북한 산림복구 우선지역 선정을 위한 모델링 적용성 평가 사전적 연구

Keywords

산림황폐화, 토양침식, 토양 퇴적, 산림복구 우선지역, 앙상블 모델링, Deforestation, Soil Erosion, Soil Sedimentation, Priority Reforestation Areas, Ensemble Modeling

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ?북한의 산림황폐화에 따른 자연재해(산사태, 홍수 등)가 증가하고 있고 이로 인해 식량·물 부족 등의 현상까지 확대 ㅇ매년 발생하는 자연재해로 개인적으로는 인명 및 재산피해, 국가적으로는 기반시설물 파괴 및 식량난 등을 야기 ㅇ집중호우 시 산림황폐화로 인한 대규모 토양유실이 발행하고, 유실된 토양의 하류 이동으로 인해 하천범람 및 농경지 매몰 등의 추가 피해가 발생 ?본 연구 목적은 북한지역 산림황폐화에 따른 홍수, 산사태 등의 발생을 최소화할 수 있는 산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위하여 토양침식·퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가를 시범적으로 수행하는 것 ?주요 연구 내용 ㅇ북한의 자연재해 현황에 대한 선행연구를 조사하고, 북한지역 토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가를 위한 연구 대상지역을 선정함 ㅇ산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위한 토양 및 침식 퇴적 모델링에서 사용할 북한지역 토지피복 위성데이터의 활용 타당성을 분석함 ㅇ토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링 입력자료(수치표고모형, 토지피복도, 토양도, 기상데이터 등)를 구축하여 6개(SWAT, SSEM, USLE, USPED, nLS, STI)의 토양침식 및 퇴적 모형을 활용하여 모델링을 수행하였고 앙상블 결과를 통해 산림복구 우선지역을 선정함 Ⅱ. 북한의 자연재해 연구조사 1. 북한의 자연재해 현황 ?북한의 연강수량은 대체로 감소하고 있는 경향을 보이고 있으나 집중호우의 발생 빈도는 증가하고 있는 경향을 보임 ㅇ1980년대에는 강수량이 주로 7월과 8월에 집중하였으나 1980년대 이후에는 대부분 6월에서 9월 사이에 집중하는 경향 ㅇ1980년에서 2008년까지 경제적 피해가 컸던 북한 내 자연재해 10개 사례 중 6개가 홍수, 4개 사례가 태풍이며 모두 1990년대 이후에 발생 Ⅲ. 북한지역 토지피복 위성데이터 전처리 및 데이터 정확성 검증 1. 북한지역의 위성영상 기반 토지피복도 자료의 활용 타당성 분석 ?토지피복(land cover)은 토지의 표면을 구성하고 있는 물질의 종류를 일컫는 말로 그 분류범주(category)는 목적에 맞게 설정할 수 있음 ㅇ토지피복은 주로 물질의 종류에 따른 분류로, 인간 활동에 초점을 맞춘 토지이용(land use)과는 차별적으로 사용되며 이 두 가지를 묶어서 Land Use & Land Cover(LULC)라고 칭함 ㅇ토지피복에 주로 사용되는 인공위성은 무료로 전 지구 자료가 공개되어 있는 Landsat series 또는 Sentinel series이며 1972년에 처음 발사된 Landsat-1으로부터 이어지는 Landsat series의 장기자료는 과거 토지피복의 변화를 분석하거나 장기 변화를 연구하기 위한 유일한 자료라고 할 수 있음 -안정적인 운영이 시작된 Landsat-4부터는 30-m의 공간해상도를 유지해오고 있으며 토지피복 제작에 있어서 Landsat series의 한계는 조금은 길다고 할 수 있는 16일의 재방문 주기 -하지만 이는 기상조건이 문제가 없을 경우이므로, 구름이 해당 위치를 가리게 되면 다시 16일을 기다려야 함 ㅇ지구관측 위성은 Sentinel-2 series이며 Sentinel-2 series는 2015년에 발사된 Sentinel-2A와 잇따라 2017년에 발사된 쌍둥이 위성 Sentinel-2B로 구성되어 있음 -각각의 재방문주기는 10일이지만, 두 위성이 같은 간격으로 교차해서 방문하도록 궤도가 설정되어 있으므로 실질적으로 5일마다 Sentinel 자료를 획득할 수 있음 -공간해상도는 주요 가시광선 밴드는 10m, 그 외의 밴드는 20m로 Landsat보다 1.5배 또는 3배가량 우수하다고 볼 수 있으며 공간 및 시간해상도의 우수성으로 인하여 2015년 이후에는 Sentinel series를 이용한 토지피복도 제작이 활발하게 진행되고 있음 ㅇESRI에서 제작한 전 지구 단위 토지피복도는 Sentinel-2 위성에 기반하였기 때문에 10m 해상도를 가지고 있음 -2017년부터 2021년까지 매해의 자료가 공개되어 있으며 Landsat 자료와 마찬가지로 UTM좌표계로 제공 -물, 나무, 초목, 침수초목, 경작지, 관목, 개발지, 나지, 눈/얼음, 구름, 초지의 11개 분류범주로 이루어져 있으므로 본 연구를 위한 토지피복 자료로 적합하다고 판단됨 2. 환경부 제공 토지피복도의 위성기반 토지피복도 대비 활용 타당성 분석 ㅇ환경부 토지피복도는 입력자료로 위성영상뿐만 아니라 항공정사영상 및 기타 다수의 기구축된 공간정보자료를 이용하여 토지피복도를 생산하고 있음 -위성영상으로는 1m급 해상도를 가지는 아리랑 영상을 확보하여 입력자료로 사용하게 되고 25cm 해상도를 가지는 정사영상을 같이 촬영하고 있음 -2021년 기준 토지피복도의 경우, 아리랑 영상은 2020년에 확보된 1만 769도엽을 사용하였고, 정사영상의 경우 2020년과 2021년 자료(총 1만 7,705도엽)를 같이 활용하였음 ㅇ기존 환경분석 목적의 광역 토지피복도와는 다른 시가 및 도심지역 세분류 항목까지 식별해야 되다 보니, 다양한 기존 공간정보 자료가 입력으로 사용되고 있음 -2021년 사업에서 자동화가 상당 부분 진행되었다고는 하나 정확도가 90%에 그치는 것으로 보고되고 있어, 많은 개체의 수작업, 육안확인이 뒤따라 수행되고 있으며 최종 산출물의 정확도는 97%로 보고되고 있음 ㅇ환경부 토지피복도는 상기 소개한 Global Land Cover 지도보다 중분류, 세분류가 잘 분류되어 있어 세밀한 수문변수 설정 및 분석이 가능하여 환경부 토지피복이 홍수 및 유출계수 관련 연구에 활용되는 사례는 많음 Ⅳ. 북한지역 토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가 1. 