자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가 방안

Keywords

자연환경 정책, 탄소중립, 정책효과성 평가, 평가 틀, Natural Environment Policy, Carbon Neutrality, Policy Effectiveness Assessment, Assessment Framework

Abstract

1. 연구 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구 배경 ㅇ 2050년 국가 탄소중립을 목표로 하는 ‘대한민국 2050 탄소중립 전략’을 수립하고, 이를 기반으로 탄소중립 시나리오를 도출하고 부처별 정책 수립 및 이행을 추진 중임 - 탄소중립 전략의 5대 기본방향 중 하나로 ‘탄소 흡수 수단 강화’를 제시하고 2050년까지 현재 탄소흡수량의 약 30%까지 달성하는 것을 목표로 함 ㅇ ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?을 제정해 탄소중립을 공식화하고 국내 대부분의 탄소흡수량을 갖는 산림에 대해서는 개별법(?탄소흡수원 유지 및 증진에 관한 법률?을 제정(’21.9. 제정, ’22.3. 시행)하는 등 탄소중립 정책(이행사업) 추진 기반을 마련함 - 기본법 제정과 관련한 자연환경 분야 핵심 정책을 살펴보면, 크게 ① 탄소중립 도시, ② 탄소흡수원 확충, ③ 기후변화영향평가 등으로 요약됨 - 최근(’21.12) 수립된 관계부처 합동 ‘자연·생태 기반 기후변화 완화·적응 전략(안)’에서는 각종 탄소중립을 위한 자연환경 부문의 정책을 제시함. 그뿐 아니라 탄소중립 정책 이행을 촉구하고, 정책·사업의 효과 모니터링 강화, 정책으로 인한 상승, 상쇄효과 예측평가 등의 종합평가를 실시하도록 함 - 자연 기반 탄소중립기술 R&D를 확대하여 탄소중립 기술개발뿐만 아니라 자연생태 기반 해법 적용에 따른 효과를 검증하고 평가하는 데 필요한 요소기술 개발을 지원하도록 함 ? 연구 필요성 ㅇ 그간 자연환경 정책은 생물다양성 및 생태계 보전과 지속가능한 이용을 중심으로 하는 다양한 국가 전략 및 목표 수립과 이행을 수행하였으나, 체계적으로 관리지표를 설정해 모니터링을 이행하지 못했고, 개별 국가목표를 위한 재정투자, 사업의 타당성과 효과성을 평가하는 접근은 미비한 실정임 ㅇ 자연환경 정책의 영향 범주가 다양하여, 탄소중립 정책과 사업 이행 전후의 효과를 측정하기가 어렵고, 선언적 목표(예: 생물다양성 보전, 자연환경 복원 등)를 지향하는 방향으로 이행됨. 따라서 효과성 평가가 필요한 분야의 선별과 평가 기법 적용 사례가 부족하여 향후 제도적 및 과학·기술적으로 다양한 시행착오를 경험할 것으로 예상됨 ㅇ 최근 수립된 탄소중립과 관련한 국가목표는 자연환경 부문 정책 수립의 방향성을 제시할 뿐만 아니라, 적극적 이행조치에 동기를 부여하고 이행조치 효과성 평가의 필요성과 타당성을 내포함 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ 자연환경 정책의 효과성 평가의 타당성을 기반으로, 기후위기 대응 탄소중립이라는 국가목표의 자연환경 정책효과(effectiveness)를 평가하고 이행조치를 점검할 평가 틀을 마련하고 효과성을 평가하여 정책 대안을 제시해야 함 ㅇ 따라서 본 연구에서는 기후변화 대응 국가 탄소중립 목표를 추구하는 데 기여하는 국내 여러 자연환경 정책의 효과성을 평가할 틀을 마련하고자 함 2. 연구 범위 ? 연구 대상 ㅇ 본 연구의 대상에 해당하는 ‘자연환경’은 ?환경정책기본법? 및 ?자연환경보전법?에서 정의하는 “지하·지표 및 지상의 모든 생물과 이들을 둘러싸고 있는 비생물적인 것을 포함한 자연의 상태(생태계 및 자연경관 포함)”를 대상으로 함 - ?환경정책기본법? 제2조에 따라 대기, 물, 토양은 생활환경으로 분류되어 있어 제외하고자 하나, 토양은 기본적인 탄소흡수원 중 하나이므로 연구 대상에 포함함 ㅇ 즉, 본 연구의 대상인 자연환경의 내용적 범위는 생물다양성, 자연경관, 보호지역, 산림, 습지, 초지 등 육상생태계(토양, 연안습지 포함)를 대상으로 함 ? 내용 범위 ㅇ 국내외 탄소중립 관련 자연환경 정책 사례 ㅇ 정책의 효과성 평가 틀 ㅇ 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가 방안 ㅇ 탄소중립 관점의 자연환경 정책의 지향점 3. 연구 내용 및 수행체계 ? 자연환경 부문 탄소중립 정책의 효과성을 평가하는 틀을 마련하고 탄소중립 관점의 자연환경 정책의 지향점과 정책 대안을 마련함 ㅇ 국내 기존 자연환경 정책을 조사하여 자체적인 성과점검 및 평가 과정을 거치는지를 분류하고, 자체 성과점검이나 평가체계를 갖춘 정책의 기반을 점검하고 기존 자연환경 정책과 신규로 수립된 탄소중립 정책과의 연계성 및 관련성을 검토함 ㅇ 국내외 기존 자연환경 정책의 효과성을 평가한 사례와 탄소중립 관련 정책의 효과성을 평가한 사례를 조사하여 평가 틀 측면에서 시사점을 분석함 ㅇ 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가에 대한 전문가 인식조사와 델파이 분석으로 평가 틀 구성의 방향성을 설정함 ㅇ 국내외 현황을 분석해 도출된 결과와 평가 틀 구성의 방향성을 종합하여 효과성 평가 틀(안)을 제시하고, 이를 이용하여 자연공원 관련 정책 사업에 시범 적용함 ㅇ 결론과 제언에서 시범 평가 결과의 정책적 시사점을 도출하고, 탄소중립을 위해 자연환경 정책이 추구해야 하는 지향점과 방향성을 종합적으로 기술함 Ⅱ. 국내 자연환경 분야 탄소중립 정책 1. 국내 자연환경 정책 ? 자연환경 정책 수립·시행 기반 ㅇ 제1장에서 정의한 자연환경 영역에 관련된 법령(?자연환경보전법?, ?습지보전법?, ?자연공원법?, ?산림기본법?, ?생물다양성 보전 및 이용에 관한 법률?)을 중심으로 자연환경 정책 수립·시행 기반을 분석함 - ?자연환경보전법?에 따른 자연환경은 생물다양성, 생태축, 자연경관, 자연자산, 생물자원 등 많은 범위를 포괄하고 있으나, 자연환경에 속하는 대상을 중심으로 정책을 분석하기보다는 법령의 주요 내용을 중심으로 분석함 - 법 조항에 따라 정책, 제도, 사업으로 유형을 분류하여 분석함 - 법령 주요 내용에 따라 국가 법정 계획의 수립 여부와 함께 제도인지 사업인지를 분류하였으며, 계획을 수립하거나 시행해야 할 의무가 있는 주체를 구분함 - 분류된 계획·제도·사업별로 실적 보고와 성과평가의 법적 근거를 마련했는지를 분석함 ? 실적 보고 및 성과평가 여부는 별도로 성과관리를 수행하는 것으로 간주함 ㅇ 자연환경 정책 수립 및 이행 기반 특성별 유형화하여 5개 법령을 분석한 결과를 종합하면, 자연환경 정책 수립은 기본계획으로 이뤄지며 법적 근거에 따른 정책 이행 수단은 크게 1) 제도 운영, 2) 조사, 3) 보전, 4) 이용, 5) 복원으로 구분됨 - 모든 분야에서 계획이 수립되고 주요 제도는 생태계보전부담금, 생태계서비스지불제계약, 유입주의 생물의 위해성 평가제도 등이며, 조사는 대부분의 부문(자연환경, 생물다양성, 자연공원, 산림, 습지)에서 이뤄짐. 자연환경 전반과 자연공원 및 산림은 보전과 이용이 공존하며, 습지는 보전정책이 우세함. 복원은 크게 자연환경복원사업과 도시생태 복원사업, 인공습지 조성·관리가 해당됨 ? 자연환경 정책 성과평가 기반 ㅇ 자연환경 정책을 수립하고 이행하는 과정의 실적 보고나 성과평가가 이뤄지는 법적 이행 정책, 사업, 제도를 종합하여 살펴본 결과, 복원사업이나 공간의 변화를 유발하는 사업 계획 수립, 자원(산림, 생물다양성 등) 관리를 위한 정책은 성과 점검과 이행평가가 가능한 것으로 분석됨 - 성과평가 단계까지 수행되어야 하는 정책은 ‘자연환경복원사업’과 ‘공원용도지구계획 및 공원시설계획 수립’, ‘산림자원 및 임산물 수급에 관한 장기전망’, ‘산림기본계획 수립·시행’, ‘실태조사 및 통계 작성·관리’, ‘지속가능한산림경영 평가기준 및 지표 설정’, ‘국가생물다양성전략 시행계획 수립·시행’ 등임 ㅇ 자연환경 부문 5개의 법령에 따른 국고 보조 가능 사업 목록을 추출한 결과, 국고 보조 가능 사업은 크게 자연환경의 보전 및 보호, 관리를 위한 조사, 보전 활동, 기반시설 설치·운영, 인력 양성 및 교육·홍보, 생태 복원, 토지 매수 사업 등임 ? 기존 자연환경 정책과제/사업과 탄소중립 ㅇ 5가지 세부 부문별로 법정 계획으로 중장기 정책을 수립함 - 탄소중립 정책이 개발된 시점이 2021년 이후이기 때문에 생물다양성, 자연환경, 자연공원, 습지, 산림, 토양 분야의 계획에서 탄소중립을 고려하는 것은 최근에 수립된 자연공원과 습지 분야만 해당함 ㅇ 탄소중립을 고려하여 최근에 수립된 법정 계획을 중심으로 탄소중립 관련 정책을 선별하고 분석함 - 자연공원과 산림 부문의 탄소중립, 특히 탄소흡수원 관련 정책·사업에는 자연공원 내 생태계별 탄소저장·흡수량 평가 및 예측 사업이 있음 - 산림 부문에서는 도시숲, 유휴 토지, 훼손지 등 비산림지역에 신규 산림조성 등이 관련되며 이행지표로 각각 탄소흡수량과 연간 산지면적 증감량을 제시하고 있어 직접적인 국가 온실가스 인벤토리와 연계됨 2. 국내 자연환경 분야 탄소중립 정책 ? 탄소중립 정책 수립·시행의 법적 기반 ㅇ 탄소중립 정책은 기후변화를 완화하거나 지연하고자 온실가스 배출량을 줄이거나 흡수하는 모든 활동인 ‘온실가스 감축’에 집중해야 함 ㅇ 탄소중립에 대응되는 자연환경 부문의 정책은 온실가스 흡수(토지이용과 토지이용의 변화 및 임업 활동 등에 따라 대기 중 온실가스가 제거되는 것) 효과를 추구하는 방향으로 수립해야 함 ㅇ 기후대응기금 사업은 탄소중립을 이행하고 녹색성장을 촉진하는 데 필요한 재원을 확보할 목적으로 설치됨. 정부출연금, 정부 외 출연금 및 기부금, 전입금, 차입금, 예수금, 배출권 유상 할당 시 발생하는 수입, 수익금, 기타 수입금 등으로 재원을 조성해야 함 ? 자연환경 분야 탄소중립 정책과제/사업 목록 ㅇ 탄소중립에 관여하는 신규 자연환경 정책은 ‘2050 탄소중립 추진전략’, ‘자연·생태 기반 기후변화 완화·적응 전략’, ??제2차 탄소흡수원 증진 종합계획??에서 목록을 추출하여 분석함 ㅇ 관계부처 합동으로 수립한 ‘자연·생태 기반 기후변화 완화·적응 전략’에서는 4가지 정책 방향에 따른 12가지 정책과제가 제시됨 - 전략의 4가지 정책 방향은 ① 신규 탄소흡수원 확대 및 탄소흡수 능력 증진, ② 생물다양성 및 탄소흡수원 보전 강화, ③ 기후변화 완화 및 적응의 공동효과 증진, ④ 전략 기반 강화임 - 기존 자연환경 정책과의 연계성을 살펴본 결과, 기존 자연환경 정책의 이행 수단인 조사, 복원, 보전사업과 연계됨 - 특히, 기존의 자연환경복원사업 및 보전관리사업이 탄소중립 정책과 연계성이 높음 ㅇ 자연환경 분야 탄소중립 정책·사업은 국고보조사업과 기후대응기금 사업 목록에서 추출한 결과, 다양한 부문에서 사업이 존재하지만 대체로 탄소흡수원을 신규로 조성하거나 기능을 증진하려는 복원사업이 대부분임 일부 기후대응기금 사업으로 탄소중립 인프라 조성, 관리 기반 등이 신규로 발굴됨 ㅇ 국내 자연환경 분야 탄소중립 정책은 국가 단위사업은 환경부의 ‘국립공원 탄소흡수원 구축’사업, 해양수산부의 ‘바다숲 조성·관리’사업, 산림청의 ‘산림 탄소흡수원 복원’사업 등이며, 대부분 지자체 단위사업으로 분석됨 - 또한 탄소중립 정책·사업은 대부분 2022년 이후부터 본격적으로 수립되어 시행됨 Ⅲ. 국내 자연환경 및 탄소중립 정책의 효과성 평가 사례 1. 국내 정책효과 평가 유사 제도 ? 정부 업무평가제도 ㅇ 국내 운영 중인 11가지 평가제도 중 평가대상에 정책이나 사업을 포함하는지와 평가항목과 평가지표에 ‘정책효과’를 포함하는지를 분석함 - 대부분 정책·사업을 평가대상으로 하지만 ‘정책효과’를 평가하는 제도는 중앙행정기관평가의 특정평가와 자체평가에 한정됨 - 중앙행정기관 개별평가는 평가지표로 ‘정책효과’를 포함하지 않지만, 특정 사업을 대상으로 성과지표를 설정하고, 일부는 ‘정책효과’를 추정하는 것으로 분석[예: ‘환경부 공공부문 온실가스·에너지 목표관리제’ 사업의 평가지표는 ‘온실가스 감축률(%)’로 제시]됨 ㅇ 중앙행정기관 자체평가 내 ‘주요 정책’ 부문의 평가체계(평가항목, 평가지표, 배점, 측정 방법, 기준 등)는 각 부처의 특성에 맞게 개발·적용되지만, 평가항목 설정 시 ‘성과달성도·정책효과성’ 관련 항목의 배점을 최소 60%로 설정하도록 권고함 - 자연환경(자연환경 부문 탄소중립) 정책과 관련이 깊은 환경부, 산림청, 국토교통부, 해양수산부의 자체평가 체계를 살펴본 결과, 정책 영향이나 효과 발생 정도를 평가하는 비중이 상대적으로 높게 나타남 특히, 환경부는 정책효과에 대한 세부 지표를 설정하고, 환경부 본부뿐만 아니라 소속기관에 정책효과 발생 정도의 기여도를 함께 측정하여 합산함 - 또한 환경부 자체평가 대상 과제(2021년) 중 자연환경 정책과제에 한정해 분석한 결과, 국립공원 내 정책의 성과지표(지수화)를 제외한 나머지 정책과제의 성과지표가 일회성 성과로 구성되거나, 성과지표가 정책 영향과 효과를 추정하는 데는 미흡한 것으로 분석됨 ? 