환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응체계 구축방안 마련 연구 : 건강, 에너지, 폐기물 분야를 중심으로

Keywords

코로나19, 팬데믹, 대응체계, 건강, 에너지, 폐기물, COVID-19, Pandemic, Response System, Health, Energy, Waste

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 위드코로나 시대의 환경 분야 정책 방향을 설정함과 동시에 향후 발생 가능한 팬데믹에 대한 시의적 대응이 요구됨 ㅇ 이에 환경 분야 팬데믹 대응을 위한 체계를 구축하고 정책 수립 기반을 마련할 필요성이 있음 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 팬데믹 시기별 건강, 에너지, 폐기물 분야별 영향 변화 분석 ㅇ 분석 결과를 토대로 팬데믹 시기별 건강, 에너지, 폐기물 분야 대응체계 구축 및 정책 수립방향 제안 Ⅱ. 코로나19 시기별 환경인자 및 건강영향 상관관계 분석 ? 코로나19 시기별 국내외 현황 및 환경영향 변화 분석 ㅇ 코로나19 시기별 국내외 확진자 및 사망자 증감 추이를 추가로 분석하였으며 전문가 설문조사를 통해 팬데믹으로 인한 환경 분야별 중요도 변화 및 팬데믹이 환경 분야에 끼치는 긍정 및 부정적 영향을 정성적으로 파악함 ㅇ 코로나19 시기별 팬데믹 이벤트의 시군구 단위 분포 분석을 통해 관련 현황의 시공간적 변화를 파악함 ? 코로나19 시기별 환경요인 간 상관관계 분석 ㅇ 팬데믹 시기별로 코로나19 이벤트와 환경요인의 관계를 분석한 결과 확진자와 의료폐기물 간에 통계적으로 유의미한 양의 상관관계가 나타남 ? 코로나19 시기별 환경요인에 따른 건강영향 분석 ㅇ 코로나19 확진자와 함께 사망자료 또한 분석 대상에 추가해 상관관계를 분석함 ㅇ 2006년에서 2020년까지 초미세먼지로 인한 전체 원인 사망위험과 코로나19로 인한 사망자 간 관계를 분석한 결과, 해당 기간에 전국적으로는 초미세먼지 농도 증가 시 전체 원인 사망위험이 유의하게 증가함 ㅇ 팬데믹이 발생한 2020년을 별도로 분석한 결과 전반적으로 사망 위험이 낮아진 반면 특정 지역의 경우 사망 위험이 증가하는 경우가 존재하여 추가 분석 및 해석이 요구됨 Ⅲ. 코로나19 발생으로 인한 에너지 수요 영향 분석 ? 국내 에너지 수요 변화 양상 분석 ㅇ 2018~2021년 국내 월별 전력 소비량을 살펴봤을 때, 코로나19 발생 이전에 비하여 코로나19 발생 이후 전력 소비량이 감소한 것으로 나타났음. 계약종별 전력 소비량을 살펴봤을 때, 주택용, 산업용(대부분 제조업), 교육용(학교, 도서관, 박물관 등) 전력 소비량 변화가 가장 뚜렷했음 ㅇ 패널고정효과모형을 추정하여 코로나19 확진자 수의 에너지 소비량에 대한 영향을 분석한 결과, 코로나19 확진자 수가 1% 증가하였을 때, 주택용 에너지 소비량은 통계적으로 유의하게 0.0022% 증가하고 주택용 에너지 소비량의 경우 약 604kWh 증가함 ㅇ 코로나19 확진자 수가 1% 증가하였을 때, 산업용, 교육용, 일반용 에너지 소비량이 통계적으로 유의하게 0.0031~0.0082% 감소함 ? 코로나19 이후 주요국 부문별 에너지 수요 비교 분석 ㅇ 코로나19 이후 주요국 부문별 에너지 수요를 비교 분석한 결과 총에너지 소비는 2년 연속 증가하며 빠른 회복세를 보였고 ’22년에는 최근 에너지 소비 정점 시기인 ’18년 수준을 상회할 것으로 전망됨 ㅇ ’21년 부문별 에너지 수요를 살펴보면 전년 대비 5.4% 증가하였으며 수송 부문은 정체된 반면 소비 비중이 높은 산업 부문은 급증하였음. ’22년의 경우 부문별 에너지 수요는 전년 대비 2.4% 증가할 것으로 전망됨 ㅇ 에너지 수요 분석 결과 첫째, 에너지 안보의 재정립 및 강화가 필요하며 둘째, 2022년 이후의 반등 효과를 최소화하여, 우리나라 NDC 기준 연도인 2018년 배출량 이하로 관리하는 것과 이를 위해 경제성장과 온실가스 배출량의 비동조화가 필요할 것으로 사료됨 ㅇ 팬데믹 대응을 위한 국가 재정 투자와 대책 구체화를 위해 생산소비 활동 및 녹색 회복 조치를 위한 기후대응기금에 대한 정부 지원 원칙 및 운영안을 마련할 필요가 있음 Ⅳ. 코로나19 시기에 따른 폐기물 발생 변화와 대응 방안 ? 소비 동향과 폐기물 변화 분석 ㅇ 팬데믹 전후 국내의 전반적인 소비 동향, 온라인 음식서비스 매출액, 국내 택배 물동량 추이, 개인 신용카드 데이터 및 생활폐기물 발생량을 분석하여 팬데믹 발생에 따른 소비 변화가 폐기물 발생에 일정 부분 영향을 미친다는 사실을 파악함 ㅇ 23개국에 대한 가정 생활폐기물 변화 및 개인보호장비 사용에 따른 플라스틱 폐기물 추이를 살펴본 연구 결과에 따르면 팬데믹은 전반적으로 국내와 유사하게 폐기물 발생량에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 우리나라는 사회적 거리두기 직후 소비가 위축되었으나 보상소비로 인하여 2021년 이후에는 오히려 소비가 활성화되었음. 이와 같은 현상은 폐기물 발생량에도 영향을 준 것으로 사료됨 ? 위드코로나 이후의 자원순환 정책 방향성 제언 ㅇ 팬데믹 발생으로 가장 부정적인 영향을 받은 정책은 ‘Reduce: 일반 쓰레기나 오염된 쓰레기, 유해 쓰레기의 버리는 양을 줄임’이고, 가장 긍정적인 영향을 받은 정책은 ‘Redesign: 제품이나 서비스를 친환경적 설계’임 ㅇ 이는 팬데믹 발생 후 쓰레기로부터 환경문제의 심각성을 인식한 결과 근본적인 자원순환 개선을 위한 정책 시도로 판단됨 ㅇ 팬데믹 발생과 상관없이 지속가능하게 추진해야 할 자원순환 정책은 ‘Redesign: 제품이나 서비스를 친환경적 설계’, ‘Recover: 적절한 분리배출과 적절한 수거/회수’, ‘Recycle: 재생원료나 재생연료 등으로 재활용’임 ㅇ 또한 향후 개선이 크게 필요한 정책은 ‘Repair: 가능한 오래 쓰기 위해서 수리’라고 볼 수 있음 ㅇ 팬데믹 등 전염병 발생 시 시행하여야 할 중요한 자원순환 정책은 ‘전염병 의료폐기물의 관리체계의 별도 관리와 강화’, ‘철저한 소독과 위생관리가 가능한 재사용 제품이나 서비스(세척 소독한 식기류 등)를 제공’으로 사료됨 Ⅴ. 팬데믹 관련 환경 분야 인식 변화 및 실태 조사 ? 팬데믹 관련 인식, 실태 변화 및 정책 수요 관련 일반인 대상 설문 조사 ㅇ 팬데믹 관련 위해 인식과 관련해 코로나19 피해 관련 인식, 팬데믹 전후 인식 변화, 위험 인식 비교 등을 조사함 ㅇ 팬데믹 행동 및 실태의 경우 팬데믹 시기별 일상 활동 변화, 에너지, 실내 공기, 화학제품, 일회용품 및 기타 생활환경 속 행동 변화를 파악함 ㅇ 팬데믹 정책 관련 인식에 대해서는 환경정책 방향 및 정책 간 연관성 등을 조사함 ? 팬데믹 관련 인식, 영향 정도 및 분야별 중요성에 대한 전문가 설문 조사 ㅇ 팬데믹 시기에 따른 환경 관련 인식 변화 및 정책 분야별로 팬데믹 발생에 의한 긍정 또는 부정적 영향을 파악함 ㅇ 팬데믹 관련 환경보건 분야의 정책 방향에 대해 팬데믹 발생 이전, 팬데믹 발생 기간 및 팬데믹 종료 이후 등으로 구분하여 중요한 환경보건 정책 분야 및 추진 방향에 대한 의견을 수렴함 ? 