토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링 입력자료 ㅇ토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링을 위한 입력자료로 수치표고모형, 토지피복도, 토양도, 기상자료를 이용하였음 ㅇ수치표고모형 -SRTM(Shuttle Radar Topography Mission) 프로젝트는 미국 항공우주국과 미국 국립지리정보국이 공동으로 수행한 전 지구적 지형관측연구로 2000년 2월, 11일간의 탐사를 통해 전 지구 육지표면의 약 80%에 해당하는 양의 수치표고모형(DEM: Digital Elevation Model) 자료를 확보하였음 -SRTM DEM 자료는 동일한 정밀도로 전 세계 대부분 지역의 지형정보를 제공하기 때문에 접근이 어려운 지역의 지형 및 표고 특성 파악이 가능하여 수리해석 및 홍수유출 해석 등 다양한 연구에 유용하게 활용되고 있음 -본 연구에서는 USGS Earth Explorer(https://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/)에서 제공하는 SRTM 1 arc second(30m 격자) DEM 자료를 활용하여 북한 전역에 대한 지형자료를 구축하였음 ㅇ토지피복도 -Sentinel-2 위성은 2015년에 발사된 2A와 2017년에 발사된 2B로 구성된 다중분광 위성으로 농업 및 식량자원 관리에 필요한 식생 및 산림 정보뿐만 아니라 홍수, 화산 분출, 산사태와 같은 자연재해 정보와 토지피복 변화 탐지 기초자료를 제공하고 있음 -Sentinel-2 위성영상 자료는 13개의 다양한 밴드와 Landsat 위성영상 자료에 비해 높은 공간해상력(컬러 10m)과 높은 시간해상도(5일)를 가지고 있어 토지피복 분류와 관련된 연구에서 활발하게 활용되고 있음 -유럽우주국 ESA의 Copernicus에서 제공하는 ‘The Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic Service’ 플랫폼으로부터 수집된 2020년 북한 전역에 대한 Sentinel-2 위성영상 자료(10m 격자)를 30m 격자로 재생성하여 대분류 토지피복 자료를 구축하였음 ㅇ토양도 -북한지역에 대한 현지조사에는 한계가 있기 때문에, 본 분석에서는 한국임업진흥원(2015)을 통해 구축된 북한 산림분류 토양도와 지질자원연구원의 남한 수치지질도(1:250,000), 국립산림과학원(2005), 농업과학기술원의 남한 개략토양도(1:50,000) 자료를 종합적으로 활용하여 북한의 토양도 자료를 구축하였음 -북한의 산림토양에 따른 지질형은 산림토양단면도집에 기술된 남한의 산림토양별 대표 지질형과 동일한 것으로 가정하고, 남한의 산림토양별 현장조사 지점이 위치한 지역의 지질과 개략토양도 특성을 기준으로 북한의 산림토양에 따른 대표 토양 특성을 간접적으로 추정하였음 -실제 토양 특성은 기후, 지형, 암석 모재, 식생 등 복합적인 인자에 의해 결정되기 때문에 남한의 지질 및 토양 특성만으로 추정된 북한 전역에 대한 토양은 실제와 다를 수 있기 때문에, 향후 북한 토양도 자료에 대한 객관적이고 정확한 구축 방안이 필요할 것으로 판단됨 ㅇ기상자료 -북한 전역에 위치한 27개 관측지점에 대한 기상자료는 세계기상기구 기상통신망에서 제공된 관측 자료를 사용하였음 -기상자료 수집 항목은 일단위 강수량, 기온(최저, 최고), 습도, 풍속으로 2020년에 관측된 자료를 토양유실 모델링 분석에 필요한 기상 입력자료로 사용하였음 2. 다양한 모형을 활용한 토양침식 및 퇴적 앙상블 모델링 ㅇ본 연구를 수행하기 위하여 6개(SWAT, SSEM, USLE, USPED, nLS, STI)의 토양침식 및 퇴적 모형을 활용하였음. 각 모형의 개요 및 모델링 결과는 아래와 같음 ㅇSWAT 모형의 개요 및 결과 -SWAT 모형은 미국 농무성(USDA) 농업연구소에 의해 개발된 강우-유출 모델로 다양한 토양 및 토지이용 등의 특성에 따른 유역의 물, 유사 및 화학물질 등의 거동 예측이 가능함 -SWAT 모형은 수정범용토양유실공식(MUSLE: Modified Universal Soil Loss Equation)을 통해 강우와 유출에 의한 토양유실량을 계산하며, 최적관리기법(BMPs: Best Management Practices) 적용에 의한 토양유실량 및 영양물질의 저감 효율 평가가 가능함 -토지피복별 총 토양유실 발생량은 나지(AGRC) 783.73ton/year, 밭(AGRR) 3,957.26ton/year, 도시(URMD) 45.85ton/year, 산림(FRST) 3,929.24ton/year, 초지(PAST) 2.88ton/year로 밭에서 가장 많은 토양이 유실되는 것으로 나타났으며, 단위면적 기준으로는 초지, 밭, 나지, 도시, 산림 순으로 발생량이 높은 것으로 분석되었음 ㅇSSEM 모형의 개요 및 결과 -SSEM(Surface Soil Erosion Model)은 물리기반 침식-유사유출 모형으로 강우가 발생하였을 때 강우와 지표 흐름에 의한 침식과 유사이송(sediment transport)에 대한 물리적 메커니즘을 반영하며, 본 모형은 분포형 모형으로 침식과 퇴적에 관한 공간정보를 제공함 -SSEM 모형은 침식과 퇴적의 모의를 위해 각 격자에서의 유사이송능력과 해당 격자로 유입되는 유사량을 비교하여 침식과 퇴적이 결정되며, 상류 격자로부터 유입된 유사량이 유사이송능력보다 작으면 그 차이만큼 토양이 침식되고, 유사량이 유사이송능력을 초과하면 그 차이만큼 해당 격자에 토양이 퇴적됨 -SSEM 모형에 의한 2017~2020년의 토양침식 및 퇴적 모의 결과, 4개년 모두 퇴적보다는 침식이 우세하게 발생하였으며, 유역 내 순 침식량은 2020년에 6,387.6m3로 침식이 가장 많이 발생하는 것으로 분석되었으며, 침식이 가장 적게 발생하는 해는 2019년으로 552.3m3으로 나타났음 ㅇUSLE 기반 모형의 개요 및 결과 -USLE(Universal Soil Loss Equation)는 장기간에 대한 연평균 토양유실 발생 가능성을 추정하기 국내뿐만 아니라 해외에서도 사용되고 있는 경험적인 모형으로, 토양유실 발생 가능성 추정치를 계산하기 위해서 강우침식능변수(R factor: Rainfall erosivity factor), 토양침식성변수(K factor: Soil erodibility factor), 지형변수(LS factor: Slope length and slope steepness factor), 지표피복변수(C factor: Crop and cover management factor), 보전관리변수(P factor: Conservation practice factor)를 필요로 함 -USLE 모형에 의한 토양유실 발생 가능성 추정치는 대상유역에서 최대 1,194Mg/ha/year였고 평균은 66Mg/ha/year였으며, 유역에서 상류 지역에서 토양유실 발생 가능성이 비교적 큰 것으로 나타났음 -USPED 모형에 의한 토양침식 및 퇴적량은 대상유역에서 15,508Mg/ha/year~12,957Mg/ha/year였고 평균은 123Mg/ha/year였으며, USLE 모형은 상류 지역에서 토양유실 발생 가능성이 큰 것으로 예측했던 것과는 다르게 주로 하천의 형상을 따라서 침식(음수) 및 퇴적(양수)이 큰 것으로 예측되었음 -nLS 모형으로 모의했을 때 협곡침식이 발생할 가능성이 높은 지점들은 주로 하천의 형상과 유사하게 분포되었음. STI는 대상유역에서 0에서 1,185의 범위를 보였으며, 하천의 본류 위치에서 작은 값을 보였으며 유역의 상류를 비롯하여 전반적으로 큰 값들이 분포되었음 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 ?