온실가스감축인지 예산제도 ㅇ 국가와 지방자치단체는 예산과 기금이 기후변화에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 이를 국가와 지방자치단체의 재정 운용에 반영하는 온실가스감축인지 예산제도를 시행함 - 정부가 운영하는 재정사업의 기후변화 영향을 측정·평가하고 관련 정보를 제공하여 기후변화 목표에 근거한 재정 운용 및 정책 결정 과정의 수단으로 활용함 ㅇ 온실가스감축인지 예산제도 대상 사업 선정 현황 - ‘온실가스 감축에 기여하면서 국가 탄소중립 정책과 연관된 사업’이며 10개 감축사업 유형에 따라 분류함. 제도 적용 대상 사업을 선정하는 핵심 원칙은 ① 감축 효과(또는 발생이 예상되는 감축 효과)와 ② 상위 탄소중립 정책과의 연계성으로 요약임 - 대상 사업 선정 기준과 절차를 살펴본 결과, 정량사업과 정성사업, R&D 사업으로 분류됨 - 정량사업은 국제공인 배출계수, 실적, 통계 등을 활용하여 온실가스 감축량으로 정량화할 수 있는 사업이며, 정성사업은 감축량 정량화 방법이 정형화되지 않아 정량화하기 어려운 사업이며, R&D 사업은 기술개발이나 연구성과 상용화 시 발생하는 감축효과를 추정해야 하는 사업으로 분류됨 ㅇ 예산서 작성 시 총괄표와 사업별 설명자료가 요구되며 사업 개요뿐만 아니라 ① 기대효과, ② 예산 현황과 온실가스 감축 효과분석, ③ 성과목표를 제시해야 함 - 정량분석을 할 수 있는 감축사업은 10년 기간의 연도별 감축량(단위: tCO2eq) 작성과 감축량 산정에 활용한 배출계수나 배출원단위 등 세부 산출 근거를 제시해야 함 ㅇ 온실가스감축인지 대상 사업 효과 측정·평가 방법과 사례 고찰 - 온실가스감축인지 정량평가 대상 사업은 미래 추정치를 제시해야 하며, 2040년까지 누적 감축량을 함께 제시해야 함. 이때 감축 효과 산정은 미래 시나리오를 기반으로 정량화 과정이 필요한데, 탄소중립 관련 자연환경 분야의 정책·사업에 적용하기는 쉽지 않음 - 예를 들어, 태양광 설치사업의 온실가스 감축 효과(감축량)는 토지전용에 따른 기존 온실가스 흡수 효과 감소량 또는 배출량을 함께 고려해야 함 - 온실가스감축인지 대상 사업 중 정량평가로 감축량을 제시하는 사업은 자연환경 분야 사업은 대부분 탄소흡수원 관련 복원사업에 해당하며, 정량평가가 이뤄지는 사업 대부분 기후대응기금 사업에 해당함 - 분석할 때 훼손지나 신규 대상지에 식재하여 흡수기능 증진 효과를 평가하며, LULUCF 유형별로 구축된 국가 온실가스 인벤토리와 연계되도록 흡수량을 평가 및 예측해야 함 2. 자연환경 분야 탄소중립 정책효과성 평가 방향 진단 ? 정책효과성 평가 개념과 이론적 모형 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 선행연구인 신동원 외(2019), 오윤경 외(2020), 구경아 외(2021)의 연구 결과를 종합하여 단순히 목표 달성 여부뿐만 아니라 정책효과의 인과관계를 고려하거나 성과와 영향을 구분하여 평가하는 등 추가적인 평가 질문을 설계하도록 설정함 ㅇ 또한 사업 집행의 성과와 적절성을 평가하면서도 결과론적으로 발생한 변화가 정책·사업의 계획 단계와 인과관계가 있는지를 함께 고려하도록 구성적/결과지향적 혼합모델(선행연구사례: 오윤경 외, 2020)을 활용함 ? 자연환경 특성을 고려한 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀 설계 방향 ㅇ 탄소중립에 기여하는 정책·사업의 효과는 ‘온실가스 감축’이며 자연환경 정책의 근본적인 효과와 뚜렷하게 구분됨 ㅇ 자연환경 정책과 탄소중립 정책의 이행 수단(사업)은 ‘보전사업’과 ‘복원사업’이라는 점에서 뚜렷하게 구분되지 않으며, 탄소중립 정책·사업이 탄소중립 기대효과 외에 자연환경 정책의 근본적인 효과에도 관여함을 나타냄 ㅇ 탄소중립 정책·사업의 실질적인 효과를 평가하는 유사 제도로서 ‘온실가스감축인지 예산제도’는 정량적 목표 평가를 추구하지만, 정책 이행과정보다는 결과에 초점이 맞춰짐 ㅇ 자연환경 정책의 대상 범위와 정책 유형, 정책 수립·이행 시기, 탄소중립 효과 발생 기간, 효과의 다양성 등을 고려하여 계획·이행·결과 단계 등 전 과정의 효과성을 종합적으로 검토할 평가 틀을 설계해야 함 Ⅳ. 전문가 인식조사 기반 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀 설계 1. 조사 설계 및 개요 ? 전문가 델파이 설문조사 설계 ㅇ 정책효과 평가를 위한 구조적 평가지표와 탄소중립 효과 측정을 위한 내용적 성과지표를 도출하고 지표별 우선순위를 파악함 - 관련 분야 전문가(12명)를 대상으로 델파이 설문을 두 차례 시행함 ㅇ 1차 설문: ① 탄소중립에 대한 자연환경 정책효과의 영역, ② 정책 단계별 효과 예측 및 측정 평가, ③ 정책효과성 평가 인식조사 문항으로 설계함 ㅇ 2차 설문: 책 단계별 효과성 예측 및 측정 평가항목을 재구성하고 해당 평가항목의 우선순위를 도출함 2. 조사 결과 ? 탄소중립에 대한 자연환경 정책의 효과 범위 ㅇ 탄소중립에 대한 자연환경 정책효과 영역에서 ‘결과’가 91.7%로 가장 높은 비율로 집계되었으며, 산출(83.3%), 영향(75.0%) 순으로 집계됨 ? 자연환경 정책 단계별 정책효과 평가 ㅇ 단계별 정책효과 평가의 중요성 및 난이도 조사 - 정책 계획·수립 단계에서 탄소중립의 정책효과 예측이 중요(응답: 91.7%) - 정책 시행·결과 단계에서 정책효과의 측정이 중요(응답 비율: 91.7%) ㅇ 자연환경 정책효과성 평가 인식 - (자연환경 정책효과 평가 만족도 및 개선사항) 중앙부처의 정책 평가보고서 작성 시 ‘자연환경 정책효과 측정에 대한 가이드라인’이 45.8%로 가장 중요하며, ‘중앙정부의 관심과 지원’ 및 ‘외부 전문가(평가위원)의 참여 및 기여’가 33.3%로 상당 부분 중요하다고 인식함. 중앙부처의 자연환경 정책 평가가 어려운 이유로 많은 전문가가 성과 측정 방법에 대한 구체성 및 명확성이 떨어진다고 지적함 - (자연환경 정책효과 평가 가이드라인 필요성 및 반영사항) 가이드라인 제공 수요가 높다는 점이 확인되었으며, 가이드라인에 반드시 포함되어야 할 항목으로 ‘정책효과의 측정방법’이 우세(31.4%)하게 나타남 ? 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가지표 도출 ㅇ 단계별 정책효과 평가지표 도출 - 계획·수립 단계 정책효과 예측 평가지표 도출 - 시행·결과 단계 정책효과 측정 평가지표 도출 ? 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과 성과지표 도출 ㅇ 탄소중립 효과 성과지표 도출 - 탄소중립 효과 성과지표별 IPA(중요도-난이도) 분석 중요도-난이도에 따른 성과지표 도출 ㅇ 환경 매체별 탄소중립 효과성 평가 인식 - 탄소중립 효과를 가장 측정하기 어렵다고 인식되는 환경매체는 해양(46.15%), 도시(23.08%), 습지(15.38%), 농촌(7.69%), 산림(0%) 순으로 나타남 Ⅴ. 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀 1. 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀 ? 평가 틀 설계 ㅇ 전문가 인식조사 중 정책효과 가이드라인 제작 시 중요하게 반영해야 하는 사항으로 제시된 3가지 중점사항(정책효과 개념 정립과 효과의 유형화 및 특성화, 정책효과의 정량적·정성적 측정 방법, 정책효과 입증방법 및 판단기준)이 나타나도록 구성함 - 구성적 평가과정은 전문가 인식조사 결과에서 중요도에 따라 선별된 정책효과 평가항목별 평가지표로 구성하고, 체크리스트를 이용하여 대상 사업별로 평가하여 종합 점수화함 - 결과지향적 평가과정은 탄소중립에 미치는 정량적/정성적 효과를 분석하는 과정이며, 각 대상 사업의 효과가 나타나는 메커니즘을 탐색하고 효과 측정 방법론을 적용하여 정량적/정성적 효과를 평가하도록 틀을 구성함 ? 평가 단계별 평가 방법 ㅇ [1단계] 탄소중립 효과 유형별 정책·사업 분류 - 정책·사업 목록화 및 정책효과 분류: 자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과 유형 점검지표 활용 - 정책효과 유형별 정책·사업 효과평가 명세서 작성 ㅇ [2단계] 탄소중립 효과 정책·사업의 구성적 평가 수행 - 체크리스트 평가 수행 효과성 평가 전략보고서 작성 ㅇ [3단계] 효과발생 기간을 고려한 결과지향적 평가 - 사업 추진기간에 따라 매년평가, 단기효과평가, 중장기효과평가로 구분하여 효과성 메커니즘을 탐색함 2. 자연공원 대상 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀 적용성 평가 ? 자연공원 대상 탄소중립 효과 유형별 정책·사업 분류 ㅇ 정책·사업 목록화 및 정책효과 분류 - 공공기관 경영정보 공개시스템(ALIO) 경영공시에서 제공하는 국립공원공단의 주요 사업, 환경부 자체평가 계획·평가에 담긴 자연공원 관련 정책·사업, 국립공원공단 중장기 경영목표, ??2030 국립공원 탄소중립 기본계획(안)?? 등을 참고하여 정책·사업을 목록화함 - 목록화된 정책·사업 내용을 대상으로 탄소중립 효과성 평가를 위해 제안된 4가지 유형별 점검지표를 참고하여 관련성을 체크하고, 사업별 해당하는 정책효과 점수를 부여한 후 핵심유형을 도출함 ㅇ 정책효과 유형별 정책·사업 효과평가 명세서 작성 - 정책·사업 개요 내용을 참고하여 탄소중립 효과 유형별 평가를 판단할 기초정보를 담아 명세서를 작성할 수 있는 유형별 대표 정책·사업 내용을 정리함 ㅇ 정책효과를 판단할 성과평가가 매년 시행하므로 매년 평가에 활용할 수 있는 실적 중심의 지표가 주로 사용되거나 실질적 정책·사업 목적을 대표하지 못하는 경우도 발생함 - 정책·사업의 궁극적인 결과지향적 성과(outcome) 지표 설정과 중장기 성과를 검토할 수 있는 평가체계, 정책·사업으로 야기될 영향(긍정·부정)을 함께 고려해야 함 ㅇ 일부 정책의 성과평가는 정부 경영평가, 부처·공공기관 자체평가, 개별 정책·사업평가 등 정확하게 일치하지는 않지만 다단계로 성과평가를 시행함 - 성과평가를 다단계로 시행하는 정책은 평가 범위, 성과 판단 주기(단기, 중기, 장기)와 상호 연관성을 고려한 효과성 평가체계를 구축해야 함 ? 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀 시범 적용: 국립공원 탄소흡수원 구축사업 ㅇ 최근 수행하는 ‘국립공원 탄소흡수원 구축사업’을 대상으로 구성적 평가와 결과지향적 평가를 시범 적용함 ㅇ 구성적 평가 결과 - 국립공원 탄소흡수원 구축사업 개요를 작성함 - 정책·사업 탄소중립 효과의 구성적 평가 체크리스트를 적용한 결과, 모든 분야에서 적절한 계획체계를 갖추었다고 평가됨 - 특히, ‘국립공원 탄소흡수원 구축사업’은 정책효과를 분석·평가할 연구 과제를 별도로 수행해 중장기적 정책효과를 판단할 기초자료와 모니터링 체계를 구축하였고 체계적으로 분석·평가할 객관적 방법론을 제시함 ㅇ 효과 발생 기간을 고려한 결과지향적 평가 - 대상 사업(국립공원 탄소흡수원 구축사업)의 기존 정책효과 평가체계를 상세히 분석함 - 효과 발생 기간을 고려해 결과지향적 평가체계 정리 및 제시함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 1. 결론 ? 탄소중립 관점에서 자연환경 정책의 지향점 ㅇ 향후 정책효과를 평가하려면 먼저 자연환경 정책이 탄소중립에 긍정적(온실가스 감축 효과)인지, 부정적(온실가스 배출 효과)인지를 정책·사업 단위에서 분석해야 함 ㅇ 하나의 사업에서 온전히 긍정적 효과만 낼 수는 없으므로 부정적 효과를 함께 정량평가해서, 양 효과를 모두 평가하는 종합평가를 지향함 ? ‘자연환경 정책의 탄소중립 효과성 평가 틀’은 3가지 원칙에 따라 설계 ㅇ 평가 틀을 활용할 대상을 특정화 - 탄소중립 정책성과는 기존 정부·공공기관의 성과평가 시스템과 연계 ㅇ 대상 정책의 특성에 따라 ‘성과(outcome)’와 ‘영향(impact)’을 목록화하고 효과 발생 시점을 고려하여 결과지향적 평가 수행 - 기존 성과평가(경영평가, 자체평가 등)는 실적 중심으로 매년 평가하는 데 반해 탄소중립 효과성 평가는 상당한 기간이 필요하며 궁극적인 결과지향적 성과(outcome)를 대상으로 하므로 이를 고려해 평가지표를 연계해야 함 ㅇ 평가대상 정책이 자연환경 정책의 기본 목표인 ‘생물다양성 및 생태계 보전·증진’을 저해하지 않는다는 원칙을 평가 틀에 적용 - ‘정책효과성 평가 틀’ 적용 시 부수효과와 부작용 등을 적절하게 고려하여 평가 ? 정책 제언: 효과성 평가 틀의 활용 방안 ㅇ 정부 부처/공공기관 자체평가(주요 정책 평가)에 활용 - 자체평가 계획을 수립 시 또는 자체평가위원회에 근거자료 제공 시 중점 정책·사업의 정책효과성 평가 틀에 맞춰진 부처(또는 소속기관)별 자체 평가서를 작성하여 제공 - 부처별 자체평가 시 심화 평가에 활용하는 방안 부처별 탄소중립 정책에 공통으로 적용하는 방안 - 정량적 효과분석 결과는 국가 온실가스 인벤토리와 연계 ㅇ 기후대응기금 성과(정량)분석 체계 마련에 활용 - 부처별 기후대응기금 정책·사업에의 별도 성과평가체계로서 ‘자연환경 정책의 탄소흡수원 조성 효과성 평가 틀(가칭)’을 마련 - 기후대응기금으로 운영되는 기반구축 사업(R&D)의 검증·평가 및 종합평가 틀로 활용 ㅇ 온실가스감축인지 예산제도의 평가체계와 효과성 평가 틀의 연계 - 온실가스 감축 효과(감축량)는 예산투입 시점이나 사업 과정에서 발생하는 온실가스 배출을 고려하지 않고 실제 감축 효과가 발생하는 단계부터 감축량을 산정하고 있거나, 단일 사업의 경우에도 사업 단계별로 정량·정성 사업을 구분하여 감축량을 산정하는 한계점이 드러남 - 본 연구 결과를 온실가스감축인지 대상 사업 예산서 작성지침에 반영하여 정책을 계획하고 수립하는 단계부터 결과(outcome) 단계까지 모두 평가하여 실질적인 정책 환류에 기여하며, 실질적인 온실가스감축인지 예산서 작성 대상 사업을 가려내는 수단으로 활용

