북한 환경상태 조사 및 남북 환경협력사업 개발 연구(총괄보고서)

Keywords

북한, 환경정보, 남북한, 환경협력, 지속가능발전, North Korea, Environmental Information, Inter-Korean, Environmental Cooperation, Sustainable Development

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and objectives 1. Rationales ?The inauguration of the new administration in May 2022 has heightened interest in the future direction of the relationship between South and North Korea. ㅇThe outlook for the relationship is obscure, given international sanctions on North Korea and a significant structural constraint from the country’s continuous development of nuclear weapons and missiles. ㅇThe aforementioned issues are highly expected to emerge as a major agenda item in inter-Korean negotiations to improve their relations through Green D?tente. ?The accurate assessment and recognition of the current status in North Korea is considered as a critical prerequisite for pursuing cooperation on the ecological environment on the Korean Peninsula. ㅇData and information on environmental conditions in North Korea are still deficient and are not organized systematically. ㅇIn the third year of the multi-year project launched in 2020, this research conducted (1) studies on inter-Korean environmental cooperation and project development, (2) investigation of environmental conditions in North Korea and establishment of environment database, and (3) creation of environmental research ecosystem and dissemination of progress and results. 2. Topics and execution ? This research is composed as follows: ㅇTopics are categorized into three areas: Development of research projects on environmental cooperation and business opportunities between South and North Korea; research on environmental conditions in North Korea and establishment of environmental database; and creation of environmental research ecosystem and dissemination of results. ㅇUnder the topic of development of research projects on environmental cooperation and businesses opportunities between South and North Korea, six volumes of reports were published as a final outcome, including a general report on the overview of research projects executed this year. ㅇThe topic of research on environmental conditions in North Korea and establishment of environmental database has been implemented in two dimensions: the update of a webpage on the North Korean environment; and research on the environment in North Korea. ㅇUnder the topic of creation of environmental research ecosystem and operation of network for disseminating results, international and domestic conferences, symposia, and the publication of the KEI Environmental Review have been completed. Ⅱ. Major research projects in 2022 1.Development of inter-Korean environmental cooperation research projects and businesses A.Ecological environment database construction and trend analysis for environmental assessment for cooperative development projects in North Korea (I) ? Analysis of ecosystem changes in North Korea ㅇThe large-category land cover map indicates that the absolute size of forest area in North Korea had shrunk with forest coverage rate declining from approximately 75% around 1988 to 70% around 2019. -It has been confirmed that changes in the sizes of forest and agriculture areas are highly correlated. ㅇPotential habitats in North Korea for two endangered amphibian species have been analyzed using the species distribution model based on the information of confirmed habitats in South Korea. -In light of the scarcity of information on biodiversity in North Korea, the species distribution model was considered to be useful in research and analysis of biodiversity in the country. ㅇGeospatial information database on habitat quality has been established based on the InVEST Habitat Quality Analysis model. -A decrease in forest cover is considered to be the biggest contributor to habitat changes in North Korea. ? Analysis and forecast for land use changes in North Korea by period ㅇThe administrative districts that have seen an increase in growth rate or absolute size of urbanized areas appear to be significantly associated with the areas designated as special economic or tourist zones mainly in Jagang and Ryanggang provinces. ㅇBased on the forecast for land cover changes, agricultural areas in the west are anticipated to expand in an inverse proportion to a decrease in the forest cover. -The places where an increase in agricultural areas is prominent include: Manpo City in Jagang Province, Wonsan City and Muncheon City in Gangwon Province, and border towns (i.e., Hoeryeong City, Onseong County) and Saebyeol (formerly Gyeongwon) County in North Hamgyeong Province. ㅇThe class 5 habitat areas which have the highest quality as a habitat are mostly forest cover areas. Their locations correspond to mountainous areas in North Korea. -The Baekdu-daegan ridgeline in the North Korean side, unlike in the South Korean part, offers relatively sound ecosystem connectivity. -After reunification, the mountain range is expected to provide spatial usefulness and suitability to restore and manage extinct or endangered species on the Korean Peninsula. B.Climate change vulnerability in North Korea and inter-Korean cooperation for climate change response (Ⅱ) ? Climate change and outlook in North Korea ㅇNorth Korea is experiencing a steeper rise in temperature than South Korea with increasing impact and damage from climate change, including natural disasters and changes in seasonal characteristics and ecosystem. ㅇThe analysis of SSP1-2.6 and SSP2-8.5 scenarios in the IPCC Sixth Assessment Report (AR6) indicates that the average temperature will be on a steady upward curve across North Korea through the end of the 21st century. In addition, the occurrence of