현재 남북한이 겪고 있는 환경적, 경제적 등의 어려움을 해결하고자 북한의 황폐화된 산림 복구를 통해 남한은 탄소중립을 위한 추가적인 탄소흡수원을 확보하고, 북한은 매년 발생하는 자연재해를 해결할 수 있을 것이라 판단 ㅇ북한 전 지역에 걸친 산림황폐화를 효과적으로 해결하기 위해서는 자연재해의 규모 등을 고려하여 우선적으로 산림을 복구해야 하는 지역을 선정하는 등 체계적인 복구를 위한 노력이 필요하다고 사료됨 ?본 연구에서 산림황폐화에 따른 홍수, 산사태 등의 발생을 최소화하기 위한 산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위하여 토양침식·퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가를 시범적으로 수행하였음 ㅇ상기한 연구목적을 위해 북한의 자연재해, 북한지역의 토지피복 위성데이터 전처리 및 데이터 정확성, 북한지역 토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가 등으로 구분하여 연구를 수행 ㅇ북한지역 토양침식 및 퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가를 위해 SWAT, SSEM, USLE, USPED, nLS, STI 등 다양한 침식 및 퇴적 모형을 활용하였음 ?분석 결과의 상대적인 비교를 통해 산림복원 우선지역을 선정할 수 있지만 각각의 모형 및 방법들에 대한 정확성 또는 우수성 등을 판단하기는 어려움 ㅇ본 연구에서 이용된 토양침식 및 퇴적을 예측하는 모형 및 방법은 요구되는 자료의 종류나 연산 방법 또는 예측에 내재된 가정 등이 다르며, 예측하는 토양침식의 종류(퇴적/침식, 세류/면상/협곡 침식 등) 역시 다르기 때문임 ?본 연구에서 제시한 방법과 같이 다수의 모형 등을 활용한 앙상블 형식의 접근 방법으로 과적합 결과를 완화 ㅇ토양침식 및 퇴적을 판단하기 위해서 하나의 모형에 의존할 경우에는 과적합(overfitting) 결과가 발생할 수 있는 여지가 있어 앙상블 형식의 접근 방법을 통해 결과의 객관성이 향상될 수 있을 것으로 기대되고, 다양한 유역 조건과 침식 종류 등이 반영될 수 있을 것으로 판단 ㅇ토양침식 및 퇴적 등을 고려한 산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위해서는 IPCC에서 제공하는 CMIP6 등과 같은 기후변화 시나리오 모형을 적용하여 미래 기후변화에 대한 산림복구 우선지역 선정 등을 분석하는 것이 필요

Ⅰ. Background and objectives 1. Background ?North Korea sees increasing occurrence of natural disasters (e.g., landslides, floods) resulting from deforestation, which has also aggravated food and water shortages. ㅇThe natural disasters occurring every year are causing damage at both individual (e.g., life, properties) and national (e.g., infrastructure damage, food shortages) levels. ㅇDeforestation is the major cause of massive soil loss on the occasion of heavy rains as the movement of eroded soil to the downstream leads to overflowing of rivers and inundation of agricultural land. 2. objectives ?The objective of this research is to test-run the applicability assessment for soil erosion and sedimentation modeling to select the priority areas for reforestation to minimize the damage from deforestation (e.g., floods, landslides) in North Korea. ?Major research topics ㅇAfter the preliminary research on natural disaster status in North Korea, the areas of research have been selected for the applicability assessment for soil erosion and sedimentation modeling. ㅇThe feasibility of utilizing land cover satellite data for soil erosion and sedimentation modeling was examined. ㅇSix soil erosion and sedimentation models (i.e., SWAT, SSEM, USLE, USPED, nLS, STI) were tested based on modeling data, including digital elevation model (DEM), land cover, soil map, and meteorological data. The priority areas for reforestation were selected via the ensemble method. Ⅱ. Research on natural disasters in North Korea 1. Status of natural disasters ?Total annual precipitation is on the decline, but the frequency of heavy rainfall events is trending upward. ㅇWhile precipitation was concentrated in July and August in the 1980s, the period of concentration has expanded to from June to September since the 1980s. ㅇOut of the 10 biggest natural disasters that resulted in significant economic damage from 1980 to 2008, six were floods, and four were