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Research necessity and purpose ? Research background ㅇ Korea developed the 2050 Carbon Neutral Strategy of the Republic of Korea, which aims to achieve national carbon neutrality by the year 2050, and carbon neutrality scenarios were prepared based on this strategy. Accordingly, policies are being established and implemented by the respective ministries. - One of the five key elements presented in the Carbon Neutral Strategy is the enhancement of carbon sinks, and the country aims to achieve an approximate 30% increase in carbon uptake by 2050. ㅇ The legislation of the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth for Coping with Climate Crisis officialized carbon neutrality, and the Act on the Management and Improvement of Carbon Sink (enacted in September 2021 and enforced in March 2022) was enacted for forests, which account for most of the carbon uptake in Korea, and laid the foundation for pursuing carbon neutrality policies (implementation projects). - Key policies in the natural environment sector related to the Framework Act include (i) carbon neutral cities, (ii) carbon sinks, and (iii) climate change impact assessment. - The Proposed Strategy for Mitigation and Adaptation to Climate Change Based on Nature and Ecosystems, which was recently established jointly by the relevant ministries in December 2021, suggested a variety of policies pertaining to the natural environment sector for improving carbon neutrality. Furthermore, it advocated the implementation of carbon neutrality policies, strengthening the monitoring of the effectiveness of policy projects, and conducting comprehensive assessments regarding the increase and offset effect of policies. - Research and development (R&D) on nature-based carbon neutrality technologies was expanded to support the development of both carbon neutrality technologies and the elementary technologies required to verify and assess the effectiveness of natural ecology-based solutions. ? Research necessity ㅇ While natural environment policies have established and implemented various national strategies and goals focused on the conservation and the sustainable use of biodiversity and ecosystems, management indicators have not been set and monitored systemically. There is a lack of viable approaches to assess the justification for, and effectiveness of, financial investments and projects for individual national goals. ㅇ Natural environment policies have diverse impacts across different categories, which makes it difficult to measure the effectiveness of carbon neutrality policies and projects before and after implementation. In addition, natural environment policies have been implemented towards declarative goals (e.g., biodiversity conservation, or natural environment restoration). Therefore, due to a lack of experience in selecting sectors that require effectiveness assessments and applying assessment techniques, it is anticipated that various institutional and scientific or technological trial and errors will occur in the future. ㅇ The recently established national carbon neutrality goals not only provide guidance for the development of natural environment policies but also serve as a catalyst for promoting active implementation, implying the necessity and justification of assessing the effectiveness of the implementation measures. ? Research purpose ㅇ To assess the effectiveness of natural environment policies, it is necessary to first establish a framework and inspect the implementation measures under the national goal of tackling the climate crisis through carbon neutrality, and to suggest policy alternatives accordingly. ㅇ Hence, the purpose of this study is to prepare a framework to assess the effectiveness of various natural environment policies and technologies in Korea to contribute to achieving the national carbon neutrality goals to cope with climate crisis. 2. Research scope ? Research target ㅇ In this study, the term “natural environment” refers to the state of nature (including the ecosystem and natural scenery) which includes all living things beneath the ground, on the surface of the earth (excluding the ocean) and on the ground, as well as the surrounding inanimate elements, as defined in the Framework Act on Environmental Policy and the Natural Environment Conservation Act. - While the air, water, and soil are classified as the living environment under Article 2 of the Framework Act on Environmental Policy, the air and water were excluded from this study. The soil, however, was included as it is one of the most basic carbon sinks. ㅇ The scope of the natural environment in this study encompasses the terrestrial ecosystem, which includes components such as biodiversity, natural landscapes, protected areas, forests, wetlands, and grasslands (including soil and coastal wetlands). ? Scope ㅇ Cases of natural environment policies related to carbon neutrality in Korea and globally ㅇ Framework for assessing the effectiveness of natural environment policies ㅇ Methodology for assessing the effectiveness of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality ㅇ Goals of natural environment policies from the perspective of carbon neutrality 3. Content overview and research methodology ? This study has developed a framework to assess the effectiveness of carbon neutrality policies in the natural environment sector and proposed the goals of natural environment policies from the perspective of carbon neutrality as well as policy alternatives. ㅇ The existing natural environment policies in Korea were analyzed and categorized based on whether they have their own performance inspection and assessment process. Furthermore, the underlying foundations of policies with their own performance inspection or assessment system was investigated, and the correlation and relevance between the existing