탄소중립 달성을 위한 기후변화영향평가제도의 효율적 운영 방안 연구

Keywords

기후변화영향평가, 환경영향평가, 온실가스 감축, 기후위기 적응, Climate Change Impact Assessment, Environmental Impact Assessment, Greenhouse Gas Reduction, Climate Crisis Adaptation

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose ㅇ The Climate Change Impact Assessment system has been implemented since September 25, 2022. ㅇ Currently, as the system is in the early stages of implementation, there is a lack of legal infrastructure for its enforcement. We conducted this study to prepare measures for specific contentious issues and preemptively address potential problems that may arise during the enforcement of the system in order to ensure its efficient operation. Ⅱ. Current State of the System ㅇ Climate change impact assessment is defined as “an analysis and evaluation of the impact of determined development plans or projects on climate change or the impact of climate change” according to Article 23 of the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth for Coping with Climate Crisis. Article 15 of the same Act sets the targets for the evaluation. ㅇ The evaluation methods are determined in the Notification No. 2022-181 of the Ministry of Environment, and the regulations on consultation work are stipulated in the Established Rule No. 709 of the Ministry of Environment. - A guide will be published on how to write a detailed climate change impact assessment. The procedure for climate change impact assessment follows the system of environmental impact assessment without significant change. Climate change impact assessment is divided into two areas: greenhouse gas reduction and climate crisis adaptation. ㅇ As of March 2023, three governmental plans and three development plans are currently undergoing environmental impact assessment in relation to climate change impact assessment. Ⅲ. Efficient Operation of the Climate Change Impact Assessment System 1. Establishment of consultation standards and consultation period ㅇ There are three ways to establish consultation standards for greenhouse gas reduction: 1) utilization of qualitative indicators, 2) application of upper limit emissions by industry, and 3) application of target emissions by sector. It is difficult to directly apply these methods at this moment, but the Best Practice Application approach can be employed by analyzing the goals of similar projects. ㅇ Likewise, consultation standards for adapting to the climate crisis can be prepared through the analysis of similar plans. ㅇ The Established Rule No, 709 of the Ministry of Environment stipulates that the climate change impact assessment procedure shall take place during the consultation period for environmental impact assessment. Therefore, there is no need to set a separate consultation deadline for climate change impact assessment. 