typhoons, both of which happened after the 1990s. Ⅲ. Pre-processing of land cover satellite data and verification of data accuracy 1. Feasibility analysis for satellite image-based land cover data ?Land cover refers to the materials on the surface of land. It can be categorized depending on the purpose of research. ㅇLand cover is usually classified by the type of materials and is distinguished from land use, which focuses on human activity. The term land use and land cover (LULC) refers to both concepts. ㅇThe data from the Landsat series and Sentinel series of satellites that are free and available to the public are usually used for land cover analysis. The long-term archive of the Landsat series data, which has been collected since the launch of Landsat 1 in 1972, is considered to be the only dataset that can be used to analyze land cover changes in the past and their long-term trend. - The images from the satellite series have maintained the spatial resolution of 30m since satellite operation became stable after the launch of Landsat 4. The revisit cycle of 16 days appears to be somewhat lengthy, which is considered to be the limitation of Landsat data. - If the area of focus is covered by clouds, the wait cycle should be extended even further. ㅇThe Sentinel-2 series are Earth observation satellites, consisting of twin satellites Sentinel-2A and Sentinel-2B, which were launched in 2015 and 2017, respectively. - The revisit cycle of each satellite is 10 days. However, as they orbit 180° apart, the satellites revisit the same location every five days. - Their spatial resolution is 10m for visible light spectrum and 20m for other spectral bands, which is 1.5 to 3 times higher than those of the Landsat series. Thanks to their superior spatial and temporal resolution, the satellites have been frequently used for developing land cover maps since 2015. ㅇThe global land cover map developed by ESRI is based on Sentinel-2 imagery, and thus it has a resolution of 10m. - The map provides annual data from 2017 to 2021, and, like the Landsat data, is based on the UTM projection. - As the map categorizes land cover into 11 classes (i.e., water, trees, grass, flooded vegetation, crops, scrub/shrub, built area, bare ground, snow/ice, clouds, grassland), it is considered to provide appropriate data for this research. 2. Feasibility analysis for the MOE land cover map compared to satellite-based data ㅇThe Ministry of Environment (MOE) has been producing the land cover map based on aerial orthophotos and other existing geospatial information as well as satellite images. - As for satellite images, the map is using the data from the 1m-class high-resolution satellite Arirang along with orthophotos with a 25cm resolution. - The land cover map in 2021 uses 10,769 tile-images retrieved from Arirang in 2020 and orthophotos from 2020 and 2021 (a total of 17,705 map tiles). ㅇUnlike a large-area land cover map, which is used for environmental analysis, the MOE map provides more detailed information on streets and sub-category items in urban areas, using a variety of existing geospatial information. - Although automation had significantly advanced in the 2021 project, the accuracy of the process was reported to be around 90%. Thus, multiple steps of post-production processes, including manual checks and visual confirmation, were conducted. As a result, the accuracy of the final product