북한의 기후변화 취약성과 기후변화 대응을 위한 남북협력(Ⅱ)

Keywords

기후변화, 취약성, 기후 리스크, 적응역량, 남북협력, 국제환경협력, Climate Change, Vulnerability, Climate Risk, Adaptive Capacity, Inter-Korean Cooperation, International Environmental Cooperation

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 배경 ㅇ 기후변화가 전 지구적으로 보다 빠르게 진행되고 있음 -최근 제6차 평가보고서를 제출한 IPCC는 2018년 1.5℃ 보고서 출간 당시보다 기후변화가 더욱 빠르게 진행되고 있으며 기후변화 대응이 시급함을 보고함 ㅇ 기후변화에 대한 취약성이 높은 북한에서는 기후변화가 빠르게 진행되고 있음 ㅇ전 세계적으로 탄소중립 선언과 기후변화 대응을 위한 논의가 진행되는 바, 북한의 기후변화 취약성을 파악하고 남북한 간 협력을 모색할 필요가 있음 2. 연구의 목적 ㅇ본 연구에서는 기후변화 심화에 따라 북한의 기후변화 취약성을 평가하고, 기후 리스크를 파악하여 이를 바탕으로 기후변화에 대응하는 남북협력 방안을 도출하고자 함 ㅇ또한 국내외 관련 동향을 조사하고 북한과의 기후변화 협력 추진 전략을 모색하여 북한의 기후변화 피해를 줄이고 남북한 모두의 지속가능한 발전에 기여하고자 함 Ⅱ. 기후변화 관련 국내외 동향 1. IPCC AR6 ㅇIPCC는 제6차 평가보고서에서 기후변화 인자들이 유례없이 위험한 수준이며, 기후변화는 과거보다 더욱 빠르게 진행되고 있다고 하였음 ㅇ이에 기후변화의 부정적 영향에 대응한 기후변화 적응과 온실가스 감축 노력이 시급함을 강조하였음 2. 우리나라의 기후변화 동향 ㅇ우리나라는 2020년 12월 ‘2050 탄소중립’을 선언하고 2030년 온실가스 감축목표를 26.3%로 정했으나 2021년 말에는 40%로 대폭 상향 조정하였음 ㅇ이에 친환경 에너지로의 전환과 자연·생태 기반의 흡수원 조성과 같은 다양한 측면의 감축 노력이 시급함 3. 기후변화 관련 국제 논의 동향 ㅇ온실가스 감축이 시급해짐에 따라 기후변화에 대한 대표적인 국제 논의의 장인 유엔기후변화협약에서는 2015년 모든 당사국들이 의무적인 감축에 참여하는 새로운 기후체제인 파리협정을 채택함 ㅇ제26차 당사국총회에서는 파리협정 이행을 위한 세부이행 지침에 합의하였고, 제27차 당사국총회에서는 기후변화로 인한 손실과 피해에 대한 기금 마련에 합의하였음 Ⅲ. 북한의 기후변화 리스크와 취약성, 그리고 남북협력 1. 북한의 최근 현황과 기후변화 리스크 ㅇ북한은 코로나-19 팬데믹 이후 봉쇄정책을 펼쳐와 국제기구들도 북한을 떠났기 때문에 북한의 최근 환경 관련 현황에 대한 정보를 획득하기가 극히 어려워짐 ㅇ또한 팬데믹에 미비하게 대응하는 등 기후변화에 대한 취약성이 증가한 것으로 추측됨 ㅇ본 연구는 국토 및 생태계, 수자원, 농수산, 건강, 산업 및 에너지, 그리고 기반시설의 여섯 부문을 중심으로 기후변화로 인해 초래되는 주요 기후 리스크 목록을 도출함 2. 북한 지역의 기후변화 취약성 ㅇ본 연구는 2021년에 도출한 기후변화 취약성에 대한 분석틀을 바탕으로 최신의 SSP 시나리오 분석 등 입력자료를 보완 및 업데이트를 하여 취약성을 평가함 ㅇ기후 관련 위해(hazard), 기후 노출, 민감도를 중심으로 먼저 기후변화의 잠재적 영향을 분석하고, 적응역량을 고려하여 최종적으로 기후변화에 대한 취약성을 파악하였으며, 시도 단위의 취약성 지도를 도출하였음 ㅇ 기후변화 취약성에 대한 입력인자는 지역에 따른 변이를 보였음 -위해의 경우 북한 남서부 지역이 높았고, 기후 노출은 황해남도와 북동부 지역이 높았음. 기후변화에 대한 민감도는 황해남도와 함경남도 지역이 높았으며, 적응역량은 평양과 평안북도 및 황해북도 지역이 높았음 ㅇ기후변화 취약성에 대한 최종 분석 결과 전반적으로 적응역량이 높은 평양지역이 기후변화에 덜 취약한 것으로 나타났고, 기후변화에 대한 위해와 민감도가 높은 황해남도와 기후 노출이 높은 양강도 등의 지역이 기후변화에 많이 취약한 것으로 나타남 3. 남북 기후변화 대응 협력과 추진 전략 ㅇ기후변화 대응을 위해서는 국내외 기후변화 동향을 반영해야 하며, 기후변화에 대한 취약성과 리스크를 고려하여 기후변화 적응과 완화 측면에서의 협력을 추진할 필요 ㅇ기후변화 적응을 위해서는 북한이 특히 취약한 산림, 농업, 수자원과 같은 분야의 적응 협력사업을, 기후변화 완화를 위해서는 에너지 부문의 역량 강화를 위한 친환경에너지 협력과 온실가스 감축을 위한 국가 탄소중립계획 수립을 비롯하여 가정 및 산업 부문의 에너지 협력과 자연기반의 흡수원을 조성하는 협력이 필요함 ㅇ기후변화 대응에 관한 남북한의 협력은 현재와 같은 제재 상황에서는 협력사업의 추진이 쉽지 않으므로 전략적 접근이 필요함 -추진 전략으로는 국제사회와 협력한 다자간 협력 추진을 비롯하여 기후변화에 취약한 부문 및 지역을 중심으로 우선 협력 추진과 주요 부문 간 연계를 통한 협력의 효율성 도모, 그리고 저탄소 친환경적 발전 도모를 제안함 Ⅳ. 결론 및 제언 1. 결론 ㅇ전 세계적인 기후변화 진행 속도를 고려할 때 한반도의 기후변화 대응과 이를 위한 남북협력은 시급한 실정 ㅇ서로 인접한 남북한의 기후변화 대응을 위한 협력과 교류는 기후변화에 보다 효과적으로 대응하게 해줄 것이며, 북한의 기후변화 취약성의 저감에 기여할 것임 ㅇ또한, 한반도가 지속가능한 사회로 나아가도록 도와줄 것이며, 이는 그린데탕트로 이어지게 될 것임 2. 제언 ㅇ남북한 간 기후변화 취약성을 바탕으로 기후변화 대응을 위한 보다 효과적인 남북협력사업의 도출과 다양한 협력 주체를 발굴 ㅇ기후변화 대응과 생물다양성과 같은 여러 이슈를 연계한 남북협력을 추진하여 시너지를 도모 ㅇ 국제기구 및 주요 국제환경협약과 연계한 기후변화 대응 협력을 도모