natural environment policies and newly established carbon neutrality policies were reviewed. ㅇ This study analyzed the cases assessing existing natural environment policies in Korea and globally, as well as those assessing the effectiveness of carbon neutrality-related policies, and their implications were analyzed in terms of the assessment framework. ㅇ The direction for the assessment framework was established through a survey which was conducted among experts to gather their opinions on assessing the effectiveness of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality as well as the Delphi method. ㅇ Based on an analysis of the current status of natural environment policies in Korea and abroad and the direction of the assessment framework, this study presented a proposed framework for assessing effectiveness, and this framework was piloted in policy projects related to natural parks. ㅇ In the Conclusions and Policy Suggestions chapter, policy implications are derived from the results of the pilot assessment, and a comprehensive description is provided regarding the direction and goals that natural environment policies should pursue to achieve carbon neutrality. Ⅱ. Carbon Neutrality Policies in the Natural Environment Sector in Korea 1. Natural environment policies in Korea ? Basis for establishing and implementing natural environment policies ㅇ The basis for establishing and implementing natural environment policies is analyzed by examining the laws (Natural Environment Conservation Act, Wetlands Conservation Act, Natural Parks Act, Framework Act on Forestry, and the Act on the Conservation and Use of Biological Diversity) related to the natural environment defined in Chapter 1. - While the Natural Environment Conservation Act broadly encompasses biodiversity, ecological axis, natural landscapes, natural assets, and biological resources within its definition of the natural environment, this study focused on analyzing policies by emphasizing key content outlined in the applicable laws, rather than examining specific elements of the natural environment. - Different types of policies, schemes, and projects were classified and analyzed based on the applicable laws. - This study categorized initiatives based on the key content outlined in the applicable laws, focusing on identifying whether a national statutory plan was put in place, whether it fell under a category of a scheme or project, and the responsible party or entity obligated to establish or implement the plan. - This study analyzed whether there was a legal basis for performance reporting and performance assessment for the categorized plans, schemes, or projects. ? The presence of performance reporting and performance assessment was considered as an indication of the implementation of distinct performance management practices. ㅇ The analysis of five applicable laws categorized based on the characteristics of the basis for establishing and implementing natural environment policies, revealed that natural environment policies were established as part of a basic plan, and the means of implementing the policies, as derived from the legal basis, were classified into five categories: (i) scheme operation, (ii) investigation, (iii) conservation, (iv) use, and (v) restoration. - Plans were established in all sectors, and key schemes included the ecosystem conservation charge, the contract for payments for ecosystem services, and the approval for importation and inbound transfer of species of concern for domestic inflow. Investigation was conducted in most sectors, including the natural environment, biodiversity, natural parks, forests, and wetlands. Both conservation and utilization policies were observed in the natural environment, natural parks, and forests, whereas conservation policies were dominant in wetlands. Restoration initiatives included natural environment restoration projects, urban ecological restoration projects, and artificial wetland construction and maintenance projects. ? Basis of performance assessment in natural environment policies ㅇ Through a comprehensive review of statutory implementation policies, projects, and schemes in which performance reporting or assessment was conducted in the process of establishing and implementing natural environment policies, this study found that the performance and implementation assessment is possible in the case of restoration projects, project plans for spatial changes, and policies for resource management (e.g., forests and biodiversity). - Those requiring performance assessment include natural environment restoration projects, planning for special purpose district parks and for park facilities, long-term prospects for supply of and demand for forest resources and forest products, formulating and implementing forest master plans, fact-finding surveys and statistics preparation and management, setting assessment standards and indicators for sustainable forest management, and establishing and implementing plans for the national biodiversity strategy. ㅇ The list extracted by this study revealed that the projects that could be subsidized by the government under the five applicable laws in the natural environment sector mainly included natural environment conservation and protection, management investigation, conservation activities, infrastructure establishment and operation, human resources training, education, and promotion, ecological restoration, and land purchase projects. ? Existing natural environment policy tasks/projects, and carbon neutrality ㅇ Mid- and long-term policies have been established with statutory plans for each of the five sectors. - Since carbon neutrality policies were developed after 2021, the recently established sectors of natural parks and wetlands are the only ones that take carbon neutrality into consideration among the plans for biodiversity, the natural environment, natural parks, wetlands, forests, and the soil. ㅇ Carbon neutrality-related policies have been selected and analyzed with the focus on the recently established statutory plans that take carbon neutrality into consideration. - Policy projects related to carbon neutrality, especially carbon sinks, in the sectors of natural parks and forests included assessment and prediction projects focused on carbon storage and uptake within their ecosystems. - The forest sector included the establishment of new forests in non-forested areas, such as urban forests, idle land, and damaged land, and was directly linked to the National Greenhouse Gas Inventory, as carbon uptake and the annual increase/decrease in total forested area was presented as a performance indicator. 