is reportedly estimated at 97%. ㅇThe MOE land cover map provides more detailed mid- and sub-category information compared to the aforementioned global land cover map, enabling the meticulous setting and analysis of hydrological parameters. Thus, the data is often used for the research of floods and run-off coefficient. Ⅳ.Modeling applicability assessment for soil erosion and sedimentation in North Korea 1. Input data for soil erosion and sedimentation modeling ㅇFor soil erosion and sedimentation modeling, a digital elevation model (DEM), land cover map, soil map, and meteorological data have been used. ㅇDEM - The Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) is a joint project of NASA and National Imagery and Mapping Agency of the US to map the Earth’s land surface. During an 11-day mission since its launch in February 2000, the SRTM successfully collected DEM data equivalent to about 80% of land cover on the Earth. - Providing topographic data on a near-global scale with highly consistent accuracy, the SRTM DEM data enable the analysis of topography and elevation of hardly accessible areas. Accordingly, they are utilized for a wide range of research, including hydraulic analysis and flood run-off analysis. - This research has developed a topographic dataset covering the entire areas of North Korea based on the SRTM global 1 arc second (approximately 30 meters) DEM data provided by the USGS EarthExplorer (https://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/ ). ㅇLand cover map - The Sentinel-2 series consisting of Sentinel-2A and Sentinel-2B, which were respectively launched in 2015 and 2017, provide multi-spectral imagery. The satellites transmit information on natural disasters (e.g., floods, volcano eruption, landslides) and basic data for detecting land cover changes as well as vegetation and forest information required for the management of agricultural and food resources. - Sentinel-2 delivers multi-spectral imagery with 13 spectral bands and offers higher spatial (true colors with 10m resolution) and temporal (five days) resolution than Landsat data. Thus, it is frequently used for research on land cover classification. - This research produced a large-category land cover map by recreating the Sentinel-2 (10m grid) imagery of North Korea in 2020, which was collected by the Sentinel-2 Global Mosaic Service platform of the Copernicus Programme of the European Space Agency (ESA). into a 30m-grid map. ㅇSoil map - Due to the limitations in on-site research in North Korea, the database on soil has been created based on comprehensive data sources, including Forest Classification Soil Map of North Korea, which was produced through an outsourcing project by Korea Forestry Promotion Institute (Analysis of Forest Conditions in North Korea based on Satellite Data, 2015), Digital Geological Map in South Korea by Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (1:250,000), The Forest Soil Profiles in Korea by the National Institute of Forest Science under Korea Forest Service, and Large-Scale Soil Map in South Korea (1:50,000) by National Institute of Agricultural Sciences. - Assuming that geological features by forest soil type in North Korea are identical to the ones of South Korea described in The Forest Soil Profiles, soil characteristics in North Korea have been inferred on the basis of geological features at the on-site research