Ⅰ. Background and objectives 1. Background of research ㅇClimate change is progressing at an accelerating pace across the globe. - According to the Sixth Assessment report of IPCC, global climate change is proceeding more rapidly than it was at the time when the IPCC Special Report on 1.5C warming was published in 2018. IPCC AR6 emphasizes the urgency of responding to climate change. ㅇWith high vulnerability, DPR Korea is experiencing a faster progress in climate change than South Korea. ㅇIn light of the declaration of commitment to carbon neutrality by an increasing number of countries worldwide and the ongoing discussions on climate change response, it should be necessary to examine DPR Korea’s climate change vulnerability and pursue cooperation opportunities between the two Koreas. 2. Objectives ㅇThis research aims to derive cooperative measures for climate change response by analyzing DPR Korea’s climate change vulnerability and identifying climate risks. ㅇBy exploring implementation measures for climate change cooperation based on research of domestic and overseas trends, this study intends to contribute to reducing the damage from climate change and achieving sustainable development on the Korean Peninsula. Ⅱ. Domestic and Overseas Trends on Climate Change 1. IPCC AR6 ㅇThe IPCC reckoned that climate change factors have reached an unprecedentedly dangerous level and that climate change is progressing at an accelerating pace in its sixth assessment report. ㅇThe IPCC also emphasized the urgent need for adaptation and GHG mitigation efforts to respond to climate change. 2. Climate Change Trend in Republic of Korea ㅇIn December 2020, Republic Korea declared that she would achieve carbon neutrality by 2050. At the end of 2021, the country sharply raised its GHG reduction target for 2030 from 26.3% to 40%. ㅇAccordingly, the Republic of Korea needs to accelerate transition to eco-friendly energy and to make multi-faceted mitigation efforts e.g., creation of nature-based carbon sink. 3. Trend of International Discussions on Climate Change ㅇIn recognition of the pressing need for GHG reduction, the UNFCCC, the most prominent international forum on climate change, adopted the Paris Agreement in 2015, which established binding commitments by all Parties. ㅇAt the UN climate negotiations (COP26), guidelines for the implementation of the Paris Agreement, a new climate regime, were agreed, and at the COP27, it was agreed upon to establish a fund for ‘Loss and Damage’ caused by climate change. Ⅲ.DPR Korea's Risks and Vulnerability to Climate Change, and South-North Koreas' Cooperation 1. Current Status and Climate Change risks in DPR Korea ?Extreme lockdown and quarantine measures since the COVID-19 outbreak ㅇBecause of the extreme lockdown and quarantine measures since the COVID-19 outbreak, access to the country’s environmental information has become even more difficult as international organizations had left the country amid the pandemic. ㅇIn addition, its climate change vulnerability is believed to have deteriorated further due to various factors, including incompetent response to the pandemic. ㅇThis research created the list of major climate change risks in six areas: (1) land and ecosystem, (2) water resources, (3) agriculture and fisheries, (4) health, and (5) industry and energy, and (6) infrastructures. 