2. Carbon neutrality policies in the natural environment sector in Korea ? Legal basis for establishing and implementing carbon neutrality policies ㅇ Carbon neutrality policies should focus on “greenhouse gas reduction,” which refers to any activity that reduces or absorbs greenhouse gas emissions in an effort to mitigate or delay climate change. ㅇ Policies for achieving carbon neutrality in the natural environment sector should be established with a focus on promoting greenhouse gas uptake (the removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere achieved by land use management, changes in land use practices, and forestation activities). ㅇ Climate response fund projects are initiated to secure the necessary financial resources for implementing carbon neutrality and fostering green growth. Funding for these projects is obtained through sources such as government contributions, non-government contributions and donations, transfers, borrowings, deposits, revenues generated from the auctioning of emissions allowances, proceeds, and other revenue streams. ? List of carbon neutrality policy tasks/projects in the natural environment sector ㅇ A list of new natural environment policies related to carbon neutrality was extracted for analysis from the 2050 Carbon Neutral Strategy, the Nature- and Ecology-Based Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation Strategy, and the Second Comprehensive Carbon Sink Promotion Plan. ㅇ The Nature- and Ecology-Based Climate Change Mitigation and Adaptation Strategy, jointly established by the relevant ministries, outlines 12 policy tasks under four policy directions. - Four policy directions under the strategy included (i) expanding new carbon sinks and enhancing carbon uptake, (ii) conserving and strengthening biodiversity and carbon sinks, (iii) enhancing the joint effect of climate change mitigation and adaptation, and (iv) strengthening the strategy base. - This study examined the connection between the strategy and existing natural environment policies and identified its relation to investigation, restoration, and conservation projects, which form the foundation of existing natural environment policies. - In particular, there was a strong correlation between existing natural environment restoration, conservation, and management projects and carbon neutrality policies. ㅇ Carbon neutrality policy projects in the natural environment sector were identified from the list of government subsidized projects and climate response fund projects. Among the various sectors, restoration projects, aimed at establishing new carbon sinks or enhancing the functioning of existing carbon sinks, constituted the majority of the projects. - As part of climate response fund projects, the establishment of carbon neutrality infrastructure and the development of a management base were newly identified. ㅇ Carbon neutrality policies in the sector of the natural environment in Korea included the National Park Carbon Sink Establishment Project by the Ministry of Environment, Sea Forest Establishment and Management Project by the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, and the Forest Carbon Sink Restoration Project by the Korea Forest Service. These projects were primarily implemented at the local government level. - In addition, most carbon neutrality policy projects have been established and implemented since 2022. Ⅲ. Cases Assessing the Effectiveness of Natural Environment and Carbon Neutrality Policies in Korea 1. Similar schemes in Korea for assessing policy effectiveness ? Government performance assessment scheme ㅇ This study analyzed 11 assessment schemes operated in Korea, focusing on whether they include policies or projects and whether they incorporate ‘policy effectiveness’ as assessment items and indicators. - Most of the schemes assess policies and projects, but the schemes that assess policy effectiveness were limited to specific assessments and self-assessments conducted by central administrative agencies. -While individual assessments conducted by central administrative agencies do not include policy effectiveness as their assessment indicator, performance indicators are developed for certain projects, and for some of those projects, policy effectiveness is ‘estimated’ (e.g., an assessment indicator under the Ministry of Environment’s Public Sector Greenhouse Gas and Energy Target Management Scheme Project is the greenhouse gas reduction rate (%)). ㅇ While the assessment system (e.g., assessment items, assessment indicators, scoring, measurement methods, and criteria) for key policy sectors in the self-assessment conducted by central administrative agencies is developed and applied in accordance with the characteristics of each ministry, it is recommended that at least 60% of the score should be allocated to items related to performance achievement and policy effectiveness when setting assessment items. - A review in this study regarding the self-assessment systems of the Ministry of Environment, Korea Forest Service, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, and Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, which are closely related to natural environment policies (carbon neutrality in the natural environment sector), showed that a relatively high proportion of the self-assessment systems assessed the impact or effectiveness of policies. - In particular, the Ministry of Environment establish specific indicators for policy effectiveness and assess the contributions of both the Ministry of Environment and its affiliated organizations towards policy effectiveness. -Furthermore, the analysis conducted in this study on natural environment policy tasks, specifically those included in the Ministry of Environment’s self-assessment in 2021 revealed that except for the performance indicator (index) related to the national park policies, the performance indicators for other policy tasks were either focused on one-time performance or insufficient to assess the impact and effectiveness of the policies. ? Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System ㅇ The central and local governments have implemented the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System, which analyzes the climate change impact of their budgets and funds, and incorporates this impact into their financial operations. - The climate change impact of government-operated finance projects is measured and assessed, providing relevant information that serves as a basis for determining finance operations and policymaking in line with climate change goals. ㅇ Status of projects selected for the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System - These projects are “the projects that contribute to greenhouse gas reduction and are related to national carbon neutrality policies” and were categorized into ten types of reduction projects. The key principles for selecting projects subject to the system are (i) the reduction effect (or expected reduction effect) and (ii) their alignment with higher-level carbon neutrality policies. - This study’s review of criteria and procedures for selecting eligible projects showed that the projects were categorized into quantitative, qualitative, and R&D projects. - Quantitative projects were defined as projects that could quantify greenhouse gas reduction using internationally recognized emission factors, performance, and statistics. Qualitative projects were defined as projects that are difficult to quantify due to the absence of structured methods for measuring reduction. R&D projects were defined as projects that should estimate the reduction effect resulting from technological development or the commercialization of research results. ㅇ To prepare a budget statement, an overall table and explanatory data for each project must be provided with not only the project overview but also (i) the expected effect, (ii) the budget status and the analysis of the greenhouse gas reduction effect, and (iii) performance goals. - The reduction projects that can be quantitatively analyzed should provide the annual amount of reduction (tCO2eq) for a ten-year period, and the basis for detailed calculations used to determine the reduction, such as emission factors and emission intensities. ㅇ Review of methods and cases for measuring and assessing the effectiveness of projects subject to assessment under the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System - Projects subject to quantitative assessment under the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System should provide future estimates and cumulative reductions by 2040. The calculation of the reduction effect requires a quantification process based on future scenarios, which is not easy to apply to policy projects related to carbon neutrality in the natural environment sector. - For example, in the case of a solar panel installation project, the greenhouse gas reduction effect (amount of reduction) should be evaluated in conjunction with the existing greenhouse gas uptake or emissions resulting from land use conversion. - Among the projects subject to the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System, most of the projects in the natural environment sector that provided the amount of reduction through quantitative assessment were carbon sink restoration projects, and most of the projects that underwent quantitative assessment were climate response fund projects. - The impact of planting on damaged or new land in enhancing carbon sink function should be assessed and predicted in consideration of the National Greenhouse Gas Inventory categorized by LULUCF types. 2. Review of the direction for assessing the effectiveness of carbon neutrality policies in the natural environment sector ? Concepts and theoretical models for assessing policy effectiveness ㅇ This study compiled the results of previous studies by Shin et al. (2019), Oh et al. (2020), and Koo et al. (2021) to design additional assessment questions that not only examine goal achievement but also consider the causality of policy effectiveness, as well as distinguish between outcomes and impacts. ㅇ In addition, this study employed a mixed model of constructive/conclusive assessment (Oh et al., 2020) to assess the performance and suitability of project implementation while also taking into account the causal relationship between the resulting changes and the planning of policies and projects. ? Designing a framework for assessing policy effectiveness in achieving carbon neutrality in the natural environment sector considering its characteristics ㅇ The effect of policies and projects contributing to carbon neutrality is the reduction of greenhouse gases, which is clearly distinct from the fundamental impact of natural environment policies. ㅇ The implementation means (projects) of natural environment policies and carbon neutrality policies are not clearly distinguished from each other, as they either focus on ‘conservation’ or ‘restoration.’ This suggests that carbon neutrality projects have an impact on the fundamental effect of natural environment policy projects, in addition to their expected effect in achieving carbon neutrality. ㅇ As a system for assessing the actual effectiveness of carbon neutrality policy projects, the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System is designed to assess quantitative goals. However, its focus is on the outcomes achieved rather than the implementation process. ㅇ An assessment framework should be designed to comprehensively evaluate the effectiveness of the entire process, including the planning, implementation, and outcome phases, taking into account the scope and types of natural environment policies, the timing of their establishment and implementation, the duration of their effectiveness in achieving carbon neutrality, and their diverse impacts. Ⅳ. Designing the Framework for Assessing the Effectiveness of Natural Environment Policies in Achieving Carbon Neutrality Based on an Expert Perception Survey 1. Survey design and overview ? Expert Delphi questionnaire survey design ㅇ This study developed structural assessment indicators to evaluate the impact of natural environment policies and content performance indicators to measure their effectiveness of achieving carbon neutrality, and determined priorities among these developed indicators. - Two Delphi surveys were conducted with 12 experts from relevant fields. ㅇ First questionnaire: The questionnaire was designed to include items related to (i) the range of impact of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality, (ii) prediction and measurement assessment of effectiveness based on policy phases, and (iii) perception of policy effectiveness. ㅇ Second questionnaire: The assessment items were reorganized to enable the prediction and measurement of effectiveness based on different policy phases, and priorities among the items were determined. 