locations in South Korea and characteristics specified in Large-Scale Soil Map in South Korea. - As the characteristics of soil are determined by the multitude of complex factors (e.g., weather, topography, parent materials of rock, vegetation). the estimated characteristics of soil in North Korea could differ from its actual properties. Thus, measures to establish objective and accurate database for North Korea’s soil map need to be provided. ㅇMeteorological data - The data for 27 observation locations across North Korea were provided by the network system of the World Meteorological Organization. In addition, data from Open MET Data Portal of Korea Meteorological Administration were also collected. - The data on daily precipitation, temperature (high and low), humidity, and wind speed observed in 2020 have been used as inputs for soil loss modeling analysis. 2. Soil erosion and sedimentation ensemble modeling ㅇFor this research, six soil erosion and sedimentation models (i.e., SWAT, SSEM, USLE, USPED, nLS, STI) have been used. The overview of each model and the results of modeling are as follows. ㅇSWAT overview and modeling results - The Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) is a model predicting rainfall losses developed by the USDA. Based on the model, the movements of stream, sediment, and chemicals in the river basins by the type of soil and land use can be forecast. - The SWAT calculates the amount of soil loss from rainfall and run-off with the Modified Universal Soil Loss Equation (MUSLE). The efficiency of soil and nutrient loss reduction can be assessed by applying the best management practices (BMPs). - The amount of soil loss by land cover class was calculated at 783.73 ton/year for barren land (AGRC), 3,957.26 ton/year for agricultural land with row crops (AGRR), 45.85 ton/year for urban areas (URMD), 3,929.24 ton/year for forest (FRST), and 2.88 ton/year for pasture (PAST). On the basis of unit area, the largest amount of soil was lost in pasture, followed by agricultural land with row crops, barren land, urban areas, and forest. ㅇSSEM overview and modeling results - The Surface Soil Erosion Model (SSEM) is a physics-based model to analyze soil erosion and sediment run-off. The model reflects the physical mechanism of erosion and sediment transport resulting from rainfall and surface flow. This distributed model provides spatial information on erosion and sedimentation. - The SSEM determines erosion and sedimentation by comparing the sediment transport capacity in a grid cell and the amount of sediment flowing into the cell. If the amount of sediment flowing from upstream grid cells is smaller than sediment transport capacity, soil erosion occurs, If the amount of sediment inflow exceeds capacity, soil is deposited in the grid cell. - In the modeling of soil erosion and sedimentation in 2017-2020 based on the SSEM, erosion outpaced sedimentation in each of the four years. Net erosion in the river basins is estimated be the largest at 6,387.6m3 in 2020 and the smallest at 552.3m3 in 2019. ㅇUSLE overview and modeling results - The Universal Soil Loss Equation (USLE) is an empirical model estimating the long-term average annual rate of soil loss that is widely used globally. The model estimates the possibility of soil loss based on the following variables: rainfall erosivity (R factor), soil erodibility (K factor), slope