disaster-level climate events such as tropical nights and heat waves is anticipated to increase constantly. ? Climate change vulnerability and risks in North Korea ㅇClimate change vulnerability was analyzed as a function of climate change exposure/sensitivity, adaptation capability, and damage from natural disasters by each province and city. -South Hwanghae Province, Ryanggang Province, and South Pyeongan Province showed high vulnerability, while Pyeongyang and North Hamgyeong Province displayed low vulnerability. ㅇThe list of climate change risks has been created based on reference documents and interviews with experts and North Korean defectors. -The list encompasses the areas of land/ecosystem, water resources, agriculture/fisheries, health, industry, and infrastructure. ? Inter-Korean cooperation strategies for climate change response ㅇInter-Korean cooperation for climate change response needs to start from regions with high climate change vulnerability and low adaptation capability. -It is necessary to implement cooperation projects on GHG reduction and climate change adaptation in the areas where risks can be mitigated. ㅇCooperation for climate change response can be pursued through bilateral (between South and North Korea) and multilateral (with UN agencies and Asia-Pacific countries) mechanisms depending on conditions and circumstances. -If cooperation is implemented in connection with the global community based on the UNFCCC mechanism for international cooperation, it should proceed with greater effectiveness. C.Preliminary research for the modeling applicability assessment for selecting priority areas for forest restoration ?Pilot-based assessment of modeling applicability for the selection of priority areas for forest restoration in North Korea ㅇThe applicability assessment for soil erosion and sedimentation modeling has been conducted on a pilot basis to decide priority forest restoration areas to minimize the occurrence of disasters resulting from deforestation such as floods and landslides. ?Mitigation of overfitting through the ensemble method utilizing a multiple number of models ㅇDetermination of the degree of soil erosion and sedimentation relying on a single model could lead to overfitting. ㅇIt is necessary to apply a climate change scenario model like CMIP6 to select priority areas for forest restoration. 2.Research on environmental conditions in North Korea and database establishment A.In-depth analysis of documents on biodiversity in North Korea ?Identification and analysis of biota conditions and distribution for biodiversity management ㅇThe biodiversity reports published in North Korea have some differences in content with South Korea’s National List of Species of Korea, but only to a minor extent. ㅇSpecies classified from extinct to data-deficient were confirmed and listed based on the data in the Korean Red List of Threatened Species created by the Ministry of Environment, which is contained in the National List of Species of Korea. ㅇSpecies diversity in each administrative district has been examined through the analysis of species distribution data confirmed in documents. ?To serve as a basic reference on biodiversity conservation and management in North Korea ㅇThe process of collecting, organizing, and analyzing basic data about biodiversity in North Korea is expected to be helpful in providing basic information for inter-Korean cooperative research on biodiversity. ㅇThe identification and research of biodiversity conditions in North Korea is very critical and requires continuous update and follow-up studies. B.International cooperation measures for proper waste management in North Korea ?Development of (proposal for) international cooperation measures on proper waste management ㅇThe international cooperation measures (proposal) have been developed based on research and review of waste management status in North Korea and the country’s international cooperation for proper waste management. ㅇEight measures for proper waste management have been proposed. Information on background of each measure and action plans for each objective and area (i.e., laws/policies, technology, infrastructure construction) has also been provided. ?Preparation of implementation measures for international cooperation on proper waste management in North Korea ㅇBased on the comprehensive review over participating entities/countries and the timing and method of sanctions on North Korea, the timing of sanctions was considered to be the critical factor determining implementation measures. ㅇImplementation strategies for international cooperation projects by participating entity/country (i.e., North Korea and international organizations /other countries) and method (i.e., the size, scope, and procedure for projects) have been developed for each timing of sanctions. C.Research and collection of English documents on environment conditions in border areas between North Korea and China (Baekdu Mountain) ? Research of international perspectives on Baekdu Mountain ㅇKeyword search in Scopus, a comprehensive abstract and citation database, found 49 articles containing the words Paektu or Baekdu and 1,161 articles where Changbai was mentioned (after excluding duplicate results). ㅇThe result above shows that Changbai is more commonly used as a name for Baekdu Mountain in the international community than Paektu /Baekdu, suggesting that more international joint research centering on the North Korea-China border areas (including Mount Baekdu) is necessary. ?Results of English document research on environmental conditions in Mount Baekdu ㅇOut of the 49 documents containing the words Paektu or Baekdu, articles on the mountain’s natural environment accounted for the largest