국가 기후위기 적응 정책 이행 모니터링 수준 측정 및 개선방안 마련 연구

Keywords

기후변화 적응정책, 이행평가 체계, 국가 기후변화 적응대책, 지자체 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획, Climate Change Adaptation Policies, Evaluation System, NAP, and LAP

Abstract

1. Introduction ㅇ The goal of this study is to review the evaluation system and experience in Korea. It presents an overview of the establishment and implementation of climate change adaptation policies (Chapter 2), the institutional status for monitoring and evaluation of adaptation policies (Chapter 3), and the use of indicators used for evaluating climate change implementation by the national and local governments (Chapter 4). It concludes with policy suggestions (Chapter 5) on the direction for the improvement of measuring progress for Korea's climate change adaptation policy. 2. Adaptation Policy Context ? Roles and responsibilities ㅇ The Ministry of Environment (MoE) in ROK is the ministry in charge of the country's climate change adaptation policy. It is responsible for decision-making and public affairs regarding the overall climate change adaptation policy covered by the Framework Act. ㅇ 17 metropolitan/provincial governments (metropolitan cities/provinces) and 226 basic local governments (si/gun/gu) establish and implement Local Adaptation Plans (LAPs) for a five-year plan period in accordance with the Framework Act. In addition to this, they must implement a “local climate change response project” to prevent the adverse effects of climate change. ? Adaptation policies in Korea ㅇ With the enactment of the ??Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth For Coping With Climate Crisis?? (Act No. 18469, Framework Act), the establishment of National Adaptation Strategy (NAS), National Adaptation Plan (NAP), and LAP and progress check were made legally mandatory. In addition, the legal basis for the implementation of local climate change adaptation projects, establishment of adaptation plans for public organizations, and the designation and evaluation of a national center for climate change adaptation were prepared. ㅇ According to the enforcement of the Framework Act, the establishment of a new NAS (2022-2041) is in progress and will be completed and published before March 2023. Based on ongoing discussion, the concept of building a foundation to protect the vulnerable during the climate crisis will be greatly strengthened in the newly established NAS. Specific adaptation measures for the economically vulnerable, the elderly living alone, outdoor workers, children, services and consultations for the vulnerable, and a project to create a healthy village are being discussed. ? Basis for adaptation plan ㅇ The ROK government prepares and provides the detailed climate change scenarios in South Korea up to 2100 with a 1 km horizontal resolution that can be used for climate change adaptation planning and risk assessment. The global climate change scenario (approximately 135 km horizontal resolution) of Coupled Model