시사점 ㅇ 설문 결과를 통해 팬데믹 전후로 환경 인식, 행동 양태 및 정책 수요가 어떻게 달라지는지를 살펴보았고 또 다른 팬데믹이 발생하는 경우 변화가 나타날 수 있는 환경 분야를 가늠할 수 있었음 ㅇ 향후 설문조사 및 정량적인 환경영향 변화와 상관관계 분석 등을 종합하면 팬데믹 대응체계에 포함될 수 있는 모니터링 항목 및 정책 방향 설정 시 우선적으로 고려가 필요한 요소를 도출할 수 있을 것임 Ⅵ. 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응체계 구축 방향 ? 팬데믹 시기별 대응체계 구축 방향 ㅇ 팬데믹 시기별 주요 환경 분야 및 모니터링 대상 항목을 선정하기 위해 팬데믹 시기별 환경 및 관련 변화 분석과 팬데믹 시기별 환경 영향 분야 및 취약 요인 도출 필요 ㅇ 팬데믹 시기별 주요 환경 요인 및 정책 동향 모니터링을 위하여 시기별 주요 환경 및 관련 요인 모니터링과 시기별 주요 환경 분야 정책 동향 분석 체계 마련 필요 ㅇ 팬데믹 시기별 주요 환경 분야 대응 정책 수립 기반을 제공하기 위하여 시기별 주요 환경 분야 영향 및 취약 요인을 파악하고 시기별 주요 환경 분야 대응 정책의 우선순위를 제시하는 프로세스의 마련이 요구됨 ? 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응체계 지원 인프라 ㅇ 환경 분야 팬데믹 대응체계 DB 구축 시 폐기물, 실내 공기질 및 화학물질 분야 정보 자료에 대한 수요를 우선적으로 고려할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 화학물질 분야는 팬데믹 대응 시 위해소통이 가장 중요한 분야로 파악되었기 때문에 이를 대응체계 구성 시 고려해야 함 ㅇ 팬데믹 대응체계의 주요 대응 수단으로 One Health 접근법을 고려하고 있으며 G20 및 WHO 등 국제적으로 제안된 기본 틀을 바탕으로 관련 정책과 이행 전략에 대한 구체적인 검토가 필요함 Ⅶ. 향후 연구 추진사항 ? 코로나19 시기별 국내외 환경 관련 현황 및 동향 변화 분석 (계속) ㅇ 코로나19 발생, 확산, 위드코로나, 재확산 등 전주기 분석 및 시기 구분 ㅇ 코로나19 시기 구분에 따른 환경 및 자연·사회적 인자 변화 분석 ㅇ 코로나19 시기 구분에 따른 환경영향 변화 분석 ? 코로나19 시기별 팬데믹과 환경인자 간 상관관계 분석 및 비교 (계속) ㅇ 코로나19 시기별 팬데믹 이벤트(확진자, 입원환자, 사망자)와 환경요인 및 자연·사회적 요인 간 상관관계 분석 및 비교 ㅇ 코로나19 시기별 환경요인 변화에 따라 발생 가능한 환경성 질환 등 건강영향 변화와의 상관관계 분석 ? 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응체계 및 인프라 구축방안 마련 ㅇ 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 취약성 평가기법 개발 및 취약 대상 도출방안 마련 ㅇ 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 우선순위 검토 항목 선정 및 대응체계 구축방안 도출 ㅇ 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 정보 취합, 인프라 구축 및 연계방안 마련 ? 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응 정책 수립 기반 마련 ㅇ 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응 정책 수립 기반 및 절차 마련 ㅇ 코로나19 사례를 적용한 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응 정책 방향 제안 ㅇ 환경 분야 팬데믹 시기별 대응 정책 이행을 위한 거버넌스 구축방안 마련

Ⅰ. Research Background and Purpose ? Background and significance ㅇThe era of with-COVID-19 call for making appropriate and timely responses while setting the direction of environmental policies for any pandemic that may occur in the future ㅇIn this regard, there is a need to establish a system to respond to a pandemic and to lay the foundation for policymaking in the environmental sector ? Research purpose ㅇ To analyze changes in impact on health, energy, and waste by different periods of the pandemic ㅇ To establish a response system for health, energy, and waste and to propose a direction of policymaking by different periods of the pandemic based on the analysis results Ⅱ. Correlation between Environmental Factors and Health Effects by different periods of COVID-19 ? Analysis of changes in conditions at home and abroad and environmental impact by different periods of COVID-19 ㅇ The study has additionally analyzed trends in the number of confirmed cases and deaths at home and abroad by different periods of COVID-19 and conducted experts surveys to make qualitative assessment of changes in significance of environmental fields and of both positive and negative effects of pandemic on the environment sector ㅇ The study has conducted a distribution analysis of pandemic events in metropolitan city and provincial units by different periods of COVID-19 and identified spatio-temporal changes in relevant status ? Analysis of a correlation among environmental factors by different periods of COVID-19 ㅇ The analysis on the relationship between COVID-19 events and environmental factors by different periods of pandemic has found a statistically significant positive correlation between confirmed cases and medical wastes ? Analysis of health effects caused by environmental