length and slope steepness (LS factor), crop and cover management (C factor), and conservation practice factor (P factor). - Based on the USLE model, the possibility of soil loss averaged at 66Mg/ha/year with a maximum of 1,194Mg/ha/year in the target river basin. The possibility was relatively higher in the upstream basins. - The Unit Stream Power Erosion and Deposition (USPED) model estimates the amount of soil erosion and sedimentation in the target river basins at ?15,508Mg/ha/year - 12,957Mg/ha/year with an average of 123Mg/ha/year. Unlike the USLE model, which indicated the higher possibility of soil loss in the upstream, the USPED model forecasts that large amounts of erosion (negative number) and sedimentation (positive number) occur along the path of streams. - In the nLS modeling, the locations that are highly susceptible to gully erosion were distributed along the path of streams. Soil Topographic Index (STI) ranged from 0 to 1,185 in the target river basins with its value being generally high in most locations, including upstream basins, but low in the mainstream. Ⅴ. Conclusion and recommendation ?As an effort to resolve environmental and economic issues both South and North Korea is facing, reforestation in North Korea is expected to serve as a solution for South Korea to secure additional carbon sink to achieve its carbon neutrality goal and for North Korea to reduce natural disasters occurring every year. ㅇFor the effective alleviation of deforestation across North Korea, systematic reforestation efforts, including the selection of priority areas based on the severity of natural disasters, are considered necessary. ?This research conducted the adaptibility assessment of soil erosion/ sedimentation modeling on a pilot basis to select priority reforestation areas to minimize natural disasters resulting from deforestation (e.g., floods, landslides). ㅇTo accomplish the aforementioned objectives, this research has been performed in sub-areas: pre-processing of satellite data on North Korea’s land cover and data accuracy assessment; and the applicability assessment of soil erosion and sedimentation modeling. ㅇTo assess the applicability of soil erosion and sedimentation modeling for North Korea, various models (i.e., SWAT, SSEM, USLE, USPED, nLS, STI) have been tested. ?The relative comparison of analysis results helped the selection of priority areas for reforestation. However, it is challenging to evaluate the accuracy or advantages of each model and method. ㅇEach model and method for forecasting soil erosion and sedimentation used in this research differs in required data, calculation methods, and embedded assumptions, and predicts different types of erosion (e.g., deposition/erosion, rill/sheet/gully erosion). ?As this research suggested, overfitting can be mitigated through the ensemble approach utilizing a multiple number of models. ㅇDetermining the degree of soil erosion and sedimentation relying on a single model could lead to overfitting. The ensemble approach is expected to improve the objectivity of results and enable the reflection of various conditions of basins and erosion types. ㅇTo select the priority reforestation areas factoring in soil erosion and sedimentation, it is necessary to apply climate change scenario models, namely the CMIP6 provided by the IPCC, to reflect the projections for future climate change in the decision.