Intercomparison Project (CMIP) used in Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) is detailed as a regional climate change scenario of 12.5-25 km in East Asia through CORDEX-EA, and is processed into 1 km grid climate data through a statistical detailing technique. Detailed South Korean climate change scenarios are provided for both RCPs and SSPs climate change scenarios, and the data is open to the public through the Korea Meteorological Administration's climate information portal (http://www.climate.go.kr/). References 57 Executive Summary in Korean 3. Measuring Progress in Implementing Adaptation Policies ? Evaluation for NAP ㅇ Implementation evaluations are conducted every year, and the results are used to prepare an action plan for the following year. The evaluation is conducted based on indicators and consists of self-evaluation by organizations implementing detailed adaptation plans, expert evaluation, public evaluation, and group evaluation. ? Evaluation for LAP ㅇ Implementation evaluation of the detailed implementation plan of local governments is carried out in the stages of “establishment of self-evaluation plan”, “interim inspection”, “self-evaluation,” and “feedback of evaluation results”. Implementation evaluation includes procedures such as interim inspection of progress status, conducting self-evaluations and writing evaluation results, holding evaluation report meetings, and submitting evaluation results together with an implementation plan for the next year. 4. Adaptation Indicators for Measuring Progress in Implementation ? Indicators for the establishment of the National Climate Change Adaptation Plan ㅇ The most recent national climate change adaptation plan was established jointly by 17 relevant ministries and consists of six sub-sections of three major policies. The plan was established as a core strategy to enhance climate resilience, protect the vulnerable, revitalize citizen participation, and respond to the new climate regime. In the 3rd national climate change adaptation plan, key indicators of the adaptation plan were set to check and evaluate the plan implementation process. 20 policy indicators and 16 indicators of public perception were set for each sector, and the performance of measures is checked through systematic implementation monitoring every year. ? Indicators for evaluating the National Climate Change Adaptation Plan ㅇ Significant improvements in the evaluation system for the 3rd adaptation plan's detailed implementation can be confirmed through the composition of evaluation items. In evaluating the detailed implementation plan's application for the second adaptation plan, the evaluation results were derived only by examining whether the budget had been expended and the target performance had been achieved for each project. However, in the evaluation of the implementation of the 3rd adaptation plan, an evaluation system was prepared to evaluate the details of each stage of the project implementation in the order of project preparation, implementation, and performance. 