factors by different periods of COVID-19 ㅇ The analysis has included deaths as well as COVID-19 confirmed cases to identified the presence of any correlation ㅇ The analysis on the relationship between all death risks by ultrafine dust during the period between 2006 and 2020 and the COVID-19 related deaths has identified all death risks significantly increase nationwide during the concerned period if the concentration of ultrafine dust increases ㅇ A separate analysis of 2020, the year of pandemic outbreak, has found a decrease in overall death risks along with the increase of death risks in some specific areas, which calls for further analysis and interpretation Ⅲ. Analysis of the Effect of COVID-19 Outbreak on Energy Demand ? Analysis of changes in domestic energy demand ㅇ The monthly national electricity consumption during the period between 2018 and 2021 has been found to decrease following the COVID-19 outbreak compared to before it with the most distinct changes found in residential, industrial (mostly manufacturing), and education (school, library, museum, etc.) sectors in terms of electricity rates by contract type of consumer ㅇ An analysis on the effect of the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases on the energy consumption based on the panel fixed effect model estimation has found that the increase of COVID-19 confirmed cases by 1% results in statistically significant increase in energy consumption for housing by 0.0022% or about 604 kWh ㅇ The increase of COVID-19 confirmed cases by 1% is also found to result in statistically significant decrease in energy consumption for industrial, educational, and general consumers by 0.0031 to 0.0082% ? Comparative analysis of energy demand by sector in major countries following the COVID-19 outbreak ㅇ A comparative analysis of energy demand by sector in major countries following the COVID-19 outbreak has found the increase in total energy consumption for two consecutive years, showing a quick recovery with expectations to reach or exceed the recent peak of 2018 pre-COVID level in 2022 ㅇ The energy demand by sector in 2021 has seen an increase by 5.4% year-on-year with a sharp rise in industrial sector and stagnation in transportation sector and the year 2022 is expected to see an annual energy demand by sector up 2.4% in 2022 ㅇ The energy demand analysis has found: first, there is a need to reestablish and reinforce energy security; second, we need to minimize the rebound effect following year 2022 to keep emissions below our NDC base year 2018 levels, which requires to seek decoupling between economic growth and greenhouse gas emissions ㅇ It is also necessary to set up principles of government support and to prepare operational plans as to climate response funds intended to promote production and consumption activities as well as green recovery to materialize national fiscal investment and concrete countermeasures for pandemic response Ⅳ. Changes in Waste Generation during the COVID-19 period and Countermeasures ? Analysis of consumption trends and changes in waste generation ㅇ An analysis on the overall domestic consumption trends, online food delivery service sales, domestic delivery volume trends, personal credit card data, and household waste generation before and after the pandemic has found that changes in consumption have a certain effect on waste generation ㅇ A study on the changes in household waste and trends of plastic waste involving the use of personal protective equipment in 23 countries around the world has found that the pandemic has an effect on the amount of waste