proportion of 65.3% (32 items), followed by climate and air quality (10) and the water environment (4). An article on the public recognition of Baekdu mountain and its adjacent areas was also found. D.Research of documents on environment conditions in North Korea stored at major libraries in China ?Necessity of collection, summary, and categorization of English documents on the environment and ecology in North Korea ㅇDocuments on North Korea’s environment have been searched for keywords associated with the environment and ecology in North Korea. This research primarily focused on documents written in Chinese stored in the National Library of China and the Peking University Library. ㅇIn the research, the range of publication years was limited between 1950 and 2022. The articles retrieved through keyword search have been reviewed based on the tables of contents, abstracts, and part of texts. ?Results of research of documents on North Korea’s environmental conditions stored at libraries in China ㅇA total of 113 Chinese research articles on North Korea‘s environment and ecology have been selected for summary and categorization. -The articles on protected areas and soil are the largest in number with 16 items, followed by articles on energy/renewable energy, climate change, and natural disasters (15 each). Articles on other topics are also included. E.Creation of dataset for North Korea’s environment and upgrade of a web-based guide page ? Creation of dataset for North Korea’s environment ㅇThis project is a follow-up to the previous project conducted in 2021 for the creation of database and a web-based guide page on the environment in North Korea. ㅇThis project aims to create a database from the data presented in a number of research papers published by the KEI on the basis of the categorization standards established in 2020. The database will be provided to Center for Environmental Information of North Korea to be published in the KEI website to support research on North Korea’s environment. ㅇApplying the same method used for the 2021 project, the data contained in relevant reports and appendices have been organized in spreadsheets in accordance with our classification scheme and formatted into PDF and HWP files to publish them on the website. ? Update of a web-based guide page ㅇItems on the existing web page have been updated after being reviewed by in-house researchers. -The projects completed in 2021 have been updated and the content newly created in 2022 has been uploaded. Links for viewing and download were inserted. -Expert opinions have been received via online forms. The design of the web page has been changed to be consistent with the overall design of the website. ㅇNewly created content has been updated in a separate server and system documents have been created. - Update of homepage content in the later stage of the project - Creation of documents on system update 3.Creation of research ecosystem on the North Korean environment and dissemination of achievements ?The KEI hosted international and domestic academic conferences, domestic symposia, and the Inter-Korean Environment Forum. It also published the KEI Environmental Review of North Korea and the KEI Environmental Issues and Research Trends in North Korea 2022. ㅇIn November, the KEI hosted an international conference jointly with three universities on the theme of Border and the Environment. ㅇIn September, the KEI hosted a joint conference, titled “Environment and Future of South and North Korea: Continuity and Change,” with Korea Association of Universities for Reunification Issues Research. In November, the KEI held two symposia, respectively titled “Prospects and Challenges of Inter-Korean Cooperation and Development Projects in the New Administration” and “Climate Change Response and Cooperation for Resources,” jointly with domestic research institutes. ㅇThe KEI also held the Inter-Korean Environment Forum twice this year on prospects of inter-Korean cooperation in the emerging security area amid the launch of the new administration. ㅇIn addition, the KEI Environmental Review of North Korea (in the first and second half) and the KEI Environmental Issues and Research Trends in North Korea 2022 were published Ⅲ. Review and future plans 1. Achievement in the third project year ?A major area of focus was creating an environment to facilitate investigation on environmental status in North Korea and research on the development of inter-Korean environmental cooperation projects. ㅇResearch and data collection on North Korea’s environment have been conducted to achieve the strategies for sub-topics “investigation on environmental status in North Korea and the establishment of environmental database” and “studies on inter-Korean environmental cooperation and project development.” ㅇThe content to provide database services on the environment in North Korea will be developed in a continuous manner. 2. Future plans ?Sophistication of database being established by the Center for Environmental Information of North Korea and policy services for the government to serve as a hub of research on North Korea’s environment. ㅇShortcomings and needs have been identified in the process of formulating strategies for implementing the Green D?tente policy, one of the major policy tasks of the new administration, and reviewing previous research projects. ㅇThe efforts to upgrade the Center for Environmental Information of North Korea, which was launched as an unofficial organization under the KEI, to an official entity will be implemented. ㅇThe database of environmental information in North Korea will continue to be organized and upgraded, so that it could become accessible to researchers in the relevant fields.