5. Conclusions and the Way Forward ㅇ Through strong institutional coordination, Korea ensures that all relevant actors are involved in the design, implementation, and review of adaptation policies. ㅇ The risk list and the Korea Climate Change Assessment Report have been continuously updated and advanced based on up-to-date scientific data. ㅇ To assess whether implemented adaptation actions have contributed to reducing climate risk, it is critical to use the identified risks as a baseline against which adaptation progress can be measured. However, it remains unclear how these serve as a basis for establishing objectives and targets, and to review progress. ㅇ While Korea has developed a good understanding of whether actions have been implemented, it is also critical to know how changes have been brought about. There remain gaps in understanding about which elements drove improvement in some situations. ㅇ Developing a robust and comprehensive list of indicators can help monitor and review progress towards adaptation objectives. ㅇ It is important as the new climate risk assessment is being prepared to ensure that the review of progress is linked to it in order to provide a clear understanding of the adaptation gap.

1. 연구 개요 ? 연구 배경 ㅇ 연구 사례 국가 일반 특성 - 대한민국은 동아시아 국가로 약 100,000km2의 육지 면적에, 2021년 기준 총인구는 약 5,180만 명이며, GDP는 34,994달러에 해당 - 총인구의 90%는 전체 육지 면적의 약 17%에 해당하는 도시에 밀집 거주 - 삼면이 바다로 둘러싸여 있으며, 전체 지형의 약 70%가 산악지형에 해당 ㅇ 연구 사례 국가 기후 특성 - 기후변화는 서서히 변화하는 과정(예, 계절 길이 변화, 해수온 상승 등)과 극한 기후 현상(예, 폭염, 홍수, 가뭄, 한파 등)을 통해서 지속적인 악영향 발생 - 최근 30년(1991~2020년)의 연평균 기온은 약 13.7℃, 연평균 강수량은 약 1,315.5mm이며, 사계절이 뚜렷함 - 여름철은 장마를 포함하여 온난 다습하고, 겨울철은 북서 계절풍의 영향으로 한랭 건조한 기후 특성을 보임 ? 연구 목적 및 수행 방향 ㅇ 연구 사례 국가 기후변화 적응정책 추진 개요 - 대한민국은 2010년 제정된 ?저탄소 녹색성장 기본법?에 근거한 기후변화 적응정책 수립·이행 중 - 2021년, 2050 탄소중립 사회로의 이행을 위하여 ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?을 제정하고, 이에 근거하여 강화된 기후변화 적응정책 수립·이행 중 ㅇ 연구 목적 및 수행 방향 - 대한민국 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 체계 및 이행평가 경험 소개 - 기후변화 적응정책 수립 및 이행 개요, 적응정책의 이행점검에 관한 제도적 현황, 국가 및 지자체의 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가에 활용하고 있는 지표(adaptation indicator) 활용 - 대한민국 사례 검토 결과를 종합하여, 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 개선 목적의 향후 발전 방향 정책 제언 2. 대한민국 기후변화 적응정책 개요 ? 대한민국 기후변화 적응정책 수립 및 이행 개요 ㅇ 환경부는 국가의 기후변화 적응정책을 총괄하는 주무부처로, 관련 법에서 다루고 있는 기후변화 적응정책 전반에 대한 의사결정과 공무 수행 중 - 관련 법에 따른 대통령 소속의 ‘2050 탄소중립녹색성장위원회’는 적응대책의 수립과 추진상황 점검과 관련한 심의·의결 역할 수행 - 위원회의 위원장은 국무총리와 대통령이 지명한 민간전문가 2인이며, 위원회의 위원은 50명 이상 100명 이내로 구성 - 위원회 사무처는 환경부와 함께 적응정책 전반의 사항을 협의하여 의사결정 ? 대한민국 기후변화 적응정책 수립 및 이행 현황 ㅇ 기후변화 적응정책 수립 개요 - 중앙행정기관은 관련 법에 따른 20년 계획기간의 기후변화대응 기본계획 및 5년 계획기간의 국가기후변화적응대책에 포함되는 부문별 적응대책의 수립·이행 주체로 참여 - ‘제3차 국가 기후변화 적응대책(2021-2025)’(이하, 제3차 적응대책)을 기준으로 총 15개 중앙부처(환경부, 해양수산부, 국토교통부, 농림축산식품부, 행정안전부, 과학기술정보통신부, 보건복지부, 산업통상자원부, 고용노동부, 통일부, 기상청, 문화재청, 산림청, 농촌진흥청, 질병관리청)가 제3차 적응대책 세부시행계획 참여를 통해 구체적인 적응사업 시행 - 국무조정실과 기획재정부는 부처 간 업무 협의와 적응대책 시행을 위한 재정 운영 관련 업무 수행 - 환경부는 적응계획 수립에 참여한 중앙행정기관이 모두 참여하는 적응 협의체를 운영하며, NAS 및 NAP과 관련된 주요 의사결정 수행 ㅇ 주체별 기후변화 적응정책 수립 및 이행 현황 - 국가 단위의 기후변화 적응정책 ? 