generation throughout the world as much as in Korea ㅇ Korea saw a saw a drop in consumption immediately after social distancing but consumption was back on track and surged ahead in 2021 and afterwards, fueled by compensatory consumption, which is believed to have affected the amount of waste generated accordingly ? Proposal on the direction of resource circulation policy in the With- COVID-19 period ㅇ The most negatively affected policy by the pandemic is "Reduce: to reduce the amount of general, contaminated, and hazardous wastes" while the most positively affected policy is "Redesign: environmentally friendly design of products or services available" ㅇ These policy attempts are apparently intended to make fundamental improvement on resource circulation upon recognizing the seriousness of environmental issues linked to waste following the pandemic outbreak ㅇ The resource circulation policies that should be implemented sustainably regardless of the pandemic include: 1. Redesign: environmentally friendly design of products or services available, 2. Recover: properly separated discharge and proper pickup/collection", and 3. Recycle: recycling of waste into renewable materials or fuels ㅇ In addition, the policy that has much to be improved is found to be "Repair: to maximize the longevity" ㅇ The important resource circulation policies to be implemented upon outbreak of an epidemic or a pandemic should include "separate and safe disposal and reinforced management system of medical waste from infectious diseases" and "providing reusable products or services that are subject to thorough disinfection and sanitary management (sterilized/ disinfected tableware, etc.)" Ⅴ. Survey on Changes in Environmental Awareness related to Pandemics and Actual Status ? A survey among the general public on pandemic-related awareness, changes in actual conditions, and policy demands ㅇ Investigated the COVID-19 damage, changes in perception and awareness before and after the pandemic, and comparison of risk perception to identify the perception of risk related to the pandemic ㅇ Identified changes in daily routines and other behavioral changes in everyday living conditions involving energy, indoor air, chemical products, and disposable products in different periods of pandemic to understand the pandemic related behaviors and actual conditions, ㅇ Investigated the direction of environmental policy and the relationship among policies when it comes to the perception related to pandemic policy ? Expert survey on pandemic related perceptions, degree of impact, and sectoral significance ㅇ Identified changes in environmental awareness in different periods of the pandemic and positive or negative effects of the pandemic outbreak by policy area ㅇ Collected opinions on important environment and health policies and implementation directions before, during, and after the pandemic period ? Implications ㅇ The survey results have provided insights into how environmental awareness, behavior patterns, and policy demands have changed before and after the pandemic and identified where environmental changes could occur in the occurrence of another pandemic ㅇ A further study combining surveys, quantitative measurement of changes in environmental impact and correlation analysis will be able to identify items to be monitored in the pandemic response system and factors to be taken into prioritized consideration when setting policy direction Ⅵ. Direction of Establishment of Response System in Environmental Sector in Different Periods of Pandemic ? Direction of establishment of response system in different periods