2. Survey results ? The range of impact of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality ㅇ The category of ‘outcome’ accounted for the highest percentage at 91.7%, followed by ‘output’ at 83.3% and ‘impact’ at 75.0%. ? Effectiveness assessment of natural environment policies by policy phase ㅇ Survey on the importance and difficulty of effectiveness assessment by policy phase -Predicting policy effectiveness during the policy planning and establishment phases is considered important (percentage of the respondents: 91.7%). - Measuring policy effectiveness during the policy implementation and outcome phases is considered important (percentage of the respondents: 91.7%). ㅇ Perception regarding the effectiveness assessment of natural environment policies - (Satisfaction level and areas for improvement) To prepare an assessment report on the effectiveness of central ministries’ policies, 45.8% of the respondents emphasized the importance of having “guidelines for measuring the effectiveness of natural environment policies,” followed by 33.3% of respondents highlighting the significance of “interest and support from the central government” and “participation and contribution from external experts (assessors).” As a reason for the difficulty in assessing the central government’s natural environment policies, many expert respondents pointed out the lack of detail and clarity in the method to measure performance. - (Necessity for assessment guidelines and their content) It was found that there was a high demand for guidelines, and among the experts, “the method to measure policy effectiveness” was mentioned most frequently (31.4%) as an item that should be included in the guidelines. ?Developing indicators for assessing the effectiveness of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality ㅇ Developing indicators by policy phase - Developing assessment indicators for the prediction of policy effectiveness in the planning and establishment phases - Developing assessment indicators for the measurement of policy effectiveness in the implementation and outcome phases ? Developing performance indicators for natural environment policies in relation to achieving carbon neutrality ㅇ Developing performance indicators - Conducting an IPA analysis to assess the importance and difficulty levels of each performance indicator - Developing performance indicators based on their importance and difficulty levels identified through the IPA analysis ㅇ Perception regarding effectiveness assessment by environmental medium - The environmental medium perceived as posing the greatest difficulty in measuring the effectiveness of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality was ranked as follows: ocean (46.15%), city (23.08%), wetland (15.38%), agricultural area (7.69%), and forest (0%). Ⅴ. The Framework for Assessing the Effectiveness of Natural Environment Policies in Achieving Carbon Neutrality 1. The assessment framework for natural environment policies ? Assessment framework design ㅇ The framework was constructed to incorporate the three key points suggested during the expert perception survey for inclusion in policy effectiveness guidelines. This points are conceptualization, type, and characterization of policy effectiveness, quantitative and qualitative methods for measuring policy effectiveness, and methods and criteria for demonstrating and determining policy effectiveness. - The constructive assessment process consisted of assessment indicators for each of the policy assessment items selected based on their importance from the results of the expert perception survey. Each project were assessed using a checklist and the scores were tallied. - The conclusive assessment process was designed to analyze the quantitative and qualitative effectiveness of policies in achieving carbon neutrality, and the framework was constructed to explore the mechanism through which the effectiveness of a project manifests, and assess quantitative and qualitative effectiveness by applying the methodology for measuring effectiveness. ? Assessment method by assessment phase ㅇ [Phase 1] Categorization of policy projects by type of effectiveness - Prepare a list of policy projects and categorize policy effectiveness: Utilize evaluation indicators for different types of effectiveness of natural environment policies in achieving carbon neutrality - Prepare an effectiveness assessment statement for each type of policy effectiveness in the policy projects ㅇ [Phase 2] Conducting a constructive assessment of policy projects to determine their effectiveness in achieving carbon neutrality - Conduct a checklist assessment - Prepare an effectiveness assessment strategy report ㅇ [Phase 3] Conducting a conclusive assessment taking into account the time required for the effectiveness to occur - Explore the effectiveness mechanism by categorizing projects into annual assessment, short-term effectiveness assessment, and mid- to long-term effectiveness assessment, based on the duration of project implementation 2. Applicability of the assessment framework in natural parks ? Categorization of policy projects for natural parks based on the type of effectiveness ㅇ Preparing a list of policy projects and categorizing policy effectiveness - A list of policy projects was prepared by referring to the major policies of the Korea National Park Service disclosed in All Public Information In-One (ALIO), natural park-related policy projects included in the Ministry of Environment's self-assessment planning and assessment, mid- and long-term management goals of the Korea National Park Service, and the proposed 2030 National Park Carbon Neutrality Basic Plan. - In this study, the content of the listed policies and projects was examined for their relevance, considering the four proposed types of indicators for assessing the effectiveness in achieving carbon neutrality, and key types were identified by assigning a policy effectiveness score to each