Ⅰ. 연구 배경 및 목적 1. 연구 필요성 및 목적 ? 신정부가 2022년 5월 출범함에 따라 남북한 관계 변화에 관심 증대 ㅇ국제사회의 대북제재와 북한의 지속적인 핵무기와 미사일 개발이라는 엄중한 구조적 제약을 고려할 때 남북한 관계 개선이 쉽지만은 않음 ㅇ그린데탕트 구현을 통한 향후 남북한의 관계 개선 도모를 위한 협상에서 관련 의제가 중요하게 부상할 가능성이 높음 ?남북한 생태환경을 둘러싼 협력을 진행하는 데 있어 무엇보다도 북한의 생태환경 현황에 대한 정확한 파악과 인식이 선행 ㅇ여전히 북한 환경현황과 관련한 자료도 부족하고 체계적으로 축적되어 있지 않은 상황 ㅇ본 연구는 2020년부터 진행하는 다년도 과제로, 올해 2022년은 3차연도 연구로 로드맵에 근거하여 남북한 환경협력 조사연구 및 사업 개발, 북한 환경상태 조사와 환경정보 구축, 북한 환경연구 생태계 조성 및 성과 확산을 수행 2. 연구내용 및 수행체계 ? 본 연구의 구성은 다음과 같음 ㅇ3개 영역, 즉 ‘남북한 환경협력 조사연구 및 사업 개발’, ‘북한 환경상태 조사와 환경정보 구축’, ‘북한 환경연구 생태계 조성 및 성과 확산’으로 진행 ㅇ‘남북한 환경협력 조사연구 및 사업 개발’을 통해 이번 한 해 동안 진행한 전체 연구의 요약 등을 담은 총괄보고서를 포함하여 6권의 연구보고서를 최종 산출물로 제시 ㅇ‘북한 환경상태 조사와 환경정보 구축’에 있어 북한 환경자료를 정리한 웹페이지의 내용을 업데이트하는 것과 북한 환경자료 조사로 나누어 진행 ㅇ‘북한 환경연구 생태계 조성 및 성과 확산을 위한 네트워크 운영’에서는 국제 및 국내 회의 개최, 심포지엄 개최, KEI 북한환경리뷰 발간 등을 진행 Ⅱ. 2022년 연구사업 요약 1. 남북한 환경협력 조사연구 및 사업 개발의 세부 과제별 주요 요약 가. 북한 개발협력사업 환경평가를 위한 생태환경 정보 구축 및 변화 분석(I) ? 북한지역 생태계 시대별 변화 분석 ㅇ대분류 토지피복도에서 나타난 북한 산림지역은 1988년 전후 약 75%에서 2019년 전후 70% 정도로, 절대적인 면적 축소가 있었음 - 산림지역과 농업지역 간의 면적 변화에 대한 상관관계는 매우 높은 것으로 확인 ㅇ멸종위기 양서류 2종에 대해 남한지역에서 확인된 서식 지역의 정보를 토대로 종분포모델을 통해 북한지역에서의 잠재서식지를 분석 -북한지역에 대한 생물다양성 정보가 매우 적으므로 종분포 모델 등을 통해 유추함으로써 향후 북한지역의 생물다양성 조사·분석에 유용할 것으로 판단 ㅇInVEST Habitat Quality Analysis 모델을 활용하여 북한지역 생물서식지의 질적 정도를 공간정보화함 -북한지역에 대한 생물서식지 측면에서의 변화 요소로 산림지역의 면적 축소가 가장 큰 요인인 것으로 판단 ? 