2. Operation of an environmental impact assessment council ㅇ An environmental impact assessment council establishes a target area and determines evaluation items, etc. ㅇ An environmental impact assessment council prepares amendments to the Environmental Impact Assessment Act to allow for the inclusion of climate change experts in a council for climate change impact assessment, as well as a checklist for a preparatory statement for climate change impact assessment. 3. Follow-up environmental management ㅇ It is necessary to define follow-up monitoring as “follow-up environmental management” aimed at managing the implementation of reduction measures. - Since it is difficult to verify the impact of greenhouse gas reduction or climate crisis adaptation measures in follow-up monitoring, the use of the “Follow-up Survey of Environmental Impacts” outlined in the Environmental Impact Assessment Act has limitations in assessing their environmental impact. 4. Securing linkage between climate change impact assessment and greenhouse gas items in Environmental Impact Assessment and Disaster Impact Assessment ㅇ In environmental impact assessments, the methods for evaluating the status of greenhouse gas emissions and reduction measures are not specific and detailed goals are not reviewed. The Disaster Impact Assessment is limited to the water management and the national and coastal land sectors in terms of addressing climate change risks. ㅇ If a project undergoes climate change impact assessment, the greenhouse gas item in its environmental impact assessment can be replaced with climate change impact assessment. ㅇ The feasibility of additional structural measures that could be applied based on the results of the disaster impact assessment was examined. The feasibility of mitigation measures under extreme climate conditions was also reviewed, and suggestions for securing a linkage between climate change impact assessment and disaster impact assessment are proposed in Table 1 Ⅳ. Conclusion ㅇ The climate change impact assessment has been in effect since September 25, 2022. Climate change is characterized by high levels of uncertainty and difficulty in predicting its impact. ㅇ In this study, for the efficient operation of the system which is still in its early stages, improvement measures were derived through analysis of the current status of the system and expert advice regrading four major issues: 1) establishment of consultation standards and consultation period, 2) operation of an environmental impact assessment council, 3) follow-up environmental management, and 4) securing linkage between climate change impact assessment and the greenhouse gas item in Environmental Impact Assessment and Disaster Impact Assessment.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 2022년 9월 25일부터 기후변화영향평가제도가 시행됨 - ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?(이하, 탄소중립기본법)이 2021년 9월 24일 제정되었으며, 해당 법 제23조(기후변화영향평가)에 따라 기후변화영향평가제도를 시행함 ㅇ 제도 시행 초기인 현재는 제도 시행을 위한 법적 인프라 구축이 미비한 실정임. 기후변화영향평가제도의 효율적 운영을 위하여 세부 쟁점 사항에 대한 방안을 마련하고 제도 시행 시 발생할 수 있는 문제점에 사전 대응하고자 본 연구를 수행함 Ⅱ. 기후변화영향평가제도 현황 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가는 ?탄소중립기본법?