, 전기사용료, 용수비 등)가 1~3배 더 많이 소요되며, 시설 유형에 따라 차이가 큼 ㅇ 병합소화 원물로 음식물쓰레기를 사용한다면 반입료 수익이 톤당 1만~15만 원 발생하지만, 에너지 작물을 이용한다면 반대로 비용이 발생 ㅇ 바이오가스를 생산하므로 온실가스 감축 효과가 지배적으로 발생하지만, 원물 운송과 발전기 운전 과정에서 발생하는 온실가스도 분석에 반영해야 함 4. 도시하수 에너지화 확대를 위한 과제 ? 방류수질 관리 등 하수처리 외에도 하수찌꺼기를 처리하는 side-stream까지 관심이 확대되어야 함 ㅇ 에너지 회수의 대상, 즉 하수처리시설에 새로운 수익을 가져다줄 자원으로 하수찌꺼기를 인식할 필요가 있음 ? 통합 바이오가스화 및 하수찌꺼기 광역처리를 확대하여 바이오가스화 사업의 경제성을 확보해야 함 ㅇ 바이오가스화 사업의 타당성 평가 시 사업비 회수 기간을 현행 10년에서 15년으로 연장하는 방안도 검토할 수 있음 ? 양질의 하수찌꺼기를 더 많이 분리하여 혐기성 소화조로 투입할 수 있도록 1차 침전지를 개량하는 등 하수처리 공정의 고도화가 필요 ㅇ 또한 하수찌꺼기를 전처리하여 소화 효율을 높이고, 생산된 바이오가스를 정제하여 부가가치를 높일 수 있음 ? 하수관로 상태가 양호한 지역에서는 바이오가스 생산 확대를 위해 가정에서 디스포저를 사용하여 음식물쓰레기를 하수도로 직투입하는 방안을 고려할 수 있음 Ⅴ. 학술적 성과 ? 기후변화와 코로나19와 같은 감염병은 물 부족, 반복되는 침수, 수질 악화 등 도시가 가진 기존의 문제를 증폭시키는 요인으로 작용하므로 이러한 위협에 대응해 물관리 회복탄력성을 높이는 것이 중요함 ? 회복탄력성 관점에서 도시의 물 그리고 물과 관련된 에너지 자급률을 끌어올려야 하며, 그 방안으로 ‘물 순환이용 도시’ 개념을 제안 ㅇ 도시에서 사용한 물에서 자원과 에너지를 회수하여 다시 이용함으로써 도시 전체적으로 물과 에너지가 순환하는 구조(closed loop)를 제시함 ㅇ 물순환의 특정 요소에 집중했던 기존 논의를 뛰어넘어 물 순환이용 도시의 개념과 구성요소를 포함한 종합적인 물관리 대안을 도출하고자 하였음 ? 1차 연도에는 물순환 및 에너지 회수·활용 관점에서 제도개선 과제를 도출하였으며, 2차 연도에는 물 재이용 방안과 정책개선 방안을 중심으로 연구를 수행할 계획임 ㅇ 물순환목표제 등 기존 제도의 실효성을 높이고 도시계획과 물순환의 연계를 강화하는 등의 물순환 제도개선 과제를 도출함 ㅇ 음식물쓰레기와 하수찌꺼기의 병합소화를 확대하고 바이오가스 생산 효율을 높이기 위한 기술적 방안 등 도시하수 에너지화를 위한 과제를 도출함 ? 코로나19 극복과 ‘더 나은 회복’을 위한 최근의 정책은 물 순환이용 도시를 만드는 기회가 될 수 있음 ㅇ 본 연구가 앞으로 도시 물관리 정책을 수립하고 도시를 계획·설계하는 근거 자료로 활용되길 기대함

Ⅰ. Background and Research Objectives 1. Background ? Current urban water management challenges such as floods, droughts, and water pollution could escalate into a bigger crisis due to climate change, aging infrastructure, and the spread of infectious diseases. ㅇ The urban water management system should be changed to a more sustainable and resilient one in order to flexibly respond to such challenges. 2. Research objectives ? The purpose of this study was to propose the concept of a ‘water circulation city’ where the urban water system has higher resilience to various risk factors including climate change and its implementation steps. ㅇ Specifically, authors studied the closed-loop system of water use & reuse, and the production of renewable energy from domestic wastewater. Ⅱ. The Concept of ‘Water Circulation City’ 1. Urban water management issues ? Rapid urbanization has increased impervious surfaces, which resulted in a higher risk of urban flooding during the rainy season and a decrease in stream flow during the dry season. ? The COVID-19 pandemic has a significant impact on various aspects of the urban water system including water abstraction, water supply and demand, water use, wastewater treatment, and others. ㅇ During the COVID-19 period, the demand for commercial and industrial water decreased, while the demand for household water increased significantly due to stay-at-home orders in many cities. ? Given that 60% to 80% of global energy consumption occurs in urban areas, the decarbonization of cities is critical to achieving carbon neutrality. 2. Discussion on urban water management ? Recent water management discourses such as urban water circulation, sustainable development, low impact development (LID), and ecological hydrology promote the integrated management of surface water, groundwater, stormwater and wastewater. ? The concept of a ‘carbon-neutral city’ has emerged as a new urban planning approach in response to climate change, which emphasizes the conservation of the environment and the improvement of the quality of life. ? Despite being a renewable resource, water resources have received little attention in discussions of the circular economy. ? The concept of a ‘smart green city’ that combines green elements such as climate change, sustainability, and resilience with smart city technologies oriented around ICT has also emerged. 3. The conceptual model of water circulation city ? After reviewing the discussions on urban water management, authors proposed the conceptual model of water circulation city as Figure 1. ㅇ Water circulation city has two pillars―‘water circulation and reuse’ and ‘energy recovery and utilization from domestic wastewater.’ - The city promotes the recycling and reuse of water by managing various urban water resources integrally. - The city reduces the energy inputs in water management, and encourages the extraction of resources and energy from domestic wastewater. ? Although the concept is not new, it can help to restore or mimic natural water circulation in urban areas, and to implement the decarbonization of urban water system. Ⅲ. Potential of the Restoration of Urban Water Circulation 1. Current policies related to water circulation ? In order to restore water circulation, new systems, such as the water circulation target system and the pre-consultation procedure for low-impact development (LID), have been recently introduced. ㅇ However, there is a lack of implementation mechanisms for the water circulation target system and only a few local governments have established pre-consultation procedures for LID. ㅇ It is noteworthy that the biotope area ratio system, which is established by the Natural Environment Conservation Act, is applied to various land development plans and projects through the environmental impact assessment system. ? The government-funded water circulation projects have developed from simple testing of LID applicability in the early years to more sophisticated projects coordinated by central and local governments. ㅇ Recent government-funded projects require local governments to adopt a local ordinance that recommends or requires the implementation of stormwater infiltration or storage measures in land development projects. 2. Development and application of water circulation technologies ? A long-term, public R&D project has been carried out to develop LID technology. ㅇ The project also constructed a feasibility testing site where the efficiency of LID techniques is assessed, and technologies for their monitoring and operation and maintenance (O&M) are developed. ? A performance accreditation system has been in effect since 2020 for stormwater treatment facilities, and the detailed guidance and manual for the design, construction, and maintenance have been published and updated. 3. Policy measures for the restoration of urban water circulation ? It is encouraging that recent water policy pays high attention to LID, green infrastructure, and nature-based solutions, which can contribute to the restoration of urban water circulation. ㅇ Despite the certain achievements of recently adopted policy measures, the capability of their implementation practices should be improved. ? As projects related to water circulation are being carried out without proper coordination, it is necessary to strengthen the link between water circulation projects and urban planning policies. ? The introduction of new types of LID facilities and techniques and their combined application should be encouraged. Ⅲ. Potential of the Energy Recovery from Urban Wastewater 1. Strategies for energy recovery from urban wastewater ? An urban wastewater treatment system can operate without external energy sources by optimizing the treatment process and producing renewable energy. ㅇ Since the thermal energy potential of domestic wastewater exceeds its chemical energy potential, many governments, including Korea, are highly interested in utilizing urban wastewater for local cooling or heating. - However, the source and demands of heat energy are often spatio-temporally different, and the demand for cooling and heating usually occurs only in summer and winter. ㅇ Biogas production from sewage sludge has several advantages. The produced biogas can be converted to thermal energy or electric power, and the produced energy can be used in the treatment facility or supplied to the nearby urban areas. - Co-digestion of sewage sludge with other organic fraction of municipal solid waste (OFMSW), such as food wastes, can enhance the biogas production. - As biogas production is not weather dependent, it can be used as an auxiliary energy source with intermittent renewable energies such as solar or wind. 2. Challenges in energy recovery from urban wastewater ? While the anaerobic digestion facilities have been constructed in medium to large scale sewage treatment plants (STPs) since the 1990s, the performance is relatively low due to poor maintenance and aged infrastructures. ㅇ Operators are often concerned about the negative impact of side-streams on treatment efficiencies, such as the violation of nutrient effluent guidelines. ? The