북한 시대별 토지이용 변화 분석 및 예측 ㅇ시가화지역 면적 증가율이나 절대 면적이 증가한 행정구역들은 주로 자강도와 량강도 등의 경제 또는 관광특구로 지정된 지역들과 큰 연관이 있는 것으로 판단 ㅇ북한 대분류 토지피복 미래변화를 예측한 결과 서부지역에서 산림지역의 감소와 반비례하여 농업지역이 확대되는 것으로 예측 -자강도 만포시, 강원도와 함경남도의 원산시와 문천시, 함경북도 국경지역인 회령시, 온성군, 새별(경원) 등에서 농업지역 확대가 뚜렷하게 나타남 ㅇ질적으로 가장 우수한 생물서식지인 5등급 지역은 대부분 산림지역에 해당하며, 북한의 산악지형 특성과 공간적으로 일치하는 모습을 보이고 있음 -북한지역 백두대간의 경우 남한지역과 다르게 생태계 연결성이 상대적으로 양호 -통일 이후 한반도 차원에서의 멸종된 생물종이나 멸종위기종을 복원·관리하는 데 매우 중요한 공간적 유용성과 적합성을 제공하게 될 것으로 판단 나. 북한의 기후변화 취약성과 기후변화 대응을 위한 남북협력(Ⅱ) ? 북한의 기후변화와 기후변화 전망 ㅇ북한은 남한보다도 온난화가 빠르게 진행되고 있으며 계절이 변화하고 생태계 변화와 자연재해 피해 증가 등 기후변화 관련 영향과 피해가 늘어가고 있음 ㅇIPCC AR6의 SSP1-2.6 및 SSP2-8.5 시나리오를 분석한 결과, 21세기 후반까지 북한의 모든 지역에서 평균기온이 꾸준히 상승하고 열대야와 폭염일수와 같은 재해성 기후현상 발생이 지속적으로 증가할 것으로 전망 ? 북한의 기후변화 취약성 및 리스크 검토 ㅇ기후변화 취약성은 북한의 시도별 기후 노출과 민감도, 적응역량 그리고 자연재해를 중심으로 한 위해의 함수를 통해 분석 -그 결과 황해남도, 양강도 그리고 평안남도가 특히 취약한 것으로 나타났으며, 평양시와 함경북도가 덜 취약한 지역으로 나타났음 ㅇ북한의 기후변화 리스크는 관련 문헌과 전문가 및 탈북자 면담 조사를 바탕으로 리스크 목록을 도출 -국토 및 생태계, 수자원, 농수산, 건강, 산업 그리고 기반시설 분야를 중심으로 기후변화 관련 리스크 목록을 도출 ? 기후변화 대응 남북협력과 추진 전략 ㅇ기후변화 취약성이 높고 적응역량이 낮은 지역을 중심으로 기후변화 대응 남북협력을 추진해나갈 필요가 있음 -온실가스 감축을 위한 협력과 기후 리스크를 줄일 수 있는 분야별 기후변화 적응을 위한 협력사업을 추진해나가야 할 필요가 있음 ㅇ기후변화 대응 협력은 협력 여건을 고려하여 남북 양자협력 외 유엔기구와의 협력 및 아태지역의 다자 협력체계를 활용 -유엔기후변화협약의 국제 협력 메커니즘을 활용한 국제사회와 연대한 추진 전략을 추구한다면 더욱 실효성 있는 협력 추진이 가능할 것으로 사료 다. 북한 산림복구 우선지역 선정을 위한 모델링 적용성 평가 사전적 연구 ? 본 연구는 북한의 산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위한 모델링 적용 평가를 시범 수행 ㅇ산림황폐화에 따른 홍수, 산사태 등의 발생을 최소화하기 위한 산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위하여 토양 침식·퇴적 모델링 적용성 평가를 시범적으로 수행 ?다수의 모형 등을 활용한 앙상블 형식의 접근 방법으로 과적합(overfitting) 결과를 완화 ㅇ토양 침식 및 퇴적을 판단하기 위해서 하나의 모형에 의존할 경우에는 과적합 결과가 발생할 여지가 있음 ㅇ산림복구 우선지역을 선정하기 위해서는 CMIP6 등과 같은 기후변화 시나리오 모형을 적용하는 것이 필요 2. 