LMDI을 활용한 인천시 전기 소비 요인분해분석

Abstract

이 연구는 2045년 탄소중립을 선언한 인천광역시를 대상으로 5개 부문(산업, 상업, 공공·기타, 수송, 가정)에 대해 LMDI(Log Mean Divisia Index) 방법론을 활용해 2002~2020년 기간 전기 소비량 변화를 분해분석한 연구이다. 탄소중립의 기반이 되는 에너지 전환을 위해서는 기존 화석에너지를 전기로 전환하는 전기화를 비롯해 에너지 효율, 재생가능에너지가 모두 중요한데, 이 연구에서는 에너지 효율 관련 지표와 전기화율 지표를 주요 요인에 포함시켰다. 즉, 전기 소비량 변화를 1인당 에너지 소비량 효과, 에너지 집약도 효과, 1인당 GRDP 효과, 전기화율 효과, 인구 효과로 분해하였으며, 부문별 특성을 고려해 부문에 따라 요인을 달리하였다. 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인천시 전기 소비량 증가에서 1인당 GRDP 효과의 영향이 가장 컸는데, 경제 성장과 에너지 소비 간 탈동조화가 진전될 수 있는 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 인천시 전기 소비량 증가와 관련해 전기화율 효과 영향이 일부 있었으나 크지 않았다. 저탄소 발전원 확대를 전제로 전기화 확대 노력이 보다 필요하다. 셋째, 인천시 전기 소비량 변화와 관련해 에너지 집약도 개선의 영향이 있었으며, 산업과 상업에서의 개선 영향이 컸다. 넷째, 가정 부문에서 1인당 에너지 소비량 증가가 인천 전기 소비량 증가에 영향을 약간 주었는데, 시민 대상 교육과 홍보가 더 강화되어야 한다. [핵심주제어] 인천, 전기 소비, LMDI, 전기화

This study decomposes changes in Incheon's electricity consumption for five sectors (industrial, commercial, public/other, transportation, and household) from 2002 to 2020 through the Log Mean Divisia Index (LMDI) method. Energy efficiency and renewable energy as well as electrification that converts existing fossil energy into electricity are important for energy conversion, which is the basis for carbon neutrality. In this study, energy efficiency-related and electrification rate indicators are included as major effects. The change in electricity consumption is decomposed by the per capita energy consumption, energy intensity, per capita GRDP, electrification rate, and population effects. The effects applied by each sector are different, and the main results are as follows. First, the per capita GRDP effect has the greatest impact on the increase in electricity consumption in Incheon. A policy approach is needed to advance the decoupling between economic growth and energy consumption. Second, the electrification rate impacts the increase in electricity consumption in Incheon but is not significant. More efforts are needed to increase electrification through expanding low-carbon power generation sources. Third, improving energy intensity impacts the change in electricity consumption in Incheon, and the improvement in industry and commerce is significant. Fourth, the increase in per capita energy consumption in the household sector influences the increase in electricity consumption in Incheon. Therefore, education and publicity should be further strengthened for citizens. [Key Words] Incheon, Electricity Consumption, LMDI, Electrification