기후변화대응 기본계획(계획기간 20년) ? 국가 기후변화 적응대책(계획기간 5년) ? 국가 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획(계획기간 5년) - 지자체 단위의 기후변화 적응정책 ? 광역지자체 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획(계획기간 5년) ? 기초지자체 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획(계획기간 5년) - 공공기관 단위의 기후변화 적응정책 ? 공공기관별 기후변화 적응계획 ㅇ 기후변화 적응정책 수립 및 이행 지원 - 과학적 기반의 근거 제공 ? MOTIVE를 활용한 기후변화 영향 예측 정보 제공 ? VESTAP을 활용한 지자체별 기후변화 취약성 우선순위 정보 제공 - 기후변화 적응 전문기관 운영 ? 기후변화 적응 관련 근거 제도(법, 지침 등) 마련 ? 기후변화 적응 관련 과학적 근거 마련 ? 모든 수립주체별 기후변화 적응정책 수립 지원 ? 기후변화 적응정책 이행 모니터링 수행 3. 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 절차 ? 대한민국의 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 개요 ㅇ 관련 법에 따른 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 - 관련 법에 따라 기후변화 적응대책 이행평가의 근거 제공 - 관련 법 제39조를 통해 수립주체별 기후변화 적응정책의 추진상황 점검을 규정 - 적응대책 세부시행계획의 추진상황을 매년 점검하고, 이행실적, 우수사례, 부진사항 및 개선사항을 포함하는 결과 보고서를 작성하여 위원회의 심의를 거쳐 공개 ? 주체별 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 현황 및 특성 ㅇ 국가 단위의 기후변화 적응정책(제3차 국가 기후변화 적응대책) - 정부, 광역 및 기초지자체, 전문가, 시민사회, 청년, 산업계 등 모든 이행주체가 참여하는 국민평가단을 구성하여 대표과제를 중심으로 이행상황 점검 및 평가를 수행 - 매년 상세한 시행계획이 이행되며 성과평가회를 포함하여 관계부처 합동으로 이행평가가 수행(정책 지표와 국민체감 지표를 바탕으로 관리) - 이행평가 결과는 개선된 차년도 실행계획을 작성하는 데 활용 ㅇ 지자체 단위의 기후변화 적응정책 - 이행평가 지침을 통해 각 지자체의 이행점검 일반사항, 기준 및 방법, 행정사항을 제시 - 지자체 이행평가의 기본 원칙은 각 지자체의 특성을 반영하여 수립한 소관 적응정책을 스스로 진단하고 환류하는 자체평가 방식 - 적응대책 주관부서는 세부 이행과제들의 계획목표 및 계획예산과 이행 실적을 비교하고, 평가결과서를 작성하여 통보 및 조치 - 지자체의 자체평가결과 보고서는 국가-광역지자체-기초지자체 간 연계성을 검토하여, 지방위원회 심의를 거쳐 환경부 장관에게 제출 4. 기후변화 적응정책 이행평가 지표 ? 국가 기후변화 적응대책 이행평가 구조 ㅇ 국가 기후변화 적응대책 수립 지표에 따른 성과 검토 - 5년 단위 계획 수립 시 목표 성과를 설정하고 이에 대한 이행 정도를 검토 ㅇ 세부시행계획의 전 과제에 대한 이행평가 - 매년 세부시행계획 전 과제에 대한 이행평가 수행 - 세부시행계획별 성과목표에 대한 달성 수준 평가 및 공통평가 항목으로 구성 ㅇ 중점관리과제에 대한 이행평가 - 매년 세부시행계획 중 중점관리과제에 대한 이행평가 수행 - 중점관리과제별 성과목표에 대한 달성 수준 평가 및 공통평가 항목으로 구성 ㅇ 국가 기후변화 적응대책 전반에 대한 이행평가 - 이행 3년 차와 5년 차에 적응대책 전반에 대한 이행평가 수행 - 기후변화 적응정책의 이행에 따라 기후변화 리스크 저감 수준 평가 ? 국가 기후변화 적응대책 지표 체계 ㅇ 기후변화 적응정책 수립 지표(제3차 국가 기후변화 적응대책 및 세부시행계획) - 3대 정책, 6개 세부 부문으로 구성되어 있으며, 기후탄력성 제고, 취약계층 보호, 시민참여 활성화, 신기후체제 대응을 핵심전략으로 수립 - 12대 추진과제와 36개 중점 분야에 따라 구분하여 이행 중 - 국민 체감형 대책을 고려한 49개 사업을 선정하여 별도의 이행평가 수행 - 제3차 적응대책에서는 대책 이행 과정을 점검하고 평가하기 위하여 적응대책 핵심지표를 설정 ? 부문별 20개의 정책 지표와 16개의 국민체감 지표를 설정 ? 매년 체계적인 이행 모니터링을 통해 대책의 성과 점검 ? 총 36개 지표는 정성적인 항목과 정량적인 항목으로 구성 - 제3차 세부시행계획은 총 286개 과제로 구성 - 제3차 세부시행계획 286개 과제의 수립 지표는 정량적 성격의 지표와 정성적 성격의 지표가 혼합되어 있으며, 과제의 종류와 소관 부처의 특성을 고려하여 설정 ㅇ 이행평가 지표(제3차 국가 기후변화 적응대책 및 세부시행계획) - 각 과제에 대한 이행 모니터링을 위한 프레임워크 구성 - 전 과제는 매년 이행 모니터링 대상이 되며, 과제가 완료되는 시점까지 모니터링 수행 5. 결론 및 정책 제언 ? 대한민국 기후변화 적응정책 이행 모니터링 수준 진단 ㅇ 진단 결과에 따른 대한민국 사례의 우수성 - 강력한 제도적 조정을 통해 대한민국은 모든 관련 행위자가 적응정책의 설계, 구현 및 검토에 참여 - 위험목록 및 한국 기후변화 평가보고서는 최신 과학자료를 바탕으로 지속적으로 업데이트 및 고도화 진행 중 ㅇ 향후 개선을 위한 방향 제언 - 이행된 적응 조치가 리스크 감소에 기여했는지 여부를 평가하기 위한 방법과 관련하여 추가적인 노력이 필요 - 강력하고 포괄적인 지표 목록을 개발하면 적응 목표를 향한 진행 상황을 모니터링하고 검토하는 데 도움이 될 것