북한 환경상태 조사와 환경정보 구축의 주요 요약 가. 북한 생물다양성 문헌자료 심층 분석 ? 북한의 생물다양성 관리를 위한 북한 생물상 현황 및 분포 파악 및 분석 ㅇ 국내 ‘국가생물종목록집’과 북한 보고서를 비교한 결과 큰 차이는 없었음 ㅇ국가생물종목록집에서 환경부 적색목록집에 등재된 종을 추출한 결과 절멸종부터 정보부족종까지 확인하여 목록화 ㅇ문헌에서 확인된 생물 분포 데이터를 통해서 행정구역별 종 다양성을 분석하여 행정구역별 종 다양성 파악 ? 본 연구는 북한 생물 보전 및 관리방안 관련 기초자료로 활용 기대 ㅇ북한의 생물다양성에 대한 기초자료를 수집 및 정리하고 분석하는 것은 남북한의 생물다양성 연구 협력에 기초 정보로 도움이 될 것으로 판단 ㅇ현재 북한 생물다양성 현황을 파악하고 조사하는 것은 매우 중요하며, 지속적으로 보완 및 연구가 필요 나. 북한 폐기물 적정 관리를 위한 국제 협력 방안 ? 북한의 폐기물 적정 관리를 위한 국제 협력사업(안) 도출 ㅇ국제 협력사업(안)을 도출하기 위하여 북한의 폐기물 관리 현황과 북한의 폐기물 적정 관리를 위한 국제사회와의 협력 현황 등을 조사·검토하여 시사점을 도출 ㅇ북한 폐기물 적정 관리를 위한 8가지 국제 협력사업(안)을 도출하였으며, 사업별 배경, 목적 및 분야별(법령 및 정책, 기술, 기반 구축) 활동 사항을 작성 ? 북한 폐기물 적정 관리를 위한 국제 협력사업의 추진 전략 마련 ㅇ국제 협력사업의 추진을 위하여 당사자(국), 대북제재 시기 및 방법을 종합적으로 검토한 결과, 대북제재 시기가 추진 전략을 결정하는 주요 인자로 평가 ㅇ당사자/국(북한과 국제 협력 기관·국가), 방법(사업의 규모, 사업 범위 및 방식)에 대한 대북제재 시기별 국제 협력사업의 추진 전략을 도출 다. 북중접경지역(백두산) 환경상태 관련 영문자료 조사 및 수집 ? 국제사회에서 바라보는 백두산에 대한 관점 조사 ㅇ국제서지정보 데이터베이스인 스코퍼스(Scopus)를 바탕으로 ‘백두산(Paektu 또는 Baekdu)’과 ‘창바이산(Changbai)’을 주요어로 검색하여 영문자료 편수 집계한 결과 백두산은 총 49편(중복문헌 제외), 창바이산은 총 1,161편(중복문헌 제외) ? 백두산 환경상태 영문자료 조사 결과 ㅇ총 49편 문헌 중 자연환경 문헌이 32편(65.3%)으로 가장 많았으며, 그 뒤를 기후대기(10편), 물환경(4편) 관련 문헌이 따르며, 기타 문헌은 백두산과 주변 지역 인식에 관한 연구 중국 주요 도서관 소장 북한 환경상태 자료조사 현황 ? 북한 환경상태 관련 영문자료의 수집과 요약 및 정리가 필요 ㅇ중국 국가도서관과 중국의 베이징대학 도서관이 소장한 중문자료를 중심으로 북한 환경상태 관련 키워드로 문헌조사를 실시하여 북한 환경 관련 중문자료를 검색 ㅇ검색대상 논문의 검색 시기는 1950년대부터 2022년으로 검색 범위를 설정하였고, 주요 키워드를 사용해 추출된 자료에서 문헌의 목차와 요약, 본문의 내용 일부를 확인하여 조사 ? 