2. Climate change vulnerability in DPR Korea ㅇThis study assessed vulnerability by supplementing and updating input data such as the latest SSP scenario analysis based on the vulnerability assessment framework established in 2021. ㅇThe potential impact of climate change was analyzed focusing on climate-related hazards, climate exposure, and sensitivity, and then vulnerability to climate change was assessed by considering the adaptation capacity. ㅇThe assessment results presented in the form of maps by province and city. ㅇThe input factors for climate change vulnerability showed regional variation. -Hazard was high in the southwestern part of North Korea, and climate exposure was high in South Hwanghae Province and the northeastern part of the country. The sensitivity to climate change was high in South Hwanghae and South Hamgyung provinces, and the adaptation capacity was high in Pyongyang, North Pyongan, and North Hwanghae provinces. ㅇAs a result of the final analysis of vulnerability to climate change, Pyongyang, which has high adaptation capacity, has low vulnerability to climate change, while Hwanghaenam-do and Yanggang-do, which have high hazard and sensitivity to climate change, show high vulnerability. 3. Inter-Korean Cooperation for Climate Change Response ㅇIn order to respond to climate change, it is necessary to reflect domestic and international climate change trends, and cooperation in climate change adaptation and mitigation is required. ㅇThe priority should be put on (1) the adaptation projects in the forest, agriculture, and water resources areas, where DPR Korea is particularly vulnerable, and (2) cooperation for eco-friendly energy for capacity building in the energy sector ㅇCooperation between the two Koreas in response to climate change requires a strategic approach as it is not easy to promote cooperative projects in the current sanctions situation. ㅇAs promotion strategies, this study propose to pursue multilateral cooperation with the international community, prioritize cooperation focusing on sectors and regions vulnerable to climate change, promote cooperation efficiency through linkages between major sectors, and promote low-carbon, environment-friendly development. Ⅳ. Conclusion and Suggestions 1. Conclusion ㅇIt is urgent to seek South-North Korea's cooperation for climate adaptations, considering the fast change of global climate. ㅇThe cooperation and information exchanges for climate change between the two neighboring Koreas will provide better and more effective adaptation and will contribute to the reduction of DPR Korea's vulnerability to climate change. ㅇThis type of cooperation will also contribute to the sustainable development on the Korean Peninsula and will lead to the green detente. 2. Suggestions ㅇIt is necessary to generate more effective Inter-Korean projects and cooperation agents. ㅇIt is necessary to create synergy by promoting cooperation between the two Koreas in responding to the climate change with other environmental issues such as biodiversity. ㅇIt is necessary to seek cooperation with international organizations and major environmental conventions.