project. ㅇ Preparing a policy project effectiveness assessment statement based on the type of policy effectiveness - Based on the overview of policies and projects, this study organized the content of major policies and projects by type, for which a statement could be prepared with basic information to determine and assess effectiveness in achieving carbon neutrality by type. ㅇ Since performance assessment which evaluates policy effectiveness is conducted annually, there is a tendency to rely more on performance-oriented indicators that can be used on a yearly basis, and in some cases, indicators may fail to reflect true objectives of policies or projects. - It is crucial to establish ultimate conclusive outcome indicators for policies and projects, and develop an assessment system that can evaluate their mid- to long-term performance and consider the overall impact, whether positive or negative. ㅇ While performance assessment may vary for different policies, such as government management assessment, ministries’ and public institutions’ self-assessment, and individual policy and project assessment, it is carried out in multiple phases. - For policies that undergo performance assessment in multiple phases, it is necessary to establish an effectiveness assessment system that takes into account the scope of assessment, the intervals at which performance assessment is conducted (short, medium, and long-term), and interconnection between assessment phases. ? Pilot project for applying the assessment framework: National Park Carbon Sink Establishment Project ㅇ Constructive assessment and conclusive assessment were piloted for the recently implemented National Park Carbon Sink Establishment Project. ㅇ Results of the constructive assessment - This study prepared an overview of the National Park Carbon Sink Establishment Project. -By utilizing the constructive assessment checklist for assessing effectiveness of policy projects in achieving carbon neutrality, it was determined that the project had an appropriate planning system in place across all relevant areas. - In particular, the National Park Carbon Sink Establishment Project included a separate research task to analyze and assess policy effectiveness. It also established fundamental data and a monitoring system to evaluate mid- and long-term effectiveness of the project, and presented an objective methodology for systematic analysis and assessment. ㅇ Results of the conclusive assessment taking into account the time required for effectiveness to occur - This study analyzed the existing policy effectiveness assessment system of the target project (National Park Carbon Sink Establishment Project) in detail. - This study developed and presented the conclusive assessment system that takes into account the time required for the effectiveness of the project to occur. Ⅵ. Conclusions and Policy Suggestions 1. Conclusions ? Orientation of natural environment policies from the carbon neutrality perspective ㅇ To assess policy effectiveness in the future, it is important to start by analyzing whether natural environment policies contribute positively (greenhouse gas reduction) or negatively (greenhouse gas emissions) to achieving carbon neutrality at the policy project level. ㅇ As projects may not solely achieve positive impacts, it is necessary to quantitatively assess the negative impacts as well to ensure a comprehensive evaluation of both positive and negative impacts. ? Designing the 'carbon neutrality effectiveness evaluation framework of natural environment policy' according to three principles ㅇ Specify the targets to use the evaluation framework - Carbon neutrality policy performance is linked to the performance evaluation system of existing government and public institutions. ㅇ Result-oriented evaluation that lists ‘outcome’ and ‘impact’ according to the characteristics of the target policy and considers the timing of effect occurrence - Existing performance assessments (e.g., management assessment and self-assessment) are typically conducted annually and focus primarily on performance. However, assessing the effectiveness in achieving carbon neutrality requires a longer time and aims to evaluate the ultimate conclusive outcome. Therefore, it is crucial to establish a connection between assessment indicators taking this difference into consideration. ㅇ Applying the principle that the evaluation target policy does not hinder the basic goal of natural environment policy, ‘preservation and promotion of biodiversity and ecosystem’, to the evaluation framework - When applying the assessment framework for policy effectiveness, it is crucial to consider ancillary and side effects based on the principle ? Policy Suggestions: Suggestions for the utilization of the effectiveness assessment framework ㅇ Use the framework for self-assessment conducted by ministries/public institutions (assessment for major policies) - When establishing a self-evaluation plan or providing evidence to the self-evaluation committee, prepare and provide a self-evaluation report for each department (or affiliated organization) tailored to the policy effectiveness evaluation framework of key policies and projects - Use the framework for conducting in-depth assessments as part of the self-assessment by ministries - Apply the framework widely to assess carbon neutrality policies by ministries - Establish a connection between the results of quantitative effectiveness analysis and the National Greenhouse Gas Inventory ㅇ Use the framework for performance (quantitative) analysis of the Climate Response Fund ㅇ Use the framework for quantitative assessment in connection with the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System - There are limitations in the current approach, as it calculates the greenhouse gas reduction effect based solely on the phase when the actual reduction occurs, without taking into account emissions generated during the project or when the budget is spent. Additionally, there is inconsistency in categorizing the same project as either quantitative or qualitative, depending on the project phase. - The findings of this study can be incorporated into budget preparation guidelines for projects subject to the Greenhouse Gas Reduction Cognitive Budget System. This would enable practical policy feedback by assessing policies throughout the planning, establishment, and outcome phases.