중국 도서관 소장 북한 환경상태 자료 조사 결과 ㅇ최종적으로 북한의 환경상태와 관련된 중문자료 총 113개를 선정하여 요약 및 정리 마. 북한 환경 데이터 셋 구축 및 웹 기반 안내페이지 확대 구축 ? 북한 환경 데이터 구축 ㅇ본 연구는 2021년 수행한 ‘북한 환경 데이터 구축과 웹 기반 안내페이지 구축’ 연구의 후속 과제 ㅇ한국환경연구원에서 발간·제공하고 있는 북한 환경 관련 연구보고서 내의 데이터를 2020년에 선정한 분류 기준을 통해 DB로 정리하고, 향후 KEI 홈페이지 내 북한환경정보센터의 콘텐츠로 제공하여 북한 환경연구를 지원하고자 함 ㅇ2021년과 동일하게 북한 환경보고서, 부록 등에 수록된 여러 자료를 스프레드시트로 정리하였으며, 웹페이지에서 제공할 수 있는 형식(PDF, 아래한글)으로 재구성함 ? 웹 기반 안내페이지 확대 구축 ㅇ 기구축된 웹페이지 내부 연구진 검토 진행 및 항목 업데이트 진행 -2021년 과업 내용의 업데이트 진행 및 2022년 새롭게 생성한 웹 콘텐츠 업로드 진행, 열람 및 다운로드 링크 삽입 -온라인 폼을 통해 전문가 의견 수렴 및 내부 디자인 변경 및 통일감 확보 ㅇ 새로 작업한 콘텐츠 내용을 별도 서버에 업데이트 및 시스템 관련 문서 작성 - 과업 후반 홈페이지 콘텐츠 업데이트 진행 - 업데이트 관련 시스템 관련 산출물 작성 3. 북한 환경연구 생태계 조성 및 성과 확산의 주요 요약 ?국제학술회의, 국내 심포지엄, KEI 남북환경포럼, 국내학술회의 개최와 KEI 북한환경리뷰 및 KEI 북한환경동향 2022년 발간을 진행 ㅇ11월 한국환경연구원 등 3개 대학과 공동으로 ‘접경과 환경’을 주제로 국제학술회의 개최 ㅇ9월 한국환경연구원과 전국대학통일문제연구소협의회 주최로 전직 통일부장관을 포함한 전문가들이 참여한 가운데 ‘남북의 환경과 미래: 지속과 변화’라는 주제의 학술회의와 11월 공동으로 ‘신정부 남북협력개발사업 전망과 과제’ 심포지엄과 ‘기후위기 대응과 자원협력 심포지엄’ 개최 ㅇ신정부 출범에 따른 신안보 분야 협력 전망 등의 주제로 총 2차례 KEI 남북환경포럼 개최 ㅇ 그 밖에 KEI 북한환경리뷰(상반기, 하반기)와 KEI 북한환경동향 2022년을 발간 Ⅲ. 성과와 향후 계획 1. 제3년차 사업 성과 ?‘북한 환경상태 조사 및 남북 환경협력사업 개발 연구’가 제대로 정착하기 위한 여건을 만드는 데 주력하였음 ㅇ‘북한 환경상태 조사와 환경정보 구축’과 ‘남북한 환경협력 조사 및 사업 개발’ 전략 달성을 위해 북한 환경 관련 연구와 자료 수집을 진행 ㅇ 북한 환경정보 DB 서비스 제공을 위한 콘텐츠를 지속적으로 구축 2. 향후 추진 계획 ?KEI 북한환경정보센터가 구축하고 있는 자료와 대정부 정책 서비스를 고도화하고 북한 환경연구에 있어 허브로서의 역할을 수행하는 데 기반 마련에 주력 ㅇ이번 정부 국정과제 그린데탕트 구현을 위한 전략 마련과 그간 진행해온 연구사업 점검을 통해 부족한 부분과 향후 필요한 부분 파악 ㅇ북한 환경정보 DB를 정리 및 보완하면서 향후 관련 연구자들에게 대외적으로 공개 노력