low organic content in domestic wastewater hinders the performance of biogas production in STPs. ㅇ In order to overcome this issue, the co-digestion of sewage sludge with other OFMSW should be expanded. Food waste, which is generated in large quantities in urban areas and has high potential for methane production, is an attractive source for co-digestion in STPs. - If food waste is discharged directly into the sewer by a disposer in the home, it can increase the organic content of domestic wastewater, which will result in higher biogas production in STPs. 3. Feasibility of energy recovery from urban wastewater ? Previous life-cycle assessment (LCA) studies indicate that the co-digestion of sewage sludge with food waste is more environmentally benign than conventional food waste treatment options in terms of green house gases (GHGs) and fossil resources. ㅇ According to a study by Edwards et al. (2018) on Australian city, anaerobic digestion of food waste was superior to composting in terms of GHG emissions. ㅇ A study by Morelli et al. (2020) on American city showed that the co-digestion of sewage sludge with food waste exhibited a lower environmental impact than the single digestion of sewage sludge. ? The economic feasibility studies of biogas production have estimated costs and benefits including capital cost, operation and maintenance (O&M) cost, energy consumption, GHGs emissions, and more. ㅇ The unit capital cost of a co-digestion facility decreases as the capacity of the digester increases. However, the installation cost of a pretreatment facility for food waste is relatively high. ㅇ Variable costs, including those for chemicals, electricity, water, and more, can be one to three times higher than fixed costs such as labor and management, while they can vary greatly depending on the type of facility. ㅇ If food waste is used as a source for co-digestion, then a new revenue stream can be created. ㅇ While the reduction in GHGs due to biogas production is significant, it is important to consider the GHGs emitted during the transportation of raw materials as well as during generator operation in the analysis. 4. Policy measures for energy recovery from urban wastewater ? It is necessary to pay more attention to the side-stream process of STPs. ㅇ Sewage sludge needs to be recognized as a valuable resource that can create a new revenue stream in addition to domestic wastewater treatment. ? Biogas production using various sources can increase economic feasibility. Similarly, the collection of sewage sludges from multiple local governments and the subsequent biogas production in a central treatment center can also be economically feasible. ? By upgrading the primary sedimentation tank of STPs, more primary sludge with higher organic content can be diverted to the anaerobic digester, and biogas production can be improved. ㅇ Pretreatment of sewage sludge and biogas upgrading can improve the biogas production and its value added. ? In the drainage areas which have good sewer network condition, using a food waste disposer at home can be considered to expand biogas production. Ⅴ. Achievements ? In order to secure the resilience of water management against various threats including climate change and global pandemic, the self-sufficiency of water and water-related energy in urban areas should be increased. ㅇ Authors proposed the concept of ‘water circulation city’ as an alternative, which recovers resource and energy from the water used in the city and forms a closed loop of water and energy in an urban boundary. ? Policy measures were drawn for water circulation and energy recovery from urban wastewater. ㅇ The newly adopted systems, including the water circulation target, should be improved to have an implementation mechanism, and a close link between urban planning and urban water management should be formed. ㅇ Technical measures such as expanding the co-digestion of sewage sludge with food waste were proposed for the energy-sufficient domestic wastewater treatment system. ? The new policy framework, “Build Back Better,” can be an opportunity to construct a ‘water circulation city.’ ㅇ Authors expect that this study will be used as an evidence for establishing urban water policies and urban planning in the future.