of pandemic ㅇ There is a need to analyze environmental and related changes in different periods of pandemic, assess the environmental impact areas and to identify vulnerabilities to select major environmental areas and monitoring items in different periods of pandemic ㅇ There is a need to establish a system to monitor major environmental factors and related factors and to analyze major environmental policy trends in different periods of pandemic to monitor major environmental factors and policy trends throughout the pandemic period ㅇ It is required to prepare a process to identify key environmental impacts and vulnerabilities and to prioritize response policies accordingly in different periods of pandemic to provide a basis for establishing response policies in major environmental areas in different periods of pandemic ? Infrastructure in environmental sector to support response system in different periods of pandemic ㅇ A key consideration should be given to the demand for information and data for waste, indoor air quality, and chemicals when building a pandemic response system DB in the environment ㅇ Chemicals have been identified as the most important item for risk communication in response to pandemics and should be taken into consideration when building a response system ㅇ The One Health approach is considered as a major countermeasure in response to the pandemic and there is a need for concrete review of related policies and implementation strategies based on the framework proposed by international organizations such as G20 and WHO Ⅶ. Future Research Initiatives ? Analysis of changes in the current status and trends at home and abroad in different periods of COVID-19 (continued) ㅇ Analysis throughout the entire period COVID-19, including its outbreak, spread, with-COVID-19, and re-spread and classification of periods ㅇ Analysis of environmental and natural/social factors in different periods of COVID-19 ㅇ Analysis of changes in environmental effect in different periods of COVID-19 ? Analysis of correlation and comparison between pandemic and environmental factors by COVID-19 period (continued) ㅇ Analysis of the correlation and comparison between pandemic events (confirmed cases, inpatients, and deaths) and environmental and natural /social factors in different periods of COVID-19 ㅇ Analysis of the correlation with changes in health effects that may arise due to changes in environmental factors such as environmental disease in different periods of COVID-19 ? Making plans to build a response system and infrastructure in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic ㅇ Development of vulnerability assessment techniques in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic and making plans to identify target group subject to vulnerability ㅇ Selection of priority review items in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic and making plans to build a response system ㅇ Collection of information in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic and making plans to build and associate infrastructure ? Making plans to lay a foundation to establish response policies in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic ㅇ Preparation of the basis and procedures to establish response policies in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic ㅇ Proposal on the direction of response policies in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic with the practical case of COVID-19 incorporated ㅇ Making plans to develop governance to implement response policies in environmental sector in different periods of pandemic