에 따라 “결정된 계획 및 개발사업이 기후변화에 미치는 영향이나 기후변화로 인하여 받게 되는 영향을 분석·평가하는 것”이라고 정의됨 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가제도의 시행은 ?탄소중립기본법? 제23조(기후변화영향평가)에 근거하며, 같은 법 시행령 제15조(기후변화영향평가)에서는 기후변화영향평가 대상을 정하고 있음 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가의 방법은 ?기후변화영향평가 방법 등에 관한 규정?(환경부고시 제2022-181호)에서 정하고 있으며 협의업무에 관한 내용은 ?기후변화영향평가서등에 관한 협의업무 처리규정?(환경부예규 제709호)에서 정하고 있음 - 기후변화영향평가서의 세부적인 작성방법에 대해서는 ‘기후변화영향평가 방법 등에 관한 안내서’를 현재 마련 중임 - 기후변화영향평가제도는 기존의 환경영향평가제도 시스템 내에서 운용되므로 환경영향평가 절차를 큰 변화 없이 준용함 - 기후변화영향평가는 온실가스 감축 분야와 기후위기 적응 분야로 구분하여 평가함 ㅇ 2023년 3월 기준, 기후변화영향평가 관련 환경영향평가가 진행 중인 사업은 정책계획 3건(산림복지진흥계획, 유역하수도정비계획 2건) 및 개발기본계획 3건[도시·군관리계획(변경) 3건]으로 환경영향평가협의회 단계에 있음 Ⅲ. 기후변화영향평가제도의 효율적 운영 방안 1. 협의기준 및 협의기한 설정 ㅇ 온실가스 감축을 위한 협의기준을 설정하기 위한 방법으로 1) 정성지표의 활용방안, 2) 업종 유형별 상한 배출량 활용방안, 3) 부문별 목표 배출량 활용방안을 살펴보았으나 기후변화영향평가에 직접적으로 활용하는 데에 한계가 있음. 현재 기후변화영향평가에서는 환경영향평가에서의 협의기준과 같이 기준 설정의 정량화나 수치화가 현실적으로 불가능함. 기준 설정 대안으로 유사 사업 기후변화영향평가서의 감축목표를 분석하여 Best Practice Application 방식을 적용할 수 있음 - 향후 기후변화 감축 관련 기술개발의 발전 현황, 사업 유형, 사업 입지 등의 사례를 조사하여 현실적으로 가능한 감축량을 검토할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 기후위기 적응을 위한 협의기준 또한 제도를 여러 해 시행한 후 내용을 분석하여 우수 적응기법을 타 계획이나 사업에도 적용할 수 있도록 Best Practice Application 방식을 적용할 수 있을 것임 ㅇ 전략환경영향평가나 환경영향평가 협의는 이루어졌으나 기후변화영향평가 협의가 이루어지지 않았을 경우 해당 계획 또는 사업의 행정적 지연이 발생할 가능성을 고려하여 ?기후변화영향평가서등에 관한 협의업무 처리규정?(환경부예규 제709호)에서 환경영향평가 협의기한 내에 기후변화영향평가 협의절차를 진행하도록 정하였으므로, 기후변화영향평가에 대한 별도의 협의기한 설정은 필요하지 않을 것으로 판단됨 2. 환경영향평가협의회 운영 방안 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가 시 환경영향평가협의회에서는 ?기후변화영향평가 방법 등에 관한 규정? 제5조에 따른 평가 대상지역 설정과 제13조 및 제19조에 명시된 전략환경영향평가 및 환경영향평가 각 단계에서의 평가준비서 작성 및 평가항목 등의 결정을 수행함 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가를 위한 협의회를 구성할 때 기후변화 관련 전문가가 포함될 수 있도록 ?환경영향평가법?의 개정안 및 기후변화영향평가를 위한 평가준비서 체크리스트를 마련함 3. 사후관리 방안 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가에서의 사후모니터링은 ?탄소중립기본법 시행령?에 따른 ‘사후관리계획’의 개념으로 정의하고, 기후변화를 최소화하기 위해 수립된 대책의 이행현황을 조사하여 이에 대한 관리를 목적으로 하는 것이 적정함 기후변화 영향에 대한 사후관리를 위해 온실가스 감축으로 인한 기온저하 효과나 기후위기 적응을 통한 자연재해 등의 저감 효과를 확인하는 것이 사실상 불가능하기 때문에 ?환경영향평가법?에서 ‘사후환경영향조사’의 환경영향 확인에 대한 적용에 한계가 있음 ㅇ 이에 따라 기후변화영향평가에서의 사후관리계획은 과 같은 방향으로 수립하도록 제안함 4. 환경영향평가 온실가스 항목 및 재해영향평가와의 연계방안 ㅇ 환경영향평가의 경우 기후변화영향평가의 온실가스 감축 항목과 유사한 온실가스 항목에서 온실가스 배출 현황과 배출량을 줄이기 위한 방법을 검토하고 있으나, 기후변화영향평가와 같이 평가방법에 비해 세분화되어 있지 않고 온실가스 감축을 위한 세부 목표는 검토하고 있지 않음. 재해영향평가는 사업지역의 다양한 분야별 기후변화 리스크 중 물관리와 국토·연안 부문의 일부 좁은 범위에서 재해 저감대책을 제시하고 있다는 점에서 차이가 있음 ㅇ 기후변화영향평가 대상 사업의 환경영향평가 온실가스 항목은 기후변화영향평가로 갈음함 ㅇ 재해영향평가 시 도출된 결과를 고려하여 추가적으로 적용할 수 있는 구조적 대책 가능 여부를 검토함. 또한 극한기후 조건에서의 저감대책 실현 가능성을 검토하여 기후변화영향평가와 재해영향평가의 연계성 확보방안을 와 같이 제안함 Ⅳ. 결론 ㅇ 현행 기후변화영향평가는 2021년 9월 24일 근거법 제정 후 1년 만인 2022년 9월 25일부터 근거법 및 시행령, 환경부 고시, 환경부 예규에 근거해 시행되고 있음. 기후변화의 특성상 불확실성이 크고, 이로 인한 영향 예측이 어렵다는 특성이 있으며, 현재는 제도 초기로서 제도의 시행을 위한 인프라가 부족한 실정임 ㅇ 이에 제도 시행 초기의 효율적 운영을 위한 방안을 검토하기 위하여 본 과제가 수행됨. 본 과제에서는 기후변화영향평가의 주요 쟁점을 선정하여 이에 대한 해결 및 개선 방안을 위한 현황자료 분석, 전문가 자문을 수행함. 1) 협의기준 및 협의기한의 설정, 2) 환경영향평가협의회의 구성 및 운영방안, 3) 사후관리계획 및 이행방안, 4) 환경영향평가 및 재해영향평가와의 차별성 확보 및 연계방안을 쟁점으로 기후변화